» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Natasha's Dance: A Cultural History of Russia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Natasha's Dance: A Cultural History of Russia

by Dr. Orlando Figes

About this title: A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia new book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $4.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312421953 ISBN: 0312421958

Description: New. 0312421958 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Orlando Figes

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140297966 ISBN: 0140297960

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia new book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Orlando Figes

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312421953 ISBN: 0312421958

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. Reprint. 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia used book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $6.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312421953 ISBN: 0312421958

Description: Very good. Crease on back cover-crease on binding-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Natasha's Dance a Cultural History of Russia used book

Natasha's Dance a Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $6.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312421953 ISBN: 0312421958

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0312421958. Top of page edges slightly tanned. No loose pages. Delivery confirmation number provided.; Trade PB; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; Beginning in the eighteenth century with the building of St. Petersburg and culminating with the Soviet regime, Figes examines how writers, artists, and musicians grappled with the idea of Russia itself--its character, spiritual essence, and destiny. Skillfully interweaving the great works--by Dostoevsky, Stravinsky, and Chagall- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia used book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Orlando Figes

price: $8.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2002-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780805057836 ISBN: 0805057838

Description: Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelfwear. Dustjacket is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Natasha's Dance: A Cultural History of Russia used book

Natasha's Dance: A Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando, Dr.

price: $9.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312421953 ISBN: 0312421958

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. SC. Remainder line on top page edge else New. Bottom of spine has been lightly bumped. Book and cover are clean, bright, crease free, and mark free with tight binding. Never read. Like New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. Audience: General/trade. Satisfaction guaranteed. Domestic orders shipped daily using Media Mail rates from USPS with Delivery Confirmation. W/E and holidays orders shipped next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Nut, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Natasha's Dance a Cultural History of Russia used book

Natasha's Dance a Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312421953 ISBN: 0312421958

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Picador, 2003. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia used book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $11.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312421953 ISBN: 0312421958

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback--FINE--Clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 728 pages with index and sections of illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia used book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Orlando Figes

price: $12.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780312421953 ISBN: 0312421958

Description: Very Good. 2002 paperback no marks and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia new book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $14.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312421953 ISBN: 0312421958

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0312421958 NEW SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia used book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312421953 ISBN: 0312421958

Description: Illustrated. Fine. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Red and black lettering on the yellow and color illustrated spine and cover. Beginning in the eighteenth century with the building of St. Petersburg and culminating with the Soviet regime, Figes examines how writers, artists, and musicians grappled with the idea of Russia itself-its character, spiritual essence, and destiny. 728 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $16.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140297966 ISBN: 0140297960

Description: Very good. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Crease on spine. Watermark on corner of book. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Natashaís Dance: a Cultural History of Russia new book

Natashaís Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Orlando Figes (Au)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312421953 ISBN: 0312421958

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 729. Beginning in the 18th century with the building of St. Petersburg & culminating with the Soviet regime, professor of history & prizewinning author Orlando Figes examines how writers, artists, & musicians grappled with the idea of Russia itself--its character, spiritual essence, & destiny. Skillfully interweaving the great works--by Dostoevsky, Stravinsky, & Chagall--with folk embroidery, peasant songs, religious icons, & all the customs of daily life, Figes reveals ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Natasha's Dance: A Cultural History of Russia new book

Natasha's Dance: A Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando, Dr.

list price: $22.00

our price: $19.80

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312421953 ISBN: 0312421958

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia new book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $20.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780312421953 ISBN: 0312421958

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312421953. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia new book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Orlando Figes

price: $21.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312421953 ISBN: 0312421958

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Metropolitan/Henry Holt, New York Date Published: (2002) ISBN-13: 9780713995176 ISBN: 0713995173

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, corners bumped. Lightly edgeworn jacket with marginal tears. Clean, bright and tight. Sm stain on rear fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Natasha's Dance a Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $26.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140297966 ISBN: 0140297960

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 768 pages. (768 pages) offers a panorama of russia's mighty culture. 32pp colour illustrations, b&w illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia used book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $30.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805057836 ISBN: 0805057838

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition. This book has very little wear, almost like new, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia used book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $49.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805057836 ISBN: 0805057838

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover first printing (as evidenced by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyrght page), book and dustjacket are in excellent condition with the original price present and a professional (removable) mylar cover included, looks new, great gift copy, "History on a grand scale, an enchanting masterpiece that explores the making of one of the world's most dazzling civilizations, " 729 pages, color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Orlando Figes

price: $90.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York, New York Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780713995176 ISBN: 0713995173

Description: Very Good. Light crease to top of dust jacket. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia used book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312421953 ISBN: 0312421958

Description: Very Good. 0312421958 very good clean copy, firm binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abundant Life Enterprises, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Natasha's Dance a Cultural History of Russia used book

Natasha's Dance a Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Fourth Printing Publisher: Picador / A Metropolitan Book / Henry Holt & Company, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312421953 ISBN: 0312421958

Description: VG-/NONE. 0312421958. Heavy shelf cock, minor creasing front cover surface, minor smudge fore edge.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 728 pages; History Russia, yellow drk browns-black/black, histcat soccat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Natasha's Dance: a Cultural History of Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $8.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 04/09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780140297966 ISBN: 0140297960

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Nils, Curitiba, Brazil

"This is a fantastic cultural history of Russia from the time of Peter the Great almost up to the present. Brilliantly organized and written by Professor Orlando Figes, this book gives you the smell of the Russian soil and will explain many things about the country and the Empire that you didn't know before. All the cultural icons are here and many more. highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Dave, Saint Paul, MN

"Surprisingly hard to put down"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Nancy, Saint Paul, MN

"I read this because Tom Klobucar inspired me to learn more about Russia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Synve, Kristiansand, 19, Norway

"Splendid !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Natasha's Dance: A Cultural History of Russia by Dr. Orlando Figes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.