» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nancy Mitford

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nancy Mitford

by Hastings

About this title: Nancy Mitford was witty, intelligent, often acerbic, a great tease and an acute observer of upper-class English idiosyncrasies. With the publication of her novels, above all "The Pursuit of Love", "Love in a Cold Climate" and "The Blessing", she became a huge bestseller and a household name. An inveterate writer of letters, she wrote almost daily ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Nancy Mitford

by Hastings, Selina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Mitford (a William Abrahams Book)

by Selina Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Mitford (a William Abrahams Book)

by Selina Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: Good. Good condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Mitford: 2 (a William Abrahams Book)

by Selina Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Mitford (a William Abrahams Book)

by Selina Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Mitford: a Biography

by Hastings, Selina

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Mitford

by Hastings, Selma

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1985

Description: Illus w/photos. VG book, VG DJ(in Brodart). VG+ inside. Bright book & DJ. Tight. Inked notes, fep. P margins browning. Top edge soiled. DJ edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Mitford

by Hastings, Selina

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1985, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Mitford

by Hastings, Selina

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1985, Dust Jacket-Very Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Mitford

by Hastings, Selina

price: $14.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. E P Dutton, 1986. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Mitford a Biography

by Hastings, Selina

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0525244018. 9.5" tall; 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Mitford: a Biography

by Hastings, Selina

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American edition. Octavo. xii, 274 pp; 16 pages of b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG, previous owner name at top of front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Mitford: 2 (a William Abrahams Book)

by Selina Hastings

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1986. Hardcover. First American Edition Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Mitford: a Biography

by Hastings, Selina

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Mitford: a Biography

by Hastings, Selina

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. Binding: Hb Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: VG in VG- jacket. 274pp. Extremities lightly rubbed & soiled. Corners & ends of spine Dj lightly chipped; sticker remnants front cover Dj. Photos; notes; biblio.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Mitford: a Biography

by Hastings, Selin

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library. ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: Hardcover, used book. Biography. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Mitford: a Biography

by Hastings, Selina

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: b&w Photo Illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0525244018 All DJs in Mylar Cover Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Mitford:

by Hastings, Selina

price: $12.40

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: VG Bk/G+DJ. A Biography. New clear dust jacket over orig. dj (shelf rubbed, flap crease). 1st. American ed. 1st. ptg. 46 black & white photos, illus. on glossy pp. Bibliography. Index. xii+274pp, 1lb. 5oz. 9 1/4"x 6 1/4. " Silver type on grey spine, black hardcovers. OUT OF PRINT. Nancy Mitford (1904-1973), one of the infamous Mitford Sisters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A-1 Womens Discount Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Mitford, a Biography

by Hastings, Selina

price: $13.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 9 In. 274 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Millennium Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Mitford: 2 (a William Abrahams Book)

by Hastings, Selina

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0525244018 #10828. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in very good dust jacket. Book: Very slight fading at top & botton of spine and along botton edge of front cover. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 274pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nancy Mitford new book

Nancy Mitford

by Hastings, Selina

price: $14.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780099429555 ISBN: 0099429551

Description: New. Nancy Mitford was witty, intelligent, often acerbic, and an acute observer of upper-class English idiosyncrasies. This book captures equally the gaiety and frivolity and the unhappy truth of Nancy Mitford's life: her failed marriage and her relationsh... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Mitford: a Biography

by Hastings, Selina

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1986, c1985 ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. book is in near fine condition as is the dust jacket. The dust jacket has some rubbing but is a nice looking book. Unknown printing. xii, 274 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. "A William Abrahams book. " Includes index. Bibliography: p. [257]-258. First full biography of famous successful novelist who had wit, charm, beauty, talent and an odd life. Has 16 pages of black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Mitford: a Biography

by Hastings, Selina

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has minor wear. 274 pages including bibliography and index. Illustrated with photographs. A biography of Mitford, daughter of a British lord, author of 13 novels, and editor and translator of others and who, according to this biographer, suffered from a horrible taste in men. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Mitford

by Hasting, Selina

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: (1985) ISBN-13: 9780525244011 ISBN: 0525244018

Description: First American edition. Fine/hardcover. Nice condition except Fineor name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Mitford

by Hastings, Selina

price: $19.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good 2. Nearly fine in grey cloth, frayed at top and tail of spine, front board slightly discoloured, pages browned, in nearly fine price-clipped dj which is frayed at top of spine. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Jaylia3, Silver Spring, MD

"Worth reading for the Mitford obsessed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Ali, Birmingham, The United Kingdom

"I read a review of this biography on Amazon that said beware - if you read this book you will be bitten by the Mitford bug. well I suspect I was bitten by the Mitford bug some time ago. Although I have only fairly recently read In the Pursuit of Love and Love in a Cold Climate, I read the wonderful biography The Mitford girls about 18 months ago - and got seriously hooked then.

This biography is very readable, often funny, and a must for any mitford fans. well written it is an affectionate but honest portrayal of one member of what I consider to be a most fascinating family. I have another biography by Selina Hastings on mnt toobie - the biography of Rosamond Lehmann, which I am looking forward to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.