About this title: Nancy Mitford was witty, intelligent, often acerbic, a great tease and an acute observer of upper-class English idiosyncrasies. With the publication of her novels, above all "The Pursuit of Love", "Love in a Cold Climate" and "The Blessing", she became a huge bestseller and a household name. An inveterate writer of letters, she wrote almost daily ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780525244011ISBN:0525244018
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition (U.S. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780525244011ISBN:0525244018
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780525244011ISBN:0525244018
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. E P Dutton, 1986. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780525244011ISBN:0525244018
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American edition. Octavo. xii, 274 pp; 16 pages of b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG, previous owner name at top of front free endpaper. read more
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1986. Hardcover. First American Edition Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780525244011ISBN:0525244018
Edition: 1st U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780525244011ISBN:0525244018
Description: b&w Photo Illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0525244018 All DJs in Mylar Cover Clean, tight copy. read more
Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780525244011ISBN:0525244018
Description: VG Bk/G+DJ. A Biography. New clear dust jacket over orig. dj (shelf rubbed, flap crease). 1st. American ed. 1st. ptg. 46 black & white photos, illus. on glossy pp. Bibliography. Index. xii+274pp, 1lb. 5oz. 9 1/4"x 6 1/4. " Silver type on grey spine, black hardcovers. OUT OF PRINT. Nancy Mitford (1904-1973), one of the infamous Mitford Sisters. read more
Edition: 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780525244011ISBN:0525244018
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0525244018 #10828. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in very good dust jacket. Book: Very slight fading at top & botton of spine and along botton edge of front cover. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 274pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780099429555ISBN:0099429551
Description: New. Nancy Mitford was witty, intelligent, often acerbic, and an acute observer of upper-class English idiosyncrasies. This book captures equally the gaiety and frivolity and the unhappy truth of Nancy Mitford's life: her failed marriage and her relationsh... read more
Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1986, c1985
ISBN-13:9780525244011ISBN:0525244018
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. book is in near fine condition as is the dust jacket. The dust jacket has some rubbing but is a nice looking book. Unknown printing. xii, 274 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. "A William Abrahams book. " Includes index. Bibliography: p. [257]-258. First full biography of famous successful novelist who had wit, charm, beauty, talent and an odd life. Has 16 pages of black and white photos. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780525244011ISBN:0525244018
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has minor wear. 274 pages including bibliography and index. Illustrated with photographs. A biography of Mitford, daughter of a British lord, author of 13 novels, and editor and translator of others and who, according to this biographer, suffered from a horrible taste in men. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 1985
Description: Very Good 2. Nearly fine in grey cloth, frayed at top and tail of spine, front board slightly discoloured, pages browned, in nearly fine price-clipped dj which is frayed at top of spine. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more
"I read a review of this biography on Amazon that said beware - if you read this book you will be bitten by the Mitford bug. well I suspect I was bitten by the Mitford bug some time ago. Although I have only fairly recently read In the Pursuit of Love and Love in a Cold Climate, I read the wonderful biography The Mitford girls about 18 months ago - and got seriously hooked then.
This biography is very readable, often funny, and a must for any mitford fans. well written it is an affectionate but honest portrayal of one member of what I consider to be a most fascinating family. I have another biography by Selina Hastings on mnt toobie - the biography of Rosamond Lehmann, which I am looking forward to."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.