» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Name of Her Own

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Name of Her Own

by Jane Kirkpatrick

About this title: Based on the life of the first mother to cross the Rocky Mountains and settle in the Northwest, "A Name of Her Own" is the fictionalized account of a real woman's fight to establish a home in a new landscape, to survive in a nation at war, to protect her sons and raise them well, and, despite an abusive, alcoholic husband, to keep her marriage together.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1) used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1)

by Kirkpatrick, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WaterBrook Press Date Published: 8/20/2002 ISBN-13: 9781578564996 ISBN: 1578564999

Description: Very Good. 1578564999 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y11B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1)

by Jane Kirkpatrick

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waterbrook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739429549 ISBN: 073942954X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Small edition Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1) used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1)

by Jane Kirkpatrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WaterBrook Press Date Published: 2002-08-20 ISBN-13: 9781578564996 ISBN: 1578564999

Description: Good. G, half in ch tear to side of cover else mild cover wear noted, some age-toning and rippling else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1)

by Jane Kirkpatrick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waterbrook Press ISBN-13: 9780739429549 ISBN: 073942954X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1)

by Jane Kirkpatrick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waterbrook Press ISBN-13: 9780739429549 ISBN: 073942954X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1) used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1)

by Jane Kirkpatrick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WaterBrook Press ISBN-13: 9781578564996 ISBN: 1578564999

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1)

by Jane Kirkpatrick

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waterbrook Press Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780739429549 ISBN: 073942954X

Description: Very Good. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Name of Her Own

by Jane Kirkpatrick

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739429549 ISBN: 073942954X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Doubleday Direct Pub Date: 1/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 322. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1) used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1)

by Jane Kirkpatrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WaterBrook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781578564996 ISBN: 1578564999

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1)

by Jane Kirkpatrick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WaterBrook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739429549 ISBN: 073942954X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1)

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739429549 ISBN: 073942954X

Description: Very good. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historica

by Jane Kirkpatrick

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739429549 ISBN: 073942954X

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1) used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1)

by Jane Kirkpatrick

price: $2.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WaterBrook Press Date Published: 2002-08-20 ISBN-13: 9781578564996 ISBN: 1578564999

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1)

by Jane Kirkpatrick

price: $2.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waterbrook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739429549 ISBN: 073942954X

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1)

by Jane Kirkpatrick

price: $2.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waterbrook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739429549 ISBN: 073942954X

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Name of Her Own (the Tender Ties Historical Series)

by Jane Kirkpatrick

price: $2.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WaterBrook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739429549 ISBN: 073942954X

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. Dustjacket in very good conditio. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Name of Her Own

by Kirkpatrick, Jane

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waterbrook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739429549 ISBN: 073942954X

Description: VG+ Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. VG+ 322 p. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. the Tender Ties Historical Series read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Name of Her Own used book

A Name of Her Own

by Kirkpatrick, Jane

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Waterbrook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781578564996 ISBN: 1578564999

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Address label clipped from first page, otherwise OK. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Tender Ties Historical (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Name of Her Own

by J. Kirkpatrick

price: $2.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WATERBROOK PRESS, 2002 Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739429549 ISBN: 073942954X

Description: Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Tight and clean. Edgewear and slight yellowing. A Crossings Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Name of Her Own used book

A Name of Her Own

by Kirkpatrick, Jane

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waterbrook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781578564996 ISBN: 1578564999

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Tender Ties Historical 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1) used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1)

by Jane Kirkpatrick

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WaterBrook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781578564996 ISBN: 1578564999

Description: Good. Very nice ex-library copy! Pages are clean and the binding is tight and straight. One page was torn and taped with clear tape. Light tanning around the edges. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Name of Her Own used book

A Name of Her Own

by Kirkpatrick, Jane

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Waterbrook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781578564996 ISBN: 1578564999

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some curling of corners of cover but no wear or creasing whatsoever. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Tender Ties Historical (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Rau, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1)

by Kirkpatrick, Jane

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Other Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waterbrook Press Date Published: 1/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780739429549 ISBN: 073942954X

Description: Very Good. 073942954X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y10S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1) used book

A Name of Her Own (Tender Ties Historical Series #1)

price: $3.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781578564996 ISBN: 1578564999

Description: Very good. Writing inside the front cover. Otherwise the book could list as like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: clay sawyer, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Name of Her Own Tender Ties Historical

by Kirkpatrick, Jane

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waterbrook Press, Colorado Springs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739429549 ISBN: 073942954X

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 9780739429549. 1.2 x 8 x 5.7 Inches; 322 pages; Book Tight; Dust Jacket shows little sign of usage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Pete, The United States

"from MLC Digital Library. Excellent reader brings life to this novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Mary, Kouts, IN

"This historical novel about Marie Dorion, a Native American, is set in the early 1800's. This woman displayed faith, courage, and strength as she journeyed to the west coast on an expedition to establish trade routes. She was fortunate to meet Sacagewea along the way. What did I learn? That it's a good thing I didn't live then."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Cheryal, Granada Hills, CA

"Good but sad at parts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Michelle, Chesterfield, MO

"This book is historical fiction, about an Indian woman who travels west (after Lewis & Clark) with her husband trying to establish a new trade route. It was very good writing, but sometimes hard to keep reading. But, there were some very beautiful life lessons and analogies that really struck me deeply (especially toward the end of the book), which is why I gave it four stars instead of three. I'd be willing to read another book by this author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of A Name of Her Own by Jane Kirkpatrick

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.