About this title: Based on the life of the first mother to cross the Rocky Mountains and settle in the Northwest, "A Name of Her Own" is the fictionalized account of a real woman's fight to establish a home in a new landscape, to survive in a nation at war, to protect her sons and raise them well, and, despite an abusive, alcoholic husband, to keep her marriage together.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WaterBrook Press
Date Published: 2002-08-20
ISBN-13:9781578564996ISBN:1578564999
Description: Good. G, half in ch tear to side of cover else mild cover wear noted, some age-toning and rippling else interior clean, binding tight. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WaterBrook Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781578564996ISBN:1578564999
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Waterbrook Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780739429549ISBN:073942954X
Description: VG+ Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. VG+ 322 p. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. the Tender Ties Historical Series read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Waterbrook Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781578564996ISBN:1578564999
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Address label clipped from first page, otherwise OK. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Tender Ties Historical (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WaterBrook Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781578564996ISBN:1578564999
Description: Good. Very nice ex-library copy! Pages are clean and the binding is tight and straight. One page was torn and taped with clear tape. Light tanning around the edges. Some books may be ex-library books. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Waterbrook Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781578564996ISBN:1578564999
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some curling of corners of cover but no wear or creasing whatsoever. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Tender Ties Historical (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
"This historical novel about Marie Dorion, a Native American, is set in the early 1800's. This woman displayed faith, courage, and strength as she journeyed to the west coast on an expedition to establish trade routes. She was fortunate to meet Sacagewea along the way. What did I learn? That it's a good thing I didn't live then."
"This book is historical fiction, about an Indian woman who travels west (after Lewis & Clark) with her husband trying to establish a new trade route. It was very good writing, but sometimes hard to keep reading. But, there were some very beautiful life lessons and analogies that really struck me deeply (especially toward the end of the book), which is why I gave it four stars instead of three. I'd be willing to read another book by this author."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.