» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mythology: The Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mythology: The Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling

by C. Scott Littleton

About this title: Myths are the timeless expression of the imagination born out of the need to make sense of the universe. Moving across the centuries, they resonate with our deepest feelings about the fragility and grandeur of existence. Mythology is a comprehensive, richly illustrated survey of the mythic imagination in all its forms around the world, from the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling

price: $2.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 1/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781904292012 ISBN: 1904292011

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythology, the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling

by C. Scott, Editor Littleton

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781904292012 ISBN: 1904292011

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythology the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781904292005 ISBN: 1904292003

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling used book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling

by C. Scott Littleton

price: $4.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571458278 ISBN: 1571458271

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling used book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling

price: $6.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571458278 ISBN: 1571458271

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling

by C. Scott, Editor Littleton

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird, London ISBN-13: 9781904292012 ISBN: 1904292011

Description: New. 1904292011. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling

by C. Scott Littleton

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781904292012 ISBN: 1904292011

Description: Good. Large closed tear in backside of dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling

by C. Scott, Editor Littleton

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781904292012 ISBN: 1904292011

Description: Very Good. Ships from the UK. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling

by C. Scott, Editor Littleton

price: $14.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird, London ISBN-13: 9781904292012 ISBN: 1904292011

Description: Fine. 1904292011 bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling used book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling

by Littleton, C. Scott (Ed. )

price: $14.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571458278 ISBN: 1571458271

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 688pp. Index. Over 700 color photos and art works. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling used book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling

by C. Scott Littleton

price: $14.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571458278 ISBN: 1571458271

Description: Very Good. Ships from the UK. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling used book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling

by Littleton, C. Scott (Ed. )

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: San Diego, Ca. : Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571458278 ISBN: 1571458271

Description: Fine/Near Fine. Dust Jacket. 4to. Pictorial cover. Light shelfwear to DJ rear panel surface, rear corners and bottom of spine. An UNREAD COPY. A comprehensive anthology of more than 300 myths from around the world. Retells the stories in a modern, accessible style. 700+ full-color illustrations, including photographs of artifacts and ancient sites, as well as imaginative artworks. Further Reading, Index. 688 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling

by C. Scott Littleton

price: $16.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781904292012 ISBN: 1904292011

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling new book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling

price: $16.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press ISBN-13: 9781571458278 ISBN: 1571458271

Description: New. 1571458271. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythology the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling

by Littleton, C. Scott (General Editor)

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers, London, UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781904292012 ISBN: 1904292011

Description: 700+ COLOR Illustrations. VG+/Like New. W/Dust Jacket 687pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, words (2) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ. Not torn, chipped, etc. Rest of book Like New. ISBN 1904292011. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythology; the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling used book

Mythology; the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling

by Littleton, C. Scott, Editor

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press, San Diego Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571458278 ISBN: 1571458271

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 687pp. Reading list. Index. Over 700 color illustrations. Corner has tiny bump otherwise clean, crisp & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling used book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling

by Littleton, C. Scott, Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA), 2002. ISBN-13: 9781571458278 ISBN: 1571458271

Description: Quarto, hardcover, fine in beige and blue pictorial boards. Giftable. Clean and unmarked. 700 full-color illustrations. including photographs of artifacts and ancient sites. A comperhensive illustrated anthology of more than 300 myths from around the world. 688 pp. Covers Egypt, Mesopotamia, Greece and Rome. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling

by C. Scott Littleton

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781904292012 ISBN: 1904292011

Description: Good in Good jacket. A couple small tears to jacket at corners. Jacket rolled at edges. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling

price: $23.96

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781903296370 ISBN: 1903296374

Description: Very Good. Ships from the UK. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythology the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling

by Littleton, C. Scott (General Editor)

price: $26.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers, London, UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781904292012 ISBN: 1904292011

Description: 700+ COLOR Illustrations. Fine/Fine Like New! W/Dust Jacket 687pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 1904292011. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling new book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling

price: $29.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781571458278 ISBN: 1571458271

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythology. the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling

by Littleton, C. Scott. (Editor).

price: $34.93

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Duncan Baird Publishers, 2002.

Description: 11" x 9.25". hardback with dustwrappper. 688 pages. many colour photographs. excellent condition. near fine/ near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling

by C. Scott Littleton: Editor

price: $34.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LONDON: DUNCAN BAIRD, 2002 ISBN-13: 9781904292005 ISBN: 1904292003

Description: Trade Paperback. No Jacket. 2002/SECOND PRINTING/FINE TRADEPAPERBACK/ONE SMALL BUMP BOTTOM LEFT OF FRONT COVER/ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythology: the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling

by Littleton, C. Scott

price: $62.85

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781904292012 ISBN: 1904292011

Description: Quarto size. Fine condition with Near Fine Dustjacket [now protected]. With more than 700 full colour illustrations, the book features over 300 myths from around the world. A Very Heavy Book.688 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mythology the Illustrated Anthology of World Myth and Storytelling

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781904292005 ISBN: 1904292003

Description: Good. In good condition, slight wear on cover and slight wear on pages Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.