» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Music in Cuba

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In the wake of the Buena Vista Social Club, the world has rediscovered the rich musical tradition of Cuba. A unique combination of popular and elite influences, the music of this island nation has fascinated since the golden age of the son -- that New World aural collision of Africa and Europe that made Cuban music the rage in Paris, New York, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Music in Cuba new book

Music in Cuba

by Carpentier, Alejo, and Brennan, Timothy (Editor), and West-Duran, Alan (Translated by)

price: $29.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816632305 ISBN: 0816632308

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cultural Studies of the Americas (Paperback), 5. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Music in Cuba used book

Music in Cuba

by Alejo Carpentier

price: $31.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816632299 ISBN: 0816632294

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in Cuba used book

Music in Cuba

by Carpentier, Alejo

price: $37.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: UMP, Minneapolis Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780816632299 ISBN: 0816632294

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Music in Cuba used book

Music in Cuba

by Carpentier, Alejo

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780816632299 ISBN: 0816632294

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Very slightly shelf-cocked. Otherwise crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myopic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Music in Cuba new book

Music in Cuba

by Carpentier, Alejo, and Brennan, Timothy (Editor), and West-Duran, Alan (Translated by)

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816632305 ISBN: 0816632308

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cultural Studies of the Americas (Paperback), 5. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Music in Cuba new book

Music in Cuba

by Carpentier, Alejo; Brennan, Timothy And

price: $29.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816632305 ISBN: 0816632308

Description: New. Originally published in 1946 and never before available in English, Music in Cuba is not only the best and most extensive study of Cuban musical history, it is a work of literature. Drawing on such primary documents as church circulars and musical sc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Music in Cuba new book

Music in Cuba

by Alejo Carpentier, Timothy Brennan

price: $32.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816632305 ISBN: 0816632308

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Music in Cuba new book

Music in Cuba

by Alejo Carpentier

price: $32.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780816632305 ISBN: 0816632308

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Music in Cuba new book

Music in Cuba

by Alejo Carpentier, Alan West-Duran, Timothy Brennan

price: $39.80

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816632305 ISBN: 0816632308

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Music in Cuba used book

Music in Cuba

by Carpentier, Alejo

price: $46.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816632299 ISBN: 0816632294

Description: Good. 0816632294 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Music in Cuba new book

Music in Cuba

by Carpentier, Alejo

price: $49.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780816632299 ISBN: 0816632294

Description: New in New jacket. ! New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. Same day Shping. ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Music in Cuba new book

Music in Cuba

by Carpentier, Alejo

price: $62.06

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816632299 ISBN: 0816632294

Description: New. 0816632294 IT IS NEW. QUICK SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Music in Cuba new book

Music in Cuba

by Alejo Carpentier, Alan West-Duran

price: $89.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816632299 ISBN: 0816632294

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Music in Cuba used book

Music in Cuba

by Alejo Carpentier

price: $91.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780816632299 ISBN: 0816632294

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Music in Cuba new book

Music in Cuba

by Carpentier, Alejo

price: $111.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816632299 ISBN: 0816632294

Description: New. 0816632294 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Music in Cuba new book

Music in Cuba

by Alejo Carpentier

price: $156.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780816632299 ISBN: 0816632294

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Music in Cuba new book

Music in Cuba

by Alejo Carpentier; Timothy (Professor Of Cultural Studies, Comparative Literature And English, University Of M Brennan; Alan...

price: $40.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA PRESS ISBN-13: 9780816632305 ISBN: 0816632308

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Latin Beat: The Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music from Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

The Latin Beat: The Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music from Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Ed Morales

see all from $3.10!

new only from $3.10!

Fulgencio Batista: From Revolutionary to Strongman

Fulgencio Batista: From Revolutionary to Strongman

by Frank Argote-Freyre

see all from $5.23!

new only from $12.63!

Cuban Fire: The Story of Salsa and Latin Jazz

Cuban Fire: The Story of Salsa and Latin Jazz

by Isabelle Leymarie

see all from $11.00!

La música en Cuba

by Alejo Carpentier

see all from $22.31!

new only from $22.31!

Lost Step Revised

by Alejo Carpentier

see all from $14.40!

Crónicas : arte, literatura, política.

by Alejo Carpentier

see all from $62.21!

new only from $62.21!