» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mrs. Kennedy: The Missing History of the Kennedy Years

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mrs. Kennedy: The Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

About this title: This biography of Jackie Kennedy examines her role in advancing her husband's career and in shaping the world's view of him as a man of social graces and as a statesman who was to be taken seriously. She subtly yet skillfully helped create an aura of charm around the Kennedys, and as First Lady she beguiled the media and the nation. Biographer Leaming focuses on Jackie's skills and is forthright about the pain she endured in private as a result of Jack's many infidelities and character flaws.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780684862095 ISBN: 0684862093

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780684862095 ISBN: 0684862093

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780684862095 ISBN: 0684862093

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743227490 ISBN: 0743227492

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743227490 ISBN: 0743227492

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780684862095 ISBN: 0684862093

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years new book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743227490 ISBN: 0743227492

Description: New. 0743227492 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684862095 ISBN: 0684862093

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex Library cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean with library insignia. cover and dust jacket worn, aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743227490 ISBN: 0743227492

Description: Very Good. FIRST PRINTING 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 SLIGHT COVER WEAR WITH MINOR SCUFFING TO EDGES AND MINOR CREASING GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years new book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743227490 ISBN: 0743227492

Description: TextbooksRus #8849487. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743227490 ISBN: 0743227492

Description: TextbooksRus #8929613. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743227490 ISBN: 0743227492

Description: Good. Clean Pages. Good Condition Overall. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years new book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743227490 ISBN: 0743227492

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years new book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743227490 ISBN: 0743227492

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684862095 ISBN: 0684862093

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743227490 ISBN: 0743227492

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743227490 ISBN: 0743227492

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684862095 ISBN: 0684862093

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684862095 ISBN: 0684862093

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684862095 ISBN: 0684862093

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684862095 ISBN: 0684862093

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743227490 ISBN: 0743227492

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684862095 ISBN: 0684862093

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780743227490 ISBN: 0743227492

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years used book

Mrs. Kennedy: the Missing History of the Kennedy Years

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 10/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780684862095 ISBN: 0684862093

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Anna, Oxford, K2, The United Kingdom

"I loved it.
The bit where JFK
has to be summoned back by his father
to visit Jackie when their daughter was stillborn
made me cry.
Especially the bit when he fell to his knees in anguish.
Made me see him as a man,
and beyond the womaniser."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Gerry, Blackpool, The United Kingdom

"A startling, intriguing account of the 1,000 day reign of John F Kennedy from Jacqueline's perspective. Wow, how did she manage with all that was going on behind her back? Despite all she remained loyal to her husband and supported him all along the way, even though there were times when she wondered why. A gripping account of the times and a heart rendering ending with the finale in Dallas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Ju, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

"There most had been thousand of women that would like to be on her shoes. If they only knew."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Meghan, Chicago, IL

"I am a nut for anything Kennedy. I actually learned new things from this book, which is quite a feat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Mrs. Kennedy: The Missing History of the Kennedy Years by Barbara Leaming

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.