» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mount Vernon Love Story: A Novel of George and Martha Washington

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mount Vernon Love Story: A Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Mary Higgins Clark

About this title: The role of leader came naturally to George Washington, the first president of the United States, and the man revered as the father of his country. But when it came to the social aspects of life in the mid 18th century, he was both awkward and insecure, and finally it was only through the love of a woman that he found happiness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743229876 ISBN: 0743229878

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743229876 ISBN: 0743229878

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743448949 ISBN: 0743448944

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743448949 ISBN: 0743448944

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743448949 ISBN: 0743448944

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: A Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: A Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743448949 ISBN: 0743448944

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: A Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: A Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743448949 ISBN: 0743448944

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story used book

Mount Vernon Love Story

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743448949 ISBN: 0743448944

Description: Good. ISBN 0-7434-4894-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story used book

Mount Vernon Love Story

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743448949 ISBN: 0743448944

Description: Very Good. ISBN 0-7434-4894-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743448949 ISBN: 0743448944

Description: Very Good. 0743448944 minor wear to soft cover / paper back / good clean pages / good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743448949 ISBN: 0743448944

Description: Fine. 0743448944 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mount Vernin Love Story

by Mary Higgins Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George and Martha Washington Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780931917400 ISBN: 0931917409

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: A Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: A Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743229876 ISBN: 0743229878

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE, 2002 PRINT, APPEARS NEW, BEEN READ, NAME/INSCRIPTION INSIDE COVER, NO OTHER MARKS, NEXT DAY SHIPPING. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: A Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: A Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743229876 ISBN: 0743229878

Description: Very good in new dust jacket. hc ex library looks new unread dj is new covered in library cover smoke free. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743448949 ISBN: 0743448944

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743448949 ISBN: 0743448944

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mount Vernon Love Story

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George and Martha Washington Date Published: 1/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780931917400 ISBN: 0931917409

Description: New. 0931917409 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X19J. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington new book

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 6/18/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743229876 ISBN: 0743229878

Description: New. 0743229878 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 21X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 6/3/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743448949 ISBN: 0743448944

Description: Very Good. 0743448944 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y67W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mount Vernon Love Story

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George and Martha Washington ISBN-13: 9780931917400 ISBN: 0931917409

Description: New. 0931917409 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZF44. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 6/3/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743448949 ISBN: 0743448944

Description: Very Good. 0743448944 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C05. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 6/3/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743448949 ISBN: 0743448944

Description: Very Good. 0743448944 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YG55. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 6/3/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743448949 ISBN: 0743448944

Description: Very Good. 0743448944 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 14X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 6/18/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743229876 ISBN: 0743229878

Description: Very Good. 0743229878 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 05A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington used book

Mount Vernon Love Story: a Novel of George and Martha Washington

by Clark, Mary Higgins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 6/18/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743229876 ISBN: 0743229878

Description: Very Good. 0743229878 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 22I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"A fictionalized account of the full life of George and Martha Washington based on solid research, but embroidered with motives, conversations and emotions, this account is a bit slow and hard to follow for lower readers. It bounces back and forth because its narrative frame is Washington's leaving office after his second term as President. Most of the story is told in a series of chronological flashbacks beginning with his life as a youth establishing his relationship with his mother and brothers, his background as surveyor and soldier, his crush on his good friend's wife (all very proper) and his growing love for Martha "Patsy" Custis, then the rest of their life together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Kimber, The United States

"This was a book club book...It was a nice story. I'm embarrassed to say I don't really know all that much about George Washington. This story humanized him and gave me insight about his love for his wife and of his home Mount Vernon, a beautiful place I have had the privilege of visiting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Nancy, Visalia, CA

"I learned a lot about George and Martha's history and personal lives as well as about the times leading up to the American Revolution.
My sister purchased the book for me while we were visiting Mt. Vernon on March 15, 2009, so it has a lot of special significance attached to it.
I really don't think it is one of Mary Higgins Clark's best novels but enjoyed it for the historical settings. It was her first novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Shannon, Catonsville, MD

"Was very interesting to learn about the relationship between George and Martha - had no idea that Mary Higgins Clark had ever written historical fiction! It was a light and enjoyable read...fascinating to learn how strong their relationship was during his years as a general and president..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Mount Vernon Love Story: A Novel of George and Martha Washington by Mary Higgins Clark

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.