» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties

by Jonathan Harris, Dr. Charles Harrison, Paul Wood

About this title: This, the final volume in this series discusses how American art evolved from the social realism prevalent during the 1930s to a predominantly abstract art after the war, relates this change to America's growing economic and political dominance of the post-war world, and constrasts the abstraction of American art with the persistently realistic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Paul Wood, Francis Frascina, Jonathan Harris, Charles Harrison

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Fair. Fair condition. A rescued ex-library book. Usual library markings (stamps, stickers, and such markings). In-between the first and second page is tape-repaired. Cover is partially laminated. Underlining appearing occasionally in the first half of the book. Fair condition. Small business. Personal service. Thanks for looking! : -) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Adonai Shield Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Jonathan Harris, Francis Frascina, Charles Harrison, Paul Wood

price: $4.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Jonathan Harris

price: $5.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9/22/1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties

by Harris, Jonathan & Francis Frascina & Charles Harrison & Paul Wood

price: $10.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Good. 0300055226. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A good reading/working copy.; Modern Art Practices and Debates; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Harris, Jonathan; Frascina, Francis; Harrison, Dr. Charles; Wood, Paul

price: $12.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Fine. 0300055226 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties

by Wood, Paul; Harris, Jonathan; Frascina, Francis; Harrison, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Third printing. Slight wear at the front corners. Six pages have some yellow highlighting. Else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) new book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Jonathan Harris; Francis Frascina; Charles Harrison; Paul Wood

price: $18.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Small Corner Bend On Cover Otherwise Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH75-907. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) new book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Jonathan Harris, Francis Frascina, Charles Harrison, Paul Wood

price: $20.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties

by Wood, Paul, And Frascina, Francis, And Harris, Jonathan, And Harrison, Charles

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Corrected Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, in association with the Open University, London, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 267 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. "The final volume in this series discusses how American art evolved from the social realism prevalent during the 1930s to a predominantly abstract art after the war, related this change to America's growing economic and political dominance of the post-war world, and contrasts the abstraction of American art with the persistently realistic art of France. The authors then review the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties

by Harris, Jonathan; Frascina, Francis; Harrison, Dr. Charles

price: $55.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Fine. Size: 9.9 x 7.6 x 0.7 inches; Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) new book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Jonathan Harris, Francis Frascina, Dr. Charles Harrison, Paul Wood

price: $60.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Jonathan Harris, Francis Frascina, Charles Harrison, Paul Wood

price: $4.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Jonathan Harris

price: $4.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Jonathan Harris, Francis Frascina, Dr. Charles Harrison, Paul Wood

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TigerBooks449, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Jonathan Harris, Francis Frascina, Dr. Charles Harrison, Paul Wood

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: College Book Warehouse, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Jonathan Harris; Francis Frascina; Dr. Charles Harrison; Paul Wood

price: $5.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties

by Wood, Paul; Harris, Jonathan; Frascina, Francis; Harrison, Charles

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Very Good. Clean text. B&W & color reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Jonathan Harris, Francis Frascina, Charles Harrison, Paul Wood

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Like New. 1993. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties

by Harris, Jonathan, and Harrison, Charles, Dr., and Wood, Paul

price: $12.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 283 p. Modern Art--Practices & Debates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties

by Harris, Jonathan; Frascina, Francis; Harrison, Charles; Wood, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: VG+ 267pp. Index, Refs, color illus. Sticker back, rubbing wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Harris, Jonathan; Frascina, Francis; Harrison, Charles; Wood, Paul

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Very Good. 0300055226 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Harris, Jonathan; Frascina, Francis; Harrison, Dr. Charles; Wood, Paul

price: $18.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Good. 0300055226 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties

by Wood, Paul Et Al

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Fine. Paper. Fine. 7 3/4 x 10". 267 pages, profuse b/w and color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates) used book

Modernism in Dispute: Art Since the Forties (Modern Art Practices and Debates)

by Jonathan Harris; Francis Frascina; Dr. Charles Harrison; Paul Wood

price: $21.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780300055221 ISBN: 0300055226

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.