» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980

by Kirk Varnedoe (Introduction by), Varnedoe Kirk

About this title: In a lively panorama of stimulating juxtapositions, sequences, and cross references, this new edition of "Modern Contemporary provides a cornucopia of 590 works of key contemporary art (37 more than in the original edition). Thought-provoking page spreads juxtapose Jia Zhang Ke, Matthew Barney and Kara Walker; Gabriel Orozco, Chris Ofili, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980 used book

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980

by Varnedoe, Kirk (Editor), And Antonelli, Paola

price: $3.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870704079 ISBN: 0870704079

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Contemporary used book

Modern Contemporary

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $10.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870704918 ISBN: 0870704915

Description: GOOD. NOTE-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and some tearing to the dust jacket-small publisher's mark to one side-otherwise NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Contemporary used book

Modern Contemporary

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $10.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 10-2-04 ISBN-13: 9780870704918 ISBN: 0870704915

Description: GOOD. NOTE-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and some tearing to the dust jacket-small publisher's mark to one side-otherwise NICE! 4.96 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Contemporary used book

Modern Contemporary

price: $10.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New Yo Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780870704918 ISBN: 0870704915

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Contemporary used book

Modern Contemporary

price: $11.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 2004-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780870704918 ISBN: 0870704915

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980 used book

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980

by Siegel, Joshua

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 10-2-02 ISBN-13: 9780870704079 ISBN: 0870704079

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 4.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Contemporary used book

Modern Contemporary

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $13.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870704918 ISBN: 0870704915

Description: FINE. NOTE-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Contemporary used book

Modern Contemporary

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $13.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 10-2-04 ISBN-13: 9780870704918 ISBN: 0870704915

Description: FINE. NOTE-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 4.96 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Contemporary used book

Modern Contemporary

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New Yo Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780870704918 ISBN: 0870704915

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980 new book

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980

price: $24.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York ISBN-13: 9780870704079 ISBN: 0870704079

Description: New. 0870704079. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Contemporary; Art Since 1980 at Moma used book

Modern Contemporary; Art Since 1980 at Moma

by Varnedoe, Kirk; Antonelli, Paola; Siegel, Joshua

price: $27.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780870704918 ISBN: 0870704915

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Square 4to. 559pp. Indexed. Checklist of photos. 554 color and 182 duotone illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Contemporary: Art Since 1980 at Moma used book

Modern Contemporary: Art Since 1980 at Moma

by Varnedoe, Kirk, Paola Antonelli, And Joshua Siegel (Eds).

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art,, NY: Date Published: 2004. ISBN-13: 9780870704918 ISBN: 0870704915

Description: 589 color illustrations. 559pp. Very good plus / very good plus dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980 used book

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980

price: $5.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870704079 ISBN: 0870704079

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Contemporary: Art Since 1980 at Moma used book

Modern Contemporary: Art Since 1980 at Moma

by Kirk Varnedoe (Contributor)

price: $24.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780870704918 ISBN: 0870704915

Description: As New/As New. 0870704915. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Contemporary: Art Since 1980 at Moma used book

Modern Contemporary: Art Since 1980 at Moma

by Varnedoe, Kirk (Editor); Antonelli, Paola (Editor); Siegel, Joshua (Editor)

price: $26.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2004 Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780870704918 ISBN: 0870704915

Description: As New/As New. 8.75" x 10.25" Tall 0870704915 559 pages. May be in original shrink wrap. Includes over 580 artworks from the end of the 20th century to the beginning of the 21st century, all of them from the holdings of MoMA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980 used book

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $29.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Museum of Modern Art ISBN-13: 9780870704079 ISBN: 0870704079

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980 used book

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980

by Editor-Joshua Siegel; Editor-Paola Antonelli; Contributor-Kirk Varnedoe

price: $32.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 2002-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780870704079 ISBN: 0870704079

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980

by Varnedoe, Kirk (Editor); Antonelli, Paola (Editor); Siegel, Joshua (Editor)

price: $32.34

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2000

Description: VG near fine save for light creasing to spine from reading. softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Modern Contemporary used book

Modern Contemporary

by Paola Antonelli, Joshua Siegel

price: $33.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870704918 ISBN: 0870704915

Description: Very Good. 2nd Rev. 2004. Hardcover. Some wear, remainder mark. The Museum of Modern Art, New York. 559 pages. Blk/Wht & Color plates. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980 used book

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980

by Editor-Joshua Siegel; Editor-Paola Antonelli; Contributor-Kirk Varnedoe

price: $38.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 2002-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780870704079 ISBN: 0870704079

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Contemporary used book

Modern Contemporary

by Contributor-Kirk Varnedoe

price: $45.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 2004-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780870704918 ISBN: 0870704915

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980 used book

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980

by (Editor) Kirk Varnedoe

price: $49.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870704079 ISBN: 0870704079

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Contemporary used book

Modern Contemporary

by Contributor-Kirk Varnedoe

price: $54.15

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 2004-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780870704918 ISBN: 0870704915

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Contemporary: Art Since 1980 at Moma new book

Modern Contemporary: Art Since 1980 at Moma

by Paola Antonelli; Joshua Siegel

price: $56.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART ISBN-13: 9780870704918 ISBN: 0870704915

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980 used book

Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma Since 1980

price: $61.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780870704079 ISBN: 0870704079

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.