New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More from Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More from Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East

by Anissa Helou (Photographer)

About this title: Taking inspiration from the handy snacks offered from carts all over the Mediterranean, Anissa Helou offers not only a tour of the area but a selection of recipes. These include Stuffed Mussels from Istanbul, Ramadan Bread with Dates from Lebanon, Greek Octopus Stew, and a good selection of desserts. She also includes serving suggestions. Illustrated with evocative black-and-white photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mediterranean Street Food used book

Mediterranean Street Food

by Helou, Anissa

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195960 ISBN: 0060195967

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mediterranean Street Food used book

Mediterranean Street Food

by Helou, Anissa

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195960 ISBN: 0060195967

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East new book

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East

by Anissa Helou

price: $13.88

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060891510 ISBN: 0060891513

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More, from Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East used book

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More, from Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East

by Helou, Anissa

price: $14.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195960 ISBN: 0060195967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library with associated markings. Text clean, no markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danshop1004, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East new book

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East

by Helou, Anissa

price: $16.11

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060891510 ISBN: 0060891513

Description: New. 0060891513 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More from Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East new book

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More from Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East

by Helou, Anissa (Photographer)

price: $17.06

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060891510 ISBN: 0060891513

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 277 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Mediterranean Street Food used book

Mediterranean Street Food

by Helou, Anissa

price: $25.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover in DJ Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195960 ISBN: 0060195967

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Recipe Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mediterranean Street Foodstories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More, From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East new book

Mediterranean Street Foodstories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More, From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East

by Anissa Helou

price: $45.37

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195960 ISBN: 0060195967

Description: New Hardcover, 277 pages. HarperCollins Publishers (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mediterranean Street Food used book

Mediterranean Street Food

by Anissa Helou

price: $8.55

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195960 ISBN: 0060195967

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May contain some writing and markings. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mediterranean Street Food used book

Mediterranean Street Food

by Anissa Helou

price: $8.75

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195960 ISBN: 0060195967

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. DJ has some edge wear. Book barely looks read. In excellent condition. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More, from Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East used book

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More, from Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East

by Helou, Anissa

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195960 ISBN: 0060195967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photographs by the author. First Edition. A Very Good+ hardbound copy in like dust jacket, not price-clipped read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mediterranean Street Food used book

Mediterranean Street Food

by Helou

price: $11.88

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060891510 ISBN: 0060891513

Description: Trade Paper. GENERALLY VG+ CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East new book

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East

by Helou, Anissa

price: $12.48

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060891510 ISBN: 0060891513

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East new book

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East

by Helou, Anissa

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060891510 ISBN: 0060891513

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East new book

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East

by Helou, Anissa

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060891510 ISBN: 0060891513

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East new book

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East

by Helou, Anissa

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060891510 ISBN: 0060891513

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mediterranean Street Food new book

Mediterranean Street Food

by Helou, Anissa

price: $12.72

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060891510 ISBN: 0060891513

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060891513. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East new book

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East

by Helou, Anissa

price: $14.62

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060891510 ISBN: 0060891513

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East used book

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East

by Helou, Anissa

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060195960 ISBN: 0060195967

Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mediterranean Street Food new book

Mediterranean Street Food

by Helou, Anissa

price: $15.59

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060891510 ISBN: 0060891513

Description: New Celebrates the foods of Mediterranean street vendors and simple shopkeepers, offering a host of recipes for soups, salads, snacks, sandwiches, breads, one-pot meals, desserts and sweets, barbecues, and drinks, including such fare as Spanish tortillas, Italian panini, Moroccan tagines, Turkish kebabs, Egyptian ful medammes, and French pan bagnat. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More from Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East new book

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More from Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East

by Helou, Anissa (Photographer)

price: $16.66

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060891510 ISBN: 0060891513

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 277 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mediterranean Street Food new book

Mediterranean Street Food

by Helou, Anissa

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060195960 ISBN: 0060195967

Description: New. 0060195967 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East new book

Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More From Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East

by Anissa Helou

price: $18.38

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060891510 ISBN: 0060891513

Description: New. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: