About this title: Taking inspiration from the handy snacks offered from carts all over the Mediterranean, Anissa Helou offers not only a tour of the area but a selection of recipes. These include Stuffed Mussels from Istanbul, Ramadan Bread with Dates from Lebanon, Greek Octopus Stew, and a good selection of desserts. She also includes serving suggestions. Illustrated with evocative black-and-white photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Mediterranean Street Food: Stories, Soups, Snacks, Sandwiches, Barbecues, Sweets, and More from Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East(23 available copies)
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 6/27/2006
ISBN-13:9780060891510ISBN:0060891513
Description: Fine. 0060891513 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 2006-07-01
ISBN-13:9780060891510ISBN:0060891513
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060891510. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060891510ISBN:0060891513
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060195960ISBN:0060195967
Description: Near fine condition. Near fine condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). xxvi, 277 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by black & white photographs taken by the author. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 2006-07-01
ISBN-13:9780060891510ISBN:0060891513
Description: Like New. Like new condition. neat and clean inside and out. Delivery confirmation will be emailed to you upon shipment. Packaged securely and shipped promptly with care. -*Priority orders are sent within 24hrs. * read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WILLIAM MORROW & CO
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060891510ISBN:0060891513
Description: New. Bringing together some of the most memorable food in the world and interspersing with fascinating stories of her food adventures across the continents, Helou tailors recipes especially for the American kitchen and offers brief introductions on the so... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 2002-07-01
ISBN-13:9780060195960ISBN:0060195967
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 2002-07-01
ISBN-13:9780060195960ISBN:0060195967
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.