» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Manta's Gift

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Manta's Gift

by Timothy Zahn

About this title: In this brilliant epic sci-fi adventure from the bestselling author of "Angelmass, " a recently crippled quadriplegic is transformed into a space-dwelling, manta/dolphin-like animal and becomes the herd's last hope for survival.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780812580327 ISBN: 081258032X

Description: Good. Light to average wear. In good to very good condition. Tracking # with every domestic order. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812580327 ISBN: 081258032X

Description: Very Good. 081258032X Great condition paperback book, 1st printing, clean pages, no writing in book, mild edge rubs, very mild crease to spine if any, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor ISBN-13: 9780812580327 ISBN: 081258032X

Description: Good. Text clean, binding sound, reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812580327 ISBN: 081258032X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift new book

Manta's Gift

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312878290 ISBN: 031287829X

Description: New. 031287829X May have a remainder mark. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780812580327 ISBN: 081258032X

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good condition, light nudge on lower edge of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812580327 ISBN: 081258032X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312878290 ISBN: 031287829X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312878290 ISBN: 031287829X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812580327 ISBN: 081258032X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. PB: wear, creases, tiny tears on spine, spine tilt, stamps, labels. 408 p.; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2002-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780312878290 ISBN: 031287829X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812580327 ISBN: 081258032X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Publishing, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312878290 ISBN: 031287829X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Straight/tight. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric G Meeks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2002-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780312878290 ISBN: 031287829X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780812580327 ISBN: 081258032X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812580327 ISBN: 081258032X

Description: Good. Spine creased. Edges of cover chipping. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312878290 ISBN: 031287829X

Description: Fine. TOR SFBC HC edition. FINE in Fine wraps. No marks. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Any & All Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812580327 ISBN: 081258032X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Timothy Zahn

price: $2.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780812580327 ISBN: 081258032X

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312878290 ISBN: 031287829X

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 031287829X some wear to covers and edges, DJ has some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312878290 ISBN: 031287829X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. New with shelf wear to dj, has great appearance, super clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift new book

Manta's Gift

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812580327 ISBN: 081258032X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

MANTA'S GIFT (USED TOR BOOKS MASS MARKET PAPERBACK FIRST PRINTING AUGUST 2003) used book

MANTA'S GIFT (USED TOR BOOKS MASS MARKET PAPERBACK FIRST PRINTING AUGUST 2003)

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $3.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FIRST MASS MARKET PAPERBACK PRINTING AUGUST 2003 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812580327 ISBN: 081258032X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. THIS USED MASS MARKET PAPERBACK FIRST PRINTING CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. BOOK IS IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $3.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312878290 ISBN: 031287829X

Description: Reader copy. Former Library Hardcover, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Clean Pages, Nice Used Copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Manta's Gift used book

Manta's Gift

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $3.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780812580327 ISBN: 081258032X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Moses, Baldwin, WI

"My all-time favorite science fiction author for as long as I've been reading the genre, Zahn has been teetering on his pedestal ever since I was introduced--it was by the hand of God, I have no doubt--to the sublime works of Card. Card's stories are not simply good in that they are good science fiction stories, they are truly great novels. Zahn's books, while excellent, do not as a whole rise above the genre.

His characters, for example, are much too resourceful. The protagonists have few failings--and these are soon excised. They are always ready with a blistering and witty comeback, and can think themselves out of any situation. Manta's Gift and its protagonist Matthew Raimey/Manta exemplify this...deus ex machina? to a fault.

The first protagonist, astronaut Jakob Faraday is firmly in the Zahn mold: resourceful, selfless, stubborn, supernaturally witty, and rather flat. Raimey, on the other hand, is truly interesting. By no means admirable as a human, among the Qanska people (giant, sentient manta-ray/humpback whale hybrids who live in Jupiter's upper atmosphere)it is his human and Qanska traits, when they mesh, that make him into a good person. This personal transformation theme is new to Zahn, and I enjoyed that part very much.

Faraday's political maneuvers were largely boring. His nemesis, a canny political operator with an icy demeanor named Liadof, is satisfyingly nasty but one-dimensional. It is when describing the Qanska people that Zahn shines.

Inventiveness is a great trait in a sci-fi author, and the Qanska race is believable, interesting, and fun to read about. Although, like most alien races, they're much too human.

My least favorite part of the book is the simply lame episode where Manta commits adultery with his best (Qanskan) friend in the hopes that the experience will make him fully Qanskan and remove the shred of humanity which lets the villainous human interests under Liadof control him. It works, but it was so idiotic that I almost stopped reading. Of course both he and the female Qanska came out of it unscathed, and his other best friend--whome he cuckolded--is ridiculously forgiving and one of the flattest characters I have ever read.

Manta's ultimate redemption and the end of the book are intriguing and well-written. Too often Zahn stays away from any emotion beyond gun-fighting melodrama. This is not the case in Manta's Gift. I won't go into detail, but Manta's transformation from human to Qanska is simply the best part of the book, and a muted dialog on what it means to be human. Much less blatant and almost as interesting as Card's endless ruminations on the human condition, God, death, life, and everything in between.

All in all, a severely mixed bag, which is why I gave it a mere three stars. Like all Zahn's books, it is eminently readable. Unlike the others, however, that may be its greatest strong point."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Foomy, The United States

"Humans discover manta-ray type sentient aliens living in Jupiter's gaseous atmosphere. Humans and aliens collaborate to put a human brain in the body of a soon-to-be born alien. Talk about a cultural exchange program.

The protagonist, the human who gets alien-ified, is a remarkably unlikable entitled trust-fund student who was paralyzed and had nothing to lose. It's frustrating to read about him, since he remains quite unlikable after, predictably, not fitting in well with the aliens' society. Fortunately, the character does grow, and it becomes more interesting when it happens.

He also seems to know a little too much. I can't say much more without entering spoiler country, but let's just say the resolution feels just a little too convenient for who the characters are.

Still, the overall story is rather fascinating, and there is some decent cloak-and-dagger stuff on the humans' side of things for those who like that. Overall a good read, though not the best Zahn out there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Tad, The United States

"This books starts with a human mind being put in an alien's body and only gets better from there!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2008
By Jennifer, Vermillion, SD

"Really neat book. Talk about being in someone else's shoes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Manta's Gift by Timothy Zahn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Angelmass

Angelmass

by T Zahn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.58!

The Green and the Gray

The Green and the Gray

by Timothy Zahn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Conquerors' Heritage

Conquerors' Heritage

by Timothy Zahn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.73!

Conquerors' Pride

Conquerors' Pride

by Timothy Zahn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

Conquerors' Legacy

Conquerors' Legacy

by Timothy Zahn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

Warhorse

by Timothy Zahn

see all from $1.99!