About this title: During World War I, a circle of British writers and artists known as the Bloomsbury group retreated to a farmhouse in Sussex, where they produced an abundance of art. Vanessa Bell, Duncan Grant, Virginia Woolf, and Roger Fry created original needlepoint designs, charted here for the first time. Melinda Coss has adapted other Bloomsbury artworks for this beautiful volume. 60 color photographs and illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Pr
Date Published: 1992-10
ISBN-13:9780821219195ISBN:0821219197
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Press; Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780821219195ISBN:0821219197
Description: Duncan Grant, Vanessa Bell, Roger Fry. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio. 120 clean, unmarked pages; dj w/unclipped price; pictorial end papers; With charts of design by Duncan Grant, Vanessa Bell & Roger Fry. Illustrated with 105 full-color photographs of the finished designs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A Bulfinch Press Book
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780821219195ISBN:0821219197
Description: Bell, Vanessa, and Grant, Duncan. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. near fine, may have some minimal rubbings along edges of boards, interior pgs. are clean and bright. dj has some minor tears at edges, minor edge/cover/shelfwear. Sewn binding. black cloth over boards. 120 p. Audience: General/trade. pictorial end pages. Needlepoint designs based on the decorations at the Charleston Farmhouse, the country retreat of the Bloomsbury Group of writers and artists. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown/Bulfinch Press, Boston
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780821219195ISBN:0821219197
Description: Square 4to. 120 pp. Index, charts, color illustrations, black paper-covered boards. Copyrighted 1992 Ebury Press, stated 1st North American edition. Cover corner bumped, remainder mark bottom edge, near fine; dust jacket near fine. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's navy cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine in a fabulous pictorial dustwrapper depicting Vanessa Bell's, Charleston Garden on the front and Duncan Grant, Roger Fry and Vanessa Bell Charleston ian paintings on the back panel. Quarto. 120 pp. A panoramic view of Charleston, exploring its design developments that now attracts thousands of tourists yearly. Illustrated with sumptuous colour photographs recalling the ... read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Pr
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780821219195ISBN:0821219197
Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more
Edition: 1st North American Edition-Stated
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Bullfinch Press, Boston
Date Published: 1992
Description: VG Plus or Better. Good Jacket/tape Repair. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A nice copy with no markings. Jacket has an inside hidden tape repair on the back-but you can still tell. A nice short history and then the patterns. etc. fully illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch, (Little, Brown) 1992 Boston
ISBN-13:9780821219195ISBN:0821219197
Description: Near Fine/NF (NEW), DJ in Brodart protective mylar, rem mark btm 1st. N. Amer. HB 120pp, oblong 10.5 x 11.5", With Charts of Designs by Duncan Grant, Vanessa Bell, and Roger Fry. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor edge wear on DJ. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
Description: 120pp large quarto. Gilt lettered hardback in color illustrated D/J. Color photo plates an illustrations. Color endpapers. Mint. read more
Description: 120pp large quarto. Gilt lettered hardback in color illustrated D/J. Color photo plates an illustrations. Color endpapers. Mint. read more
Description: Bloomsbury Needlepoint: From the Tapestries at Charleston Farmhouse with charts of designs by Duncan Grant, Vanessa Bell, and Roger Fry by Coss, Little Brown, cloth, 120 pages, 60 illustrations, stunning needlepoint patterns that were designed by the Bloomsbury artists (a group formed during WWI who retreated to the farmhouse in Sussex where they put their aesthetic into practice by painting on walls and designing fabrics and producing an abundance of dramatic needlework) provide a wealth of ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.