» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Charles Sullivan (Editor), Ruth K Westheimer (Introduction by)

About this title: With her trademark titillating humour, Dr Ruth Westheimer explores how art and verse can enhance desire. The selections, compiled by editor Charles Sullivan, couple Ginsberg with Hockney, Donne with Lichtenstein, Sappho with O'Keeffe. And as in the best relationships, each unconventional match exposes new, surprising aspects of both partners. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Charles Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Charles Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Charles Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Charles Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Charles Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire new book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Sullivan, Charles

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 12-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: GOOD. Note-Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear and a bump to the dustjacket-NICE! 1.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Sullivan, Charles

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 12-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear to the dustjacket and a publishers mark to one edge-NICE! 1.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire new book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: New. 0810934914 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire new book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Sullivan, Charles (Editor), and Westheimer, Ruth K (Introduction by)

price: $4.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: New in new dust jacket. Rip to jacket (3 inches) at back. Rubbing to jacket. New book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover's Companion, the: Art and Poetry of Desire new book

Lover's Companion, the: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Sullivan, Charles, Ed

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: New. New-Brand New- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Sullivan, Charles (Editor)

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 9 x 10.5 hard cover book. Red and black lettering on the white and color illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. With a keen eye and her trademark titillating humor, Dr. Ruth K. Westheimer explores how art and verse can enhance desire in this lush literary aphrodisiac. 159 pages. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Ruth Westheimer

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Charles Sullivan (Ed); Dr. Ruth K. Westheimer (Commentaries)

price: $25.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Laminated Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No faults to book; jacket not price-clipped, v sl edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Sullivan, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Sullivan, Charles

price: $2.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large book so no priority or overseas orders please. reference. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Contributor-Dr. Ruth K. Westheimer; Editor-Charles Sullivan

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Sullivan, Charles (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. as new. r. mark, several copies, (wh/rd-blk) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire new book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

price: $4.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 12/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: New. 0810934914 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire new book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

price: $4.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 12/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: New. 0810934914 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Ruth Westheimer

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: Good. Interesting read! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire [Hardcover] By Westheimer, Ruth used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire [Hardcover] By Westheimer, Ruth

price: $11.99

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire used book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Sullivan, Charles

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire new book

The Lover's Companion: Art and Poetry of Desire

by Sullivan, Charles

price: $13.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810934917 ISBN: 0810934914

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.