New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Deborah Blum

About this title: In this meticulously researched and masterfully written book, Pulitzer Prize-winner Blum examines the history of love through the lens of its strangest unsung hero: a brilliant, fearless, alcoholic psychologist named Harry Frederick Harlow in a powerful and disturbing narrative that will forever alter the understanding of human relationships.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection used book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Deborah Blum

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: Acceptable. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection used book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Deborah Blum

price: $2.64

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection used book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Blum, Deborah

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 10/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: Very Good. 0738202789 HARDCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection used book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Blum, Deborah

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group, Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket removed from the last blank inside cover page leaving a mark. Some scuff to the covers and the page edge. This edition is presentable. clean! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection used book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Blum, Deborah

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Perseus Books Group, Cambridge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Near Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. Remainder Mark Bottom Edge. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park used book

Love at Goon Park

by Blum, Deborah

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park used book

Love at Goon Park

by Blum, Deborah

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection used book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Blum, Deborah

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition /First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Perseus Books Group, Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: Fine in Near FIne jacket. A fine copy in a near fine unclipped jacket; no previous owner's marks. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park used book

Love at Goon Park

by Blum, Deborah

price: $5.95

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PERSEUS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 336.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection used book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Blum, Deborah ( Harry Harlow )

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Perseus Publishing, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0738202789 336 pages, index, illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection used book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Blum, Deborah

price: $8.98

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Publishing ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: Fine. 0738202789 Hardcover with d/j in excellent condition. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection new book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Blum, Deborah

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection used book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Deborah Blum

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 2002-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good +/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light edgewear to corners of jacket spine. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Blum, Deborah

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Perseus Publishing, Cambridge Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 336 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection used book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Blum, Deborah

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Printing h/c in great condition. Inside text is crisp & clean & tightly bound! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charing Cross, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection used book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Blum, Deborah

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group, Cambridge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 336 pages. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. A hint of very light shelf wear, otherwise fine. No inscriptions, no marks, no tears, no chips. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. Not Ex-library. First Edition. First Printing. Protected in a new Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Blum, Deborah

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Publishing, Cambridge Date Published: 2002

Description: First edition. Spine ends lightly bumped, else fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park new book

Love at Goon Park

by Deborah Blum

price: $14.09

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 304 pages. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.20 in. 22.4 oz. Pulitzer Prize-winner writer Deborah Blum examines the life of the late Harry Harlow, a psychologist whose research on the nature of parent-child affection and love--conducted on rhesus monkeys--was both revolutionary and disturbing. Harlow's judgement that mothers leaving their children to work outside the home was unnatural and dangerous, was not received well by feminists of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection used book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Blum, Deborah (Signed)

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. FINE/FINE(Like-new). Biog of scientist who studied and confirmed the importance of human affection, even tho he was not himself affectionate. Excellent SIGNED copy, no marks, not clipped. Clean, bright, straight. 2003, Perseus hardbound, 336 pp. ISBN 0738202789 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love At Goon Park used book

Love At Goon Park

by BLUM, DEBORAH

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. BLUM, DEBORAH Love At Goon Park. 1st US hardcover edition/1st printing. Virtually fine in a like unclipped jacket but for 2 spots of minor lamination lift. ISBN 0738202789 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B. Pines, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection used book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Deborah Blum

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection new book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Blum, Deborah

price: $2.64

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: New. 0738202789 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. MAY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK. 941. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: bookscorner1, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection new book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Blum, Deborah

price: $2.65

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: 0738202789

Description: New. 0738202789 multiple copies available. new book, no publishers marks, some copies may have minor shelf wear or minor creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Pennyworth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection new book

Love at Goon Park: Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection

by Blum, Deborah

price: $2.65

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738202785 ISBN: