About this title: In this autobiography, renowned television journalist looks at his days growing up in South Dakota and how that experience has stayed with him, influencing his various career decisions.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780375507632ISBN:0375507639
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780375507632ISBN:0375507639
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780375507632ISBN:0375507639
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780375507632ISBN:0375507639
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780375507632ISBN:0375507639
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507632ISBN:0375507639
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #1106pec6. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 233 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition. Trade Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507632ISBN:0375507639
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #1102f9. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Trade Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507632ISBN:0375507639
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN NEW TEXT, MINOR DJ EDGE WEAR, 233 PGS. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507632ISBN:0375507639
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A little wear, bend on the Dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507632ISBN:0375507639
Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Stated First Trade Edition Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507632ISBN:0375507639
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Stated 1st Edition Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more
"A very interesting and entertaining memoir- thoroughly enjoyable. Tom Brokaw embraces who he is and where he has come from with charm and affection. I listened to this on audiobook and it was perfect to hear it read in the author's own distinctive voice."
"I listened to the abridged audio version of this book. Interesting, hearing Brokaw telling about his early experiences on his path to success. The reading seemed a bit rushed a times, but he had a lot to tell. What a great voice he has!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.