|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Anderson's reports from Afghanistan, filed for the New Yorker magazine, cover eight months of the American response to the 9/11 attacks and life in Afghanistan after the Taliban. Anderson had reported from Afghanistan years earlier, during the war with Russia, and much of his reportage is about the difficulties of reporting from a war zone. He covers the rise of the Northern Alliance, the defeat of the Taliban, and life in Kabul. There is a new section, written for this book, on the search for Osama bin Laden, as well as a report on the pre-9/11 assassination of Ahmed Shah Massoud and its ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Lion's Grave: Dispatches from Afghanistan
(66 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Anderson, Jon Lee
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic
Date Published: 11/2002
ISBN-13: 9780802117236
ISBN: 0802117236
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Jon Lee Anderson
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780802117236
ISBN: 0802117236
Description: Very Good. X-Library, Minor Shelf Wear, Clean Copy, We Ship With USPS. Multiple Copies Available On Most Taunton Book Titles. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JRH Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Anderson, Jon Lee
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780802117236
ISBN: 0802117236
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FindBooksToRead,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Jon Lee Anderson
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2003-08-06
ISBN-13: 9780802140258
ISBN: 0802140254
Description: Like New. Never used. read more
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Anderson, Jon Lee
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780802140258
ISBN: 0802140254
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Jon Lee Anderson
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2002-11
ISBN-13: 9780802117236
ISBN: 0802117236
Description: Like New. Very good: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [very good] clean, straight. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
affinna,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan By Anderson, Jon Lee
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780802117236
ISBN: 0802117236
Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MaggieMaysBooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lion's Grave
by
Anderson, Jon Lee
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780802140258
ISBN: 0802140254
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Anderson, Jon Lee
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780802117236
ISBN: 0802117236
Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Jon Lee Anderson
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780802140258
ISBN: 0802140254
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Jon Lee Anderson
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780802140258
ISBN: 0802140254
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Notes From Afghanistan
by
Anderson, John Lee
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781843541189
ISBN: 1843541181
Description: Good. Ex library stock in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GogaDirkBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Notes From Afghanistan
by
Anderson, John Lee
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781843541189
ISBN: 1843541181
Description: Reader copy. Ex library paperback in acceptable condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Anderson, Jon Lee
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grove Press
ISBN-13: 9780802140258
ISBN: 0802140254
Description: New. 0802140254 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches from Afghanistan
by
Anderson, Jon Lee, and Dworzak, Thomas (Photographer)
list price: $13.00
our price: $11.70
you save: $1.30 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780802140258
ISBN: 0802140254
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Lions Grave-Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Anderson, Jon Lee
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780802117236
ISBN: 0802117236
Description: Grove Press 2002. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Anderson, Jon Lee
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Grove Press [2002], New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780802117236
ISBN: 0802117236
Description: Fine. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "Two weeks after September 11, Jon Lee Anderson became one of the first Western journalists to get into Afghanistan". Fine copy. [This proof version is scarce]. read more
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches from Afghanistan
by
Anderson, Jon Lee
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780802117236
ISBN: 0802117236
Description: New in new dust jacket. TIGHT & UNREAD/nice unopened copy/BRIGHT & CLEAN/(NF4052)HC. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MGbooks,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Anderson, Jon Lee
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
ISBN-13: 9780802117236
ISBN: 0802117236
Description: New. 2002 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER, brand new in dustjacket w/protective mylar cover ~ not a remainder ~ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lightgate Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Anderson, Jon Lee
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
ISBN-13: 9780802117236
ISBN: 0802117236
Description: Fine. 0802117236 Excellent condition, hardback 2002, no marks, great cover, perfect dj, readit. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Agora Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Jon Lee Anderson~Thomas Dworzak
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780802140258
ISBN: 0802140254
Description: Very Good. Signed by the author. Pages clean and unmarked. Remainder mark on lower page ends. Item is signed. read more
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Jon Lee Anderson
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780802140258
ISBN: 0802140254
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books-FYI,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Jon Lee Anderson
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780802140258
ISBN: 0802140254
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books-FYI,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Jon Lee Anderson
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780802140258
ISBN: 0802140254
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books-FYI,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan
by
Anderson, Jon Lee
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pgw
Date Published: 0 | | | |