» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches from Afghanistan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches from Afghanistan

by Jon Lee Anderson

About this title: Anderson's reports from Afghanistan, filed for the New Yorker magazine, cover eight months of the American response to the 9/11 attacks and life in Afghanistan after the Taliban. Anderson had reported from Afghanistan years earlier, during the war with Russia, and much of his reportage is about the difficulties of reporting from a war zone. He covers the rise of the Northern Alliance, the defeat of the Taliban, and life in Kabul. There is a new section, written for this book, on the search for Osama bin Laden, as well as a report on the pre-9/11 assassination of Ahmed Shah Massoud and its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan used book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Anderson, Jon Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780802117236 ISBN: 0802117236

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan used book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Jon Lee Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802117236 ISBN: 0802117236

Description: Very Good. X-Library, Minor Shelf Wear, Clean Copy, We Ship With USPS. Multiple Copies Available On Most Taunton Book Titles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JRH Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan used book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Anderson, Jon Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802117236 ISBN: 0802117236

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan used book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Jon Lee Anderson

price: $2.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780802140258 ISBN: 0802140254

Description: Like New. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan used book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Anderson, Jon Lee

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802140258 ISBN: 0802140254

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan used book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Jon Lee Anderson

price: $4.82

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780802117236 ISBN: 0802117236

Description: Like New. Very good: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [very good] clean, straight. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: affinna, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan By Anderson, Jon Lee used book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan By Anderson, Jon Lee

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802117236 ISBN: 0802117236

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave used book

The Lion's Grave

by Anderson, Jon Lee

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802140258 ISBN: 0802140254

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan used book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Anderson, Jon Lee

price: $6.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802117236 ISBN: 0802117236

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan new book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Jon Lee Anderson

price: $8.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802140258 ISBN: 0802140254

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan new book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Jon Lee Anderson

price: $10.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802140258 ISBN: 0802140254

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Notes From Afghanistan used book

The Lion's Grave: Notes From Afghanistan

by Anderson, John Lee

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781843541189 ISBN: 1843541181

Description: Good. Ex library stock in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Notes From Afghanistan used book

The Lion's Grave: Notes From Afghanistan

by Anderson, John Lee

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781843541189 ISBN: 1843541181

Description: Reader copy. Ex library paperback in acceptable condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan new book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Anderson, Jon Lee

price: $11.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802140258 ISBN: 0802140254

Description: New. 0802140254 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches from Afghanistan new book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches from Afghanistan

by Anderson, Jon Lee, and Dworzak, Thomas (Photographer)

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802140258 ISBN: 0802140254

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Lions Grave-Dispatches From Afghanistan used book

Lions Grave-Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Anderson, Jon Lee

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780802117236 ISBN: 0802117236

Description: Grove Press 2002. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan used book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Anderson, Jon Lee

price: $12.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Grove Press [2002], New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802117236 ISBN: 0802117236

Description: Fine. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "Two weeks after September 11, Jon Lee Anderson became one of the first Western journalists to get into Afghanistan". Fine copy. [This proof version is scarce]. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches from Afghanistan new book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches from Afghanistan

by Anderson, Jon Lee

price: $18.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802117236 ISBN: 0802117236

Description: New in new dust jacket. TIGHT & UNREAD/nice unopened copy/BRIGHT & CLEAN/(NF4052)HC. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MGbooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan new book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Anderson, Jon Lee

price: $24.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780802117236 ISBN: 0802117236

Description: New. 2002 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER, brand new in dustjacket w/protective mylar cover ~ not a remainder ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lightgate Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan used book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Anderson, Jon Lee

price: $24.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802117236 ISBN: 0802117236

Description: Fine. 0802117236 Excellent condition, hardback 2002, no marks, great cover, perfect dj, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan used book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Jon Lee Anderson~Thomas Dworzak

price: $26.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802140258 ISBN: 0802140254

Description: Very Good. Signed by the author. Pages clean and unmarked. Remainder mark on lower page ends. Item is signed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan used book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Jon Lee Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802140258 ISBN: 0802140254

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan used book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Jon Lee Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802140258 ISBN: 0802140254

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan used book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Jon Lee Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802140258 ISBN: 0802140254

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan used book

The Lion's Grave: Dispatches From Afghanistan

by Anderson, Jon Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 0