» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Laughter an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Laughter an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Henri Bergson

About this title: Philosopher Henri Bergson was best known for his works on intuition, consciousness, time, and creative evolution. His writings included Matter and Memory, An Introduction to Metaphysics, and Creative Evolution, and he was said to have influenced thinkers such as Marcel Proust, William James, Santayana, and Martin Heidegger. After a career as a professor at the College de France, Bergson turned to diplomacy and writing, and was deeply involved with the League of Nations. While he won the Nobel Prize in literature in 1927, for a time his writings were shunned by devout Catholics. In Laughter, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Laughter: an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic used book

Laughter: an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Bergson, Henri

price: $10.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9781596050440 ISBN: 1596050446

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Laughter: an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic (Dover Books on Western Philosophy) used book

Laughter: an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic (Dover Books on Western Philosophy)

by Henri Bergson

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486443805 ISBN: 0486443809

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Laughter: an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic (Dover Books on Western Philosophy) new book

Laughter: an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic (Dover Books on Western Philosophy)

by Henri Bergson; Translator-Cloudesley Brereton; Translator-Fred Rothwell

price: $3.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780486443805 ISBN: 0486443809

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksRushed2U, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laughter-an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic used book

Laughter-an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Henri Bergson

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arc Manor Date Published: 2008-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781604501063 ISBN: 1604501065

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Laughter. an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Bergson, Henri

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 200p. + ads. pencil linings in text occasionally., notes rear spine edge tears name endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Laughter - An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic new book

Laughter - An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Bergson, Henri, and Brereton, Cloudesely (Translated by)

price: $5.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ARC Manor Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781604501063 ISBN: 1604501065

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Laughter: An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic new book

Laughter: An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Bergson, Henri, and Brereton, Cloudesley (Translated by), and Rothwell, Fred (Translated by)

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486443805 ISBN: 0486443809

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 98 p. Dover Books on Western Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Laughter: an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic (Dodo Press) used book

Laughter: an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic (Dodo Press)

by Henri Bergson

price: $8.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007-08-03 ISBN-13: 9781406552669 ISBN: 1406552666

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Laughter: An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic new book

Laughter: An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Bergson, Henri

price: $11.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596050440 ISBN: 1596050446

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Laughter: an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Bergson, Henri

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Dark blue cloth boards with gold title on spine; light wear to corners of boards and ends of spine; markings on free front endpaper and small sticker on rear pastedown, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked; 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Laughter: An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic (Dodo Press) new book

Laughter: An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic (Dodo Press)

by Bergson, Henri, and Brereton, Cloudesley (Translated by), and Rothwell, Fred (Translated by)

price: $12.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406552669 ISBN: 1406552666

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Laughter an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Bergson, Henri

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CLOTH Publisher: MACMILLAN, LONDON Date Published: 1911

Description: TIGHT CLEAN COPY. minor stain on bottom of spine. End papers have old water stains. Interior pages in v. nice condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Laughter: An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic new book

Laughter: An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Bergson, Henri Louis

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419129261 ISBN: 1419129260

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Laughter: an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic new book

Laughter: an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Henri Bergson

price: $17.02

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arc Manor Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781604501063 ISBN: 1604501065

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Laughter an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic new book

Laughter an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Henri Bergson

price: $18.71

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781438504599 ISBN: 1438504594

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Laughter: an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic used book

Laughter: an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Bergson, Henri

price: $22.60

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1911

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, fox spotting at closed page edges, small bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise no inscriptions. viii + 200 pages. Translated from the French by Brereton and Rothwell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Laughter: an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Bergson, Henri

price: $26.25

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Macmillan & Co Ltd., New York Date Published: 1917

Description: Good/No Jacket. Used This is the authorised translation. Cover has a few marks on rear board, corners are slightly bumped, head and tail of spine is bumped, page block is tanned, hinge at FEP is weak and has a gap but is still sound, FEP has a previous owners signature and small stamp, BEP is lightly foxed, text is clear and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Laughter an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic new book

Laughter an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Bergson, Henri Author

price: $28.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781438504599 ISBN: 1438504594

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.25 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00104 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Laughter an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic new book

Laughter an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Henri Bergson

price: $29.93

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110393480 ISBN: 1110393482

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Laughter an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic new book

Laughter an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Henri Bergson

price: $37.60

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110393534 ISBN: 1110393539

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Laughter an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic new book

Laughter an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Bergson, Henri, Author

price: $48.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110393534 ISBN: 1110393539

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00210 pages) henri bergson was an early 20th century french philosopher. bergson's essay on laughter states that laughter is an intellectual response. we laugh because we feel uncomfortable when the unexpected occurs. when in a situation over which we have no control o lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Laughter: an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Bergson, Henri

price: $50.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1912

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 8vo; 200 pages; Bit of darkening to spine, minor rubbing and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Laughter an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Bergson, Henri (Translated By Cloudesley Brereton And Fred Rothwell)

price: $69.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-as published Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1911

Description: VG-spine repired. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Laughter an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic (1st English Edition 1911)

by Bergson, Henri

price: $259.05

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1911

Description: Collectible; Very Good. **1ST EDITION 1911 WITH 1911 REVIEW OF BOOK PASTED IN** VG 1911 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST UK EDITION MACMILLAN HARDBACK, BLUE BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING, NO DJ. LOVELY LARGER FORMAT MACMILLAN ISSUE, TRANSLATED BY CLOUDESLEY BRERETON & FRED ROTHWELL. NOT ONLY A VG IMPOSING 1ST EDITION-CONTAINS CONTEMPORARY NEWSPAPER REVIEW OF BERGSON'S STUDY PASTED INTO REAR END-PAPER! natural aging/corners bumped, but boards are still very bright and binding excellent. IMMEDIATE 1st Class ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Laughter-an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic used book

Laughter-an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic

by Henri Bergson; Translator-Cloudesely Brereton

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arc Manor Date Published: 2008-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781604501063 ISBN: 1604501065

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 17, 2008
By Steven, Anacortes, WA

"Although I read Bergson as a philosophy student which predisposed me to try and try to find the gems this book must surely contain, I just couldn't get beyond the archaic and hyperbolic style. Typographically it is full of ALL CAPS shouting (was that in the original or just this edition?), apparently to make the key concepts stand out. The problem is that the examples don't deliver (or perhaps they are just too specific to the wrong era--too dated--and thus not general enough to make the universal appeal) which made close reading less rewarding. A supposedly classic text on the topic that I won't be reading again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2008
By Stine, The United States

"awesome"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 17, 2007
By Peter, The United States

"A fine introduction to the meaning of what is comical, baring it down to the core, which sadly is mostly missing from what is considered comedy today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2007
By Hillary, Athens, GA

"I don't have this exact edition. I just read the version on Project Gutenberg, which was even cheaper than the Dover copy. It's way fun stuff, especially for philosophy--well-written, smart, thoughtful without being pompous. His examples are a bit outdated and Frenchified, but then, it was written a long time ago, in France. His connections to William James make sense, as he writes in a similar style that's oddly expansive at the same time that's it's brief and light. Especially interesting if you, like I am, are prone to investigate the "why" of stuff that makes you giggle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Laughter an Essay on the Meaning of the Comic by Henri Bergson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.