» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Latin Beat: The Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music from Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Latin Beat: The Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music from Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Ed Morales

About this title: For everyone who has fallen in love with Latin music, a guide to its many styles that also traces its place in American music and culture . The Latin explosion of Marc Anthony, Ricky Martin, and the Buena Vista Social Club may look like it came out of nowhere, but the incredible variety of Latin music has been transforming the United States since the turn of the century, when Caribbean beats turned New Orleans music into jazz. In fact, we wouldn't have any of our popular music without it: Imagine pop sans the mambos of Perez Prado and Tito Puente, the garage rock of Richie Valens, or even the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond used book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Ed Morales

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond new book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Morales, Ed

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: New. 0306810182 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond new book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Morales, Ed

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: New. 0306810182 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond used book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Morales, Ed

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: Fine. 0306810182 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Sals... new book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Sals...

price: $6.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Sals... new book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Sals...

price: $6.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Sals... new book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Sals...

price: $6.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Sals... used book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Sals...

price: $6.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Sals... used book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Sals...

price: $6.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond used book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Morales, Ed

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: Fine. Trade paperback, 372 pages; bottom edge remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Latin Beat: The Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music from Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond new book

The Latin Beat: The Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music from Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Morales, Ed

price: $17.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond used book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Morales, Ed

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 372 pages. Trade size. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Contains index and bibliography. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond new book

Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Ed Morales (Au)

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 372. The incredible variety of music that emerged from Latin America transformed the music and culture of the U.S. in the last century. You can follow the rhythms from New Orleans musicians incorp. Caribbean beats and sounds into the music that was becoming jazz, to the mid-century mambos of Desi Arnaz and Tito Puente, through to the pop of Julio Iglesias, and the rock of Santana and Los Lobos, the Buena Vista explosion, and the success of Jennifer Lopez and Marc Anthony. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond used book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Morales, Ed

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Latin Beat: the Rhythms & Roots of Latin Music From Bossa Nova to Salsa & Beyond used book

Latin Beat: the Rhythms & Roots of Latin Music From Bossa Nova to Salsa & Beyond

by Ed Morales

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $18.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond used book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Ed Morales

price: $5.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: Good. The cover is slightly worn around corners. The pages look fine and have a moderate amount of marks or underlining. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond used book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Morales, Ed

price: $5.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: Good-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Sals... used book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Sals...

price: $6.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond used book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Morales, Ed

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond used book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Morales (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1911 ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: As New. 0306810182. New and unread. No marks, bumps or creases. Light cover wear. Publisher's promo slip laid in.; Uncorrected Proof; 8vo 8"; z. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C. North Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond new book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Morales, Ed

price: $11.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Latin Beat: The Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, from Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Morales, Ed

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Never read ARC. No marks of any kind. Orange cover. 384 p.; 1.03" x 8.20" x 5.52". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Warrior, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond new book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Music, From Bossa Nova to Salsa and Beyond

by Ed Morales

price: $12.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: BRAND NEW. 0306810182. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Mus new book

The Latin Beat: the Rhythms and Roots of Latin Mus

by Morales, Ed

price: $14.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DA CAPO PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: New. For everyone who has fallen in love with Latin music, a guide to its many styles that also traces its place in American music and culture. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Latin Beat used book

The Latin Beat

by Morales Ed

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Da Capo Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306810183 ISBN: 0306810182

Description: Near Fine/ no DJ. 372, Black w/ Orange and pink title at spine. Little to no shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.