About this title: A plague of human-created, atom-sized machines, known as Mycora, has ravaged the Earth, driving the remnants of humankind further into space, where the temperature and lack of light make it hard for the machines to self-replicate. Several years later, an expedition is mounted to return to Earth to see how far the machines have evolved, and journalist John Stasheim is selected to go along for the ride. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780345424655ISBN:0345424654
Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 303 pages. Mycora: technogenic life. Fast-reproducing, fast-mutating, and endlessly voracious. In the year 2106, these microscopic machine/creatures h... read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Front Pages Cut Out By Library, Not The Title Page Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0345408578 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0345408578 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey/Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780345424655ISBN:0345424654
Description: Very Good/Wraps. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.... read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Pub. Group
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780345408570ISBN:0345408578
Description: Hard Back, Near Fine; Dust Jacket, Very Good, couple small tears; 5.5 x 8.5 inches; 310 pgs; ISBN: 0345408578; Keywords: Science Fiction Sci Fi. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Del Rey Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780345424655ISBN:0345424654
Description: Very Good + Paperback. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Will ship Media mail for $2.95. Will adjust when you order. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A nice 303 page 1st edition paperback. Has crease on back cover, still nice. Driven across the galaxy by their own technology gone awry, humans seek refuge on scattered moons and asteroid belts. Now that same technology--a great ravenous bloom of biomatter--threatens to consume even those distant harbors of existence. Contains exclusive author interview. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Del Rey/Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780345408570ISBN:0345408578
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket art by Rick Berry; dj has some edgewear, minor rubbing, clean; black covers, light shelfwear; 310 pgs. read more
Edition: Mass Market ed.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Del Rey Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780345424655ISBN:0345424654
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (121106) 1st Mass Market Paperback edition is brand new in Near Mint condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: wraps
Publisher: Ballantine Publishing Group, New York
Date Published: 1989
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 310 Covers are bright and clean with light bumping to corners of spine and corners. Some wrinkling on head of spine ( not from reading ) but no damage to binding at all. 3"" braided crease in middle of front cover ( doesn't connect with any outs ide edges. Pages are clean, white and crisp with sharp corners and edges. Unrevised proof. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1998
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 310 Unrevised Proofs. Black spine and covers. Very light rubbing on the head and tail of the spine and light rubbing to the corners. Light, but consistent edgewear around the outside edges. Couple faint wrinkles on the tail of the spine and on the lower corner of the front cover. Pages clean, white and crisp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.