» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Judges

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Judges

by Elie Wiesel

About this title: When a plane makes a forced landing in bad weather, five passengers take refuge in the home of a man known as "the Judge." Gradually, his questioning of them reveals more about them than they wish anyone to know--and his third degree culminates in his pronouncement that one of them must be put to death.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Judges used book

The Judges

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 08/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375409097 ISBN: 0375409092

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Judges new book

The Judges

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375409097 ISBN: 0375409092

Description: New. 0375409092 Dust Jacket has very little shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges new book

The Judges

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375409097 ISBN: 0375409092

Description: New. 0375409092. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges used book

The Judges

by Elie Wiesel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375409097 ISBN: 0375409092

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges used book

The Judges

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375409097 ISBN: 0375409092

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges used book

The Judges

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805211214 ISBN: 0805211217

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges used book

The Judges

by Elie Wiesel

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375409097 ISBN: 0375409092

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges used book

The Judges

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375409097 ISBN: 0375409092

Description: Fine. 0375409092 Looks like an unread copy in near perfect condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Scratch on back dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges new book

The Judges

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375409097 ISBN: 0375409092

Description: New. 0375409092 A new, unused and unread copy WITH SLIGHTLY DAMAGED DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges used book

The Judges

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375409097 ISBN: 0375409092

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges used audio book

The Judges

by Elie Wiesel; Translator-Geoffrey Strachan

price: $4.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2002-08 ISBN-13: 9781402524837 ISBN: 1402524838

Description: Good. Audio book, 5 cassettes, ex-library with discard marks, Library edition, in plastic case, rental stickers on tapes and case, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Judges

by Elie Wiesel

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781402522017 ISBN: 1402522010

Description: Good. Five RELIABLE audio cassettes in the clam shell case by Recorded Books withdrawn from the library. Some library stickers and marking to the box. The tapes inside are sturdy and presentable. Enjoy this unabridged edition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges: a Novel used book

The Judges: a Novel

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $5.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805211214 ISBN: 0805211217

Description: Very Good. 0805211217 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges used book

The Judges

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $7.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375409097 ISBN: 0375409092

Description: Fine Hardcover in Fine priceclipped Dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges used book

The Judges

by Elie Wiesel

price: $7.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585472925 ISBN: 1585472921

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges used book

The Judges

by Elie Wiesel

price: $7.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585472925 ISBN: 1585472921

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges used book

The Judges

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375409097 ISBN: 0375409092

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A plane en route from New York to Tel Aviv is forced down by bad weather. A nearby house provides refuge for five of its passengers. Very good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Judges used book

Judges

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375409097 ISBN: 0375409092

Description: Knopf 2002. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges used book

The Judges

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375409097 ISBN: 0375409092

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 209 pages. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. A touch of very light shelf wear, with a small remainder mark to top edge, else a very nice and clean copy. No inscriptions, no tears, no chips, not price clipped. First American Edition. First Printing. Protected in a new Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges: a Novel new book

The Judges: a Novel

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805211214 ISBN: 0805211217

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges: a Novel used book

The Judges: a Novel

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375409097 ISBN: 0375409092

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, read once. Unknown printing. (alk. paper) 209 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges new book

The Judges

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $12.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805211214 ISBN: 0805211217

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Judges new book

The Judges

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780805211214 ISBN: 0805211217

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805211214. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges: a Novel new book

The Judges: a Novel

by Elie Wiesel

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805211214 ISBN: 0805211217

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Judges [Large Print] By Elie Wiesel used book

The Judges [Large Print] By Elie Wiesel

by Elie Wiesel

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center Point Large Print Date Published: 2003-05 ISBN-13: 9781585472925 ISBN: 1585472921

Description: Like New. **LARGE PRINT**. Perfect condition, looks brand new. Not a book club, not ex-library. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Tinaroo_artist, The United States

"I should have been in a more contemplative mood to read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Leslie-ann, The United States

"I was really disappointed. The book is filled with trite philosophical diatribe and its digressions leave one wanting to return to the main plot. The ending is terribly predictable. It is a nice allegorical attempt...but I wouldn't read it twice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Concetta, Basking Ridge, NJ

"Pros:
* Beautiful writing.

Cons:
* To me it seemed more like a philosophical discussion than an interesting story and that is not my cup of tea.

Other:"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Parker, The United States

"My mom gave me this book a few years ago, but I didn't get around to reading it until today when I realized it was probably the only book I own that I haven't read yet.

The plot is improbable... 5 passengers on a plane from NYC to Tel Aviv are sent to stay with some crazy guy calling himself "the Judge" while their plane waits for the weather to improve. "The Judge" locks them in a room together and holds them hostage. They each recount some memories from their lives, the intensity of the experience forces their personal issues to the surface and clarifies their reasons for heading to Israel.

It wasn't terrible, but it wasn't great. I found the Judge's character to be inconsistent, the plot improbable, and the characters' reaction to their situation to be wholly unrealistic. There was, however, some thought-provoking conversation on death, life, and love.

It was OK. Two stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Judges by Elie Wiesel
Kirkus, 06/01/2002
"From the prolific Nobelist, a novel rather artificially constructed--but for the worthy purpose of looking inside to find what meaning life can hold for any of us....Human, unpretentious, compelling explorations of what we are, and why."

New York Times Book Review, 08/25/2002
"[Wiesel's] novels--the most recent ones especially--have been so crammed with philosophical notions and heavy theorizing that whatever lie his characters might have eventually gets choked out of them. THE JUDGES is no different. The language is baroque, with Wiesel resorting to the rhetorical flourishes and exhortatory style that are often effective in his essays but can bring fiction to a screeching halt....Yet despite all this..., one reads on, to discover what is going to happen to these assorted people...." -- Robert Leiter

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
12 of 19 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Forgotten

The Forgotten

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Twilight

Twilight

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Fifth Son

Fifth Son

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Gates of the Forest

Gates of the Forest

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!

All Rivers Run to the Sea: Memoirs

All Rivers Run to the Sea: Memoirs

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Beggar in Jerusalem

Beggar in Jerusalem

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!