» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Journals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Journals

by K Cobain

About this title: Kurt Cobain filled dozens of notebooks with lyrics, drawings, and writings about his plans for Nirvana and his thoughts about fame, the state of music, and the people who bought his music. Over 20 of these notebooks survived his many moves and travels and have been locked in a safe since his death. Now, printed here for the first time, his journals reveal an artist who loved records, who knew the history of rock, and was determined to define his place in that history. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Journals used book

Journals

by Kurt Cobain

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Kurt Cobain

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: $3.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: $4.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Fine. 1573222321 Very little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers. Perfect otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 61. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Inscription inside. Jacket slightly bent, but no rips or markings. Overall like new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MichelleC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals. [Kurt Cobain]. used book

Journals. [Kurt Cobain].

by Cobain, Kurt

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Riverhead Books, 2002. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Lavishly illustrated in color. Notes. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Fore-edge has a little thumb smudging, otherwise a bright and clean book. Jacket is bright but with short tear and wrinkle top front edge. ISBN: 1573222321. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: $8.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Riverhead Books, 2002. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Lavishly illustrated in color. Notes. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright and clean book. Jacket is bright but with shelf wear and wrinkles and tiny tears along the top rear edge. ISBN: 1573222321. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Kurt Cobain

price: $8.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: VG/VG. 1573222321. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals-Kurt Cobain used book

Journals-Kurt Cobain

by Cobain, Kurt/ Grau, Julie

price: $9.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: VG-/VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Kurt Cobain

price: $9.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2002-11-04 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Good in good jacket. Dj worn, edges bumped, else gd. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Kurt Cobain

price: $10.50

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2002-11-04 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: $10.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781573223591 ISBN: 157322359X

Description: Very good. Softcover, with no marks or writing in book. Light signs of handling / slight wear. Holding up very well overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1573222321. Near fine in a very good or better dustjacket.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Kurt Cobain: Journals used book

Kurt Cobain: Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: $11.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781573223591 ISBN: 157322359X

Description: Fine. 10 3/4 h x 8 1/2w. A very interesting 294 page soft cover journal book of Kurt Cobain's personal diary. Clearly states first Riverhead tradepaperback edition, Nov., 2003. Hard cover published by them in 2002. Nirvana front man and grunge rock saint Kurt Cobain left a considerable legacy of music and a considerable amount of anguish behind him when he committed suicide in 1994. JOURNALS, a collection of letters, rough drafts, diary entries, cartoons, and simple unedited thoughts, offers ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Beautiful hardcover, 1st edition, 1st printing--very small repaired tear in DJ at spine, some rubbing to DJ--text as new, unmarked! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals (Isbn: 157322359x) used book

Journals (Isbn: 157322359x)

by Cobain, Kurt

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781573223591 ISBN: 157322359X

Description: Writings of the troubled Nirvana leader, with new material, vg in illustr covers; minor signs of handling only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book has slight shelf wear at bottom, one tiny ding on edge. DJ is in solid nice condition, with some rubbing, a couple of light creases, small smudge on corner, light scrape on back edge, a few tiny dings around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals new book

Journals

by Kurt Cobain

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781573223591 ISBN: 157322359X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: $15.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781573223591 ISBN: 157322359X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine (minor bump to lower spine end) softcover. First edition thus, first printing, full number line. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine (minor bump to lower spine end) soft cover. First edition thus, first printing, full number line. 294 pages. Facsimile of jounal pages. 8.5" x 11". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: $16.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books/Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Fine in very good + jacket. Large format hardcover, dust jacket has a number of minor surface scratches on the back; otherwise the jacket is very good and now protected in an archival plastic sleeve. The book itself is fine, with clean, text pages. The facsmile reproduction of many of Kurt Cobain's personal journals. These journals in his own hand, show much of his drive to succeed, as well as his demons. 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: $17.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Glazed Boards. Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: As New in As New jacket. The dust jacket shows normal shelf wear with a small crease along front at the top. Kurt Cobain filled dozens of notebooks with lyrics, drawings, and writings about his plans for Nirvana and his thoughts about fame, the state of music, and the people who bought and sold him and his music. More than 20 of those notebooks survived his many moves and travels, and have been locked in a safe since his death. Here in this book are those notebooks. Fascinating and thought ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt; Grau, Julie (Editor)

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9x11. Illus 280pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kurt Cobain Journals used book

Kurt Cobain Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: $17.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (8)280pp. Illustrated. A facsimile of the original journals of Cobain. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals new book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781573223591 ISBN: 157322359X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 12, 2009
By Edgar, The United States

"This book was fantastic Kurt Cobain can write and draw. This book is about the diary or journals of Nirvana's lead singer Kurt Cobain. It was filled with lyrics like Floyd The Barber, Mexican Seafood, Lithium, Smells Like Teen Spirit, On A Plain, Aero Zepelin, Paper Cuts and more. It had many drawings on his journals also like Iron Maiden mascot figure, Someone shooting the kkk picture of how his fan shirts going to look like and comic strips like a man gets killed by his own baby. It is filled with personal info about how Dale ex drummer how he could not make it threw band practice so they replaced him with a new drummer named Chad. It also talks about his video for "Smells Like Teen Spirit" Like cheerleader in black uniforms with a wierd looking A logo. It talks about how it will be like when he is famous. This is a great book and over 100 pages you should read it you will like it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Devon, Paragon, IN

"these are journal made by my domented idol kurt cobain. He was the best at what he did but he had problems you could easily tell while reading his journals. This book tells everything from the bands first names to old t shirt desighns and this book is like a door into his world and once you step through theres no going back. Its a good book but if you arent an open person dont read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Shintaro, The United States

"Journals
Kurt Cobain
Pages: 304
ISBN:

Who isnt intersted in Kurt Cobain's death? This pages of this book is stripped from the notebooks that Kurt, himself wrote, with lyrics to songs, journal entries about thoughts about music, fame and his future.

Kurt Cobain started playing guitar when he was a teenager, and soon enough, he had been writing his own songs. Kurt had met Novoselic in school, and he'd try to convince him to start a band with him for the months to come. Novoselic agrees to join after a long period of offers, and so begins the days of Nirvana. Soon they stumbled upon Chad Channings in the search for a drummer. But he was soon replaced by the more permanent, Dave Grohl.

There are many letters that he wrote that he hadn't sent out for any reason, but they were addressed for his friends, and one about an interview about the gay and lesbian magazine. One letter had a letter that was for his drummer that he, and Novselic had written, firing a drummer named Dave Foster. There are many personal entries in the journals such as favorite bands and albums. He also doodled in his journals a lot, some meaning absolutely nothing, but some were more personal, idolizing certain people.

There's a forbidden page which the press refused to release because its said to have extremely dark content of Cobain's thoughts, and feelings.

I thought that this book was pretty cool because it was Kurt Cobain's personal journals, and all of the content in the book was directly from him, and not an interview. I also thought that being able to see all of the drawings and letters, and i wondered where his musical origins came from, and how his personality was more unique than any others.

Over all, this book is pretty cool, and its pretty deep, and funny and everything you'd expect in a journal. I didn't know much about Cobain's death either, all i knew was that he had committed suicide, but i wanted to know what he had been like in his daily life, so this was the perfect book to come to. There is a lot more to this book than i thought, so i recommend this book to any musician who hasn't picked this up yet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Paula, Olathe, KS

"I have read this book twice now. It is so intriguing and revealing to read other artists' journals. When you read the pages, you realize...wow, this guy was a genius, even if a little "strange.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Journals by K Cobain

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.