» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Professor Arthur Hertzberg

About this title: The personal story of the Jewish scholar and leader recounts his life as it reflects the Jewish experience of the past century, defending his position that true Judaism is defined by personal ties to the religion rather than by demonstrations of ethnicity and against anti-Semitism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Hertzberg, Arthur, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780062517128 ISBN: 0062517120

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Hertzberg, Arthur, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780062517128 ISBN: 0062517120

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 10/14/2003 ISBN-13: 9780062517128 ISBN: 0062517120

Description: Fine. 0062517120 Ships from PA, 10-day return for any reason. Leaves our warehouse with 24-48 hours. Thank You for your order. remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity new book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062517128 ISBN: 0062517120

Description: New. 0062517120 SHIPS TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity new book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780062517128 ISBN: 0062517120

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780062517128 ISBN: 0062517120

Description: Fine. 0062517120 Thanks for looking at BookHaven1. these books may have shelf wear and. hardcover books may be missing DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062517104 ISBN: 0062517104

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Hertzberg...

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062517128 ISBN: 0062517120

Description: Fine. Tracy NCW Tracy-2 9.5-07. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780062517128 ISBN: 0062517120

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062517104 ISBN: 0062517104

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062517128 ISBN: 0062517120

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062517104 ISBN: 0062517104

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062517104 ISBN: 0062517104

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062517128 ISBN: 0062517120

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity new book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780062517128 ISBN: 0062517120

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Hertzberg, Arthur, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517104 ISBN: 0062517104

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062517104 ISBN: 0062517104

Description: Fine. 0062517104 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Arthur Hertzberg

price: $2.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062517104 ISBN: 0062517104

Description: TextbooksRus #7452244. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity new book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $2.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062517104 ISBN: 0062517104

Description: New. 0062517104 1st edition. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity new book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062517104 ISBN: 0062517104

Description: New in good jacket. 0062517104 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062517128 ISBN: 0062517120

Description: Very Good. 0062517120 some wear to covers and edges books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062517128 ISBN: 0062517120

Description: Very Good. 0062517120 some wear to covers and edges books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062517128 ISBN: 0062517120

Description: Very Good. 0062517120 some wear to covers and edges books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517104 ISBN: 0062517104

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity used book

A Jew in America: My Life and a People's Struggle for Identity

by Hertzberg, Arthur

price: $2.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062517104 ISBN: 0062517104

Description: Fine. 0062517104 like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 10, 2008
By Susan, The United States

"A memoir of a Jew who retained most of his roots and yet also embraced being "American" - a both/and that he struggles to define and live throughout his lifetime. I didn't agree with every argument he made or every fight he chose, but it was a good inside look at the modern history of American Jewry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 8, 2007
By Kevin, Berlin, Germany

"The story of a village-born rabbi, from his family of rabbis and traditions to his own life of direct and shuttle diplomacy. A singular vantage point for the events of US, European, and Middle Eastern history from the 20s through to 2000."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.