Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Ed and Am have gotten away from the Carney life. These days, they're working for the Starlock Detective Agency. Ed's first case is a wealthy client trying to sound out whether an investment's worth it. But then he finds a body with its throat cut, and hears some external howling that might just be from a werewolf.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The bloody moonlight
(25 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1949
Description: Paperback, good. read more
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Fredric Brown
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1950. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
list price: $14.95
our price: $13.46
you save: $1.49 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Blackmask.com
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781596541177
ISBN: 1596541172
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good- 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Edge wear, scuffed and scratched, spine is creased and slightly rolled, tape at the top and base of the spine, pages are toning, overall a clean readable and collectible first Bantam Books Paperback edition! 182 very clean, unmarked and uncreased, suspense-filled and mystery-riddled pages! "It wasn't much of a case, Ed Hunter thought. He wouldn't have been very interested except that his client was a beautiful blonde. Just a routine little job, he thought. But, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Conover Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good- 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Edge wear, scuffed and scratched, spine is creased and slightly rolled, front cover is creased as well as a few of the interior pages, pages are toning, overall a clean readable and collectible first Bantam Books Paperback edition! 182 very clean, unmarked and uncreased, suspense-filled and mystery-riddled pages! "It wasn't much of a case, Ed Hunter thought. He wouldn't have been very interested except that his client was a beautiful blonde. Just a routine little ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Conover Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
Edition: First Edition Thus; First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperbac
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good+; Very nice copy of first Bantam paperback edition #783. Very slight wear to spine edge and corner's of front cover. Spine shows mild lean. Binding tight and solid, cover bright and clean. Mass Market PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight (Also Released as: Murder in the Moonlight. )
by
Brown, Fredric
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good plus, no dust jacket. (Hardcover)......Ex-library with usual markings, front and rear flaps of jacket glued to inside boards....Also released as: Murder in the Moonlight....(Mystery) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
Edition: 1st pb ed.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam (783)
Date Published: 1950
Description: Schaare, Harry. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+/NF. 182 p. 1st paperback edition from Bantam (#783), 1950. VERY GOOD PLUS/NEAR FINE. Harry Schaare cover art. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
King Crab Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback )
Publisher: BANTAM BOOK #783, NY
Date Published: 1050
Description: VG+ NICE COLLECTABLE COPY, COLORS ARE BRIGHT AND VIVID. read more
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, N.Y.
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First edition, stated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pinacle Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight (Also Released as: Murder in the Moonlight. )
by
Brown, Fredric
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very good in dust jacket. (Hardcover)......Also released as: Murder in the Moonlight....(Mystery) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Lester Dent
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lightning Source Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781596541177
ISBN: 1596541172
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Fredric Brown
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781596541177
ISBN: 1596541172
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Olympia Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781596541177
ISBN: 1596541172
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight. (Bantam Book # 783). With Ed Hunter & Uncle Am
by
Brown, Fredric
Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Bantam Books., New York, USA.
Date Published: 1950
Description: Harry Schaare Painted Cover art. GOOD+ Mass Market Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 182 pages. ** Stated "First Printing-May, 1950"; **** [ Classic TOP Cult Author of Science Fiction & Mystery, known for his twist endings]; Near VG copy, but a few pages Re-Glued, thus GD+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
COMIC WORLD,
MB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OLYMPIA PRESS Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781596541177
ISBN: 1596541172
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 148 pages. (148 pages) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight; Give Up the Ghost; Murder City; Late Last Night
by
Brown, Fredric; Erskine, Margaret; Hall, O. M.; Reach, James
Edition: 1st Thus
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Unicorn Press, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good. The book is clean and tight. Four mysteries in one volume, unabridged. Gilt lettering to the front and spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Miles Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
Description: VG. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1949. First Edition, Good to Very Good copy, cover shows wear at corners and spine tips, No DJ. read more
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight. (Bantam Book # 783). With Ed Hunter & Uncle Am
by
Brown, Fredric
Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Bantam Books., New York, USA.
Date Published: 1950
Description: Harry Schaare Painted Cover art. Near FINE. Mass Market Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 182 pages. ** Stated "First Printing-May, 1950"; **** [ Classic TOP Cult Author of Science Fiction & Mystery, known for his twist endings! **** Superb Example of this classic book; Cover still has MOST of it's original GLOSS, Book appears to be UN-READ, with only a minor kink in spine & a 1" crease to Back Cover at bottom left corner! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
COMIC WORLD,
MB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc, Bantam Books. New York
Description: 1950. #783 vg-fine Cover by Harry Schaare. paperback, read more
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
Edition: Stated 1st, 1949
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton
Description: Very Good, Good++ 8VO, 253 pgs. Hardcover: Red cloth binding with title on spine. One corner is noticeably bumped. Corners are rubbed through and boards are slightly soiled. Paste-downs and endpapers are lightly foxed. Page edges are soiled. Ed and Ambrose Hunter of the Starlock Agency investigate something savage. Nice tight binfing. Jacket: Missing two inch section on upper spine where title should be. Jacket corners and edges are chipped, rubbed and worn. Soil. Illustrated front cover. In ... read more
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. Publishers,
Date Published: 1949
Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. The third Ed and Am Hunter mystery. A dead man with his throat torn out may be the victim of a werewolf. A nearly fine copy in bright about near fine dust jacket which is trimmed 7mm shorter than the book and has a small tape remnant on front flap and small abrasion on rear flap affecting a few letters of copy from removal of tape. Overall, a nice copy. (#89156) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LW Currey,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. Publishers,
Date Published: 1949
Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. The third Ed and Am Hunter mystery. A dead man with his throat torn out may be the victim of a werewolf. A fine copy in bright, near fine dust jacket with touch of rubbing to spine ends and several horizontal scuff marks to front panel. Overall, a nice copy. (#110015) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LW Currey,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
Edition: First paperback edition.
Binding: Pictorial wrappers.
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Bantam #783. Hardboiled mystery novel. Touch of edge rubbing, a lovely fine unread copy in wrappers. read more
|
|
The Bloody Moonlight
by
Brown, Fredric
Edition: Stated First
Binding: hardback
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: x-lib/NO stamps/card removal on rear endpaper/dustjacket trimmed. DJ was trimmed at bottom by library about 1/3 inch across. Book itself is clean and bright interiors. Very Good+ read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=743065&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|