» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The bloody chamber and other stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The bloody chamber and other stories

by Angela Carter

About this title: From familiar fairy tales and legends - Red Riding Hood, Bluebeard, Puss in Boots, Beauty and the Beast, vampires and werewolves - Angela Carter has created an absorbing collection of dark, sensual, fantastic stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Bloody Chamber: and Other Stories (King Penguin S. )

by Angela Carter

price: $3.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140054040 ISBN: 0140054049

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories used book

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Angela Carter

price: $12.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Classics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099588115 ISBN: 0099588110

Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. Notes-Some pages may include notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes do not obscure the text. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bloody Chamber and Other Stories used book

Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Angela Carter

price: $14.95

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099588115 ISBN: 0099588110

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bloody Chamber and Other Stories used book

Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Angela Carter

price: $15.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE (RAND) Date Published: 7/6/2006 ISBN-13: 9780099588115 ISBN: 0099588110

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories new book

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Carter, Angela

price: $19.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099588115 ISBN: 0099588110

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) from familiar fairy tales and legends-"red riding hood", "bluebeard", "puss in boots", "beauty and the beast", vampires and werewolves-the author has created a collection of stories. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories:

by Carter, Angela

price: $20.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780099529590 ISBN: 0099529599

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. Includes tales that glitter and haunt. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bloody Chamber Including the Story, Company of Wolves---By Angela Carter ( Movie Tie-in Edition ) used book

The Bloody Chamber Including the Story, Company of Wolves---By Angela Carter ( Movie Tie-in Edition )

by Carter, Angela

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing(s) Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Middlesex: Penguin, 1984, Reprint ISBN-13: 9780140076950 ISBN: 0140076956

Description: Photo Cover. Very Good+ -----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, this contains: The Bloody Chambers; Courtship of Mr Lyon; The Tigers Bride; Puss-in-Boots; The Erl-King; The Snow Child; Lady of the House of Love; The Werewolf; The Company of Wolves; Wolf-Alice, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Carter, Angela

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, Date Published: 1979

Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. "A collection of elegant fables exploring female sexual identity through fantasy narratives..."-Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-63. Includes "The Company of Wolves. " A fine copy in fine white dust jacket with a touch of dust soiling. (#82407) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Carter, Angela

price: $388.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Signed by Angela Carter on the title page (signed by Carter Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1979

Description: Few spots of faint spotting to top and fore-edge of text block, few pages of text have slight soil spotting (text is otherwise fresh and clean), else a near fine copy in fine dust jacket. The pictorial dust jacket, which is designed by Malcolm Ashman,... CARTER, Angela. THE BLOODY CHAMBER and Other Stories. Twelvemo, black cloth, 157 pages. A collection of fantasy stories, including 'The Company of Wolves, ' which was made into a Gothic-horror film, directed by Neil Jordan (in 1984), with the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bloody Chamber: and Other Stories (King Penguin)

by Angela Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140054040 ISBN: 0140054049

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Bloody Chamber and Other Stories new book

Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Carter, Angela

price: $9.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099588115 ISBN: 0099588110

Description: New. From familiar fairy tales and legends-"Red Riding Hood", "Bluebeard", "Puss in Boots", "Beauty and the Beast", vampires and werewolves-the author has created a collection of stories. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Carter, Angela

price: $9.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780099529590 ISBN: 0099529599

Description: New. Includes tales that glitter and haunt. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bloody Chamber

by Carter, Angela

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, England Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140054040 ISBN: 0140054049

Description: Very Good. Chapter Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 128 pages, shelf wear to cover and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories used book

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Angela Carter

price: $12.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Classics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099588115 ISBN: 0099588110

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories new book

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Carter, Angela

price: $12.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099588115 ISBN: 0099588110

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091201051929D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories (King Penguin)

by Carter, Angela

price: $15.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140054040 ISBN: 0140054049

Description: Reader copy. Very dark tanned pages. Acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Books of London, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories used book

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Carter, Angela

price: $15.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099588115 ISBN: 0099588110

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091201085023I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Yellowing To The Pages

price: $17.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140054040 ISBN: 0140054049

Description: Very Good. 0140054049. Yellowing to the pages.; King Penguin; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 128 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Sage Emporium, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Angela Carter

price: $17.29

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099529590 ISBN: 0099529599

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Bloody Chamber: and Other Stories (King Penguin)

by Carter, Angela

price: $17.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140054040 ISBN: 0140054049

Description: Good. 0140054049 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories new book

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Angela Carter

price: $17.37

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099588115 ISBN: 0099588110

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories used book

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Angela Carter

price: $20.67

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint 1995 Binding: Glossy Pictorial Card Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780099588115 ISBN: 0099588110

Description: Cover Photograph By Dominic Davis. Very Good Contents Near Fine. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Not Signed or Inscribed Please Email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories new book

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Carter, Angela

price: $23.23

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780099588115 ISBN: 0099588110

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories new book

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Angela Carter

price: $25.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780099588115 ISBN: 0099588110

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories

by Angela Carter

price: $25.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE ISBN-13: 9780099529590 ISBN: 0099529599

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Laurel, The United States

"Angela Carter took classic, well-known fairy tales and amped them up. After hearing so much about this book, I had to own it. I begged and pleaded with my mom to order it, and she finally caved. The minute the UPS guy delivered it, I dove in. This is one amazing collection of short stories. I love fairy tales, and Carter's dark and haunting retellings are a real gem. Her style of writing and use of language is spectacular. My favorite story from this collection is the title selection. Based on the tale of Bluebeard, this story is just amazing and contained some of the best writing of the collection. I literally had chills while reading it. Carter's inclusion of her own feminist views are a fresh addition to these classic tales. No longer do we have the stereotypical damsel in distress. These stories are guaranteed to stick with you long after you close the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Summer, The United States

"All my favorite things: death, sex and getting eaten, all in the most exquisite prose; a book to devour. I read "The Tiger's Bride" in college and found it utterly fabulous, but it took me a while to get around to finding more of Carter's stuff. Why did I wait?... I'm glad I've never found that Carter wrote about dragons (well, except the metaphorical one in Puss and Boots), because if she did, I'd probably just instantly cease to exist, having lost my purpose in life. Not that this would be an entirely bad thing... an Angela Carter-induced death would no doubt be erotic.

The Bloody Chamber: I've always had an odd relationship with Bluebeard because I'm generally in praise of the curious woman, so this is one of the hardest stories for me to deal with (and I still maintain that she was better off knowing and getting away from the guy.) This retelling is immaculately f*'d up. The mirrors. Very clever. Is this what Bluebeard's really about? What is 'this' about, anyway? Hymens? Secrets? Infidelity? Hmm... I vote for all of the above. Oh, and the mother is just fantastic. Much better than the heroine being rescued by her brothers. Maybe even better than the Bluebeard variants in which she rescues herself.

The Courtship of Mr. Lyon: Not as good as the next story but I like the description of the title character, the boxer with the broken nose.

The Tiger's Bride: Still my favorite. Forever. There's a lot going on; it seems like every time I reread it, I find something new.

Puss and Boots: What a potty-mouthed cat! Very entertaining. And are those references to the Barber of Seville??

The Erl-King: Nothing like any of the Erl-King legends I could find, but this goes high on my list. Most of the stories are fleshy, so I liked that this character had a vegetal quality.

The Snow Child: Snow White boiled down to a mere page to expose two vicious kinks: 1) is the father after lusting after the child 2) in spite of the fact that she's dead?

The Lady of the House of Love: And just when it looks like things might get predictable, the predator suddenly becomes a woman, but is nonetheless slain by the man anyway. Interesting twist. I have to admit, though, I'm slightly disappointed she didn't eat him. It's always the men eating the women. Are there no succubi in Carter's world?

The Werewolf: Don't look now, but the wolf has eaten Granny. Ooh. Ouch. Didn't see that one coming.

The Company of Wolves: Wonderful imagery; the intro is just great even though it's all world-building and no plot for a while. It really helps if you've read the saucier variants of Red Riding Hood - where the wolf-granny tells her to throw her clothes in the fire - to pick up all the parallels. Deservedly one of Carter's best known.

Wolf-Alice: I can see this collection is grouped by species, but I'd like to put this back-to-back with Lady of the House... it's another of those backward ones. Except instead of killing the supernatural creature, the mortal might be saving him by reversing their roles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Nikki, Cardiff, The United Kingdom

"The short stories in Angela Carter's The Bloody Chamber are all based on fairy-tales, all more or less familiar -- although I couldn't call one of them to mind until I looked it up. She modernised them in places, tugged them and twisted them a bit, but they're still basically recognisable. Some of them she had more than one go at -- Beauty and the Beast, Little Red Riding Hood.

The writing is amazing, rich and intricate. Sometimes a little too much so, I think, like the beginning of The Erl-King. There was hardly room to figure out what was going on between description. A lot of the imagery was bright, startling, brilliant, but it was very tightly packed.

The stories themselves... I'm not sure I really liked them. I found them interesting, and I liked the way they played with the original stories, but they weren't comfortable, weren't something I really wanted to read, I guess. Still, I'm glad I read it -- the little twists on the stories, the ways she brought women to the foreground -- that's interesting, and important."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Angie, The United States

"Last semester, reading even one story from this collection was a daunting task. Carter's prose is incredibly dense. I suffocated in the adjectives, drowned in the endless description. And to what avail? So I can spit back the plot of the story on some stupid scan-tron test?

But... since I had read two of the stories already, and the book is thin, I decided I'd at least finish reading it and then do with it what I would.

The title story blew me away. Carter's prose is still exhausting, but it's beautiful. She manages to make fairy tales fresh, feminist at times, anti-feminist and angry at others, and is able to weave in not only bits and pieces from older fairy tales that we all remember, but subtle hints to fairy tales that we don't know. (That Russian folklore class really paid off.)

I very highly recommend this book if you're into fairy tales or want a somewhat challenging, amazingly fun read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The bloody chamber and other stories by Angela Carter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.