About this title: Tales and legends--from Robin Hood to werewolves, retold in Angels Carter's own dark and fantastic style, demonstrate the ways in which women have been victims of men.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140178210ISBN:014017821X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 1987-02-01
ISBN-13:9780140178210ISBN:014017821X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140178210. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780060107086ISBN:0060107081
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC701923. read more
Description: Carter, Angela., Harper & Row, nd, c1979, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, top edge a little faded o/w vg-f w/price clipped dj (small closed edge tear), 164 pp, 8vo, '...an amazing book. Its material is drawn from fairy and folk tales...', read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, Cambridge, Hagerstown, Philadelphia, San Francisco, London, Mexico...
Date Published: [1980]
ISBN-13:9780060107086ISBN:0060107081
Description: Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition. "A collection of elegant fables exploring female sexual identity through fantasy narratives..."-Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-63. Includes "The Company of Wolves. " A fine copy in fine price-clipped dust jacket. (#82665) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, Cambridge, Hagerstown, Philadelphia, San Francisco, London, Mexico...
Date Published: [1980]
ISBN-13:9780060107086ISBN:0060107081
Description: Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition. Ten fantasies including "The Company of Wolves. " Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-63. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#86322) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, Cambridge, Hagerstown, Philadelphia, San Francisco, London, Mexico...
Date Published: [1980]
ISBN-13:9780060107086ISBN:0060107081
Description: Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition. Ten fantasies including "The Company of Wolves. " Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-63. A fine copy in fine price-clipped dust jacket. (#116226) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, Cambridge, Hagerstown, Philadelphia, San Francisco, London, Mexico...
Date Published: [1980]
ISBN-13:9780060107086ISBN:0060107081
Description: Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition. Ten fantasies including "The Company of Wolves. " Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-63. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#128472) read more
"Angela Carter took classic, well-known fairy tales and amped them up. After hearing so much about this book, I had to own it. I begged and pleaded with my mom to order it, and she finally caved. The minute the UPS guy delivered it, I dove in. This is one amazing collection of short stories. I love fairy tales, and Carter's dark and haunting retellings are a real gem. Her style of writing and use of language is spectacular. My favorite story from this collection is the title selection. Based on the tale of Bluebeard, this story is just amazing and contained some of the best writing of the collection. I literally had chills while reading it. Carter's inclusion of her own feminist views are a fresh addition to these classic tales. No longer do we have the stereotypical damsel in distress. These stories are guaranteed to stick with you long after you close the book."
"All my favorite things: death, sex and getting eaten, all in the most exquisite prose; a book to devour. I read "The Tiger's Bride" in college and found it utterly fabulous, but it took me a while to get around to finding more of Carter's stuff. Why did I wait?... I'm glad I've never found that Carter wrote about dragons (well, except the metaphorical one in Puss and Boots), because if she did, I'd probably just instantly cease to exist, having lost my purpose in life. Not that this would be an entirely bad thing... an Angela Carter-induced death would no doubt be erotic.
The Bloody Chamber: I've always had an odd relationship with Bluebeard because I'm generally in praise of the curious woman, so this is one of the hardest stories for me to deal with (and I still maintain that she was better off knowing and getting away from the guy.) This retelling is immaculately f*'d up. The mirrors. Very clever. Is this what Bluebeard's really about? What is 'this' about, anyway? Hymens? Secrets? Infidelity? Hmm... I vote for all of the above. Oh, and the mother is just fantastic. Much better than the heroine being rescued by her brothers. Maybe even better than the Bluebeard variants in which she rescues herself.
The Courtship of Mr. Lyon: Not as good as the next story but I like the description of the title character, the boxer with the broken nose.
The Tiger's Bride: Still my favorite. Forever. There's a lot going on; it seems like every time I reread it, I find something new.
Puss and Boots: What a potty-mouthed cat! Very entertaining. And are those references to the Barber of Seville??
The Erl-King: Nothing like any of the Erl-King legends I could find, but this goes high on my list. Most of the stories are fleshy, so I liked that this character had a vegetal quality.
The Snow Child: Snow White boiled down to a mere page to expose two vicious kinks: 1) is the father after lusting after the child 2) in spite of the fact that she's dead?
The Lady of the House of Love: And just when it looks like things might get predictable, the predator suddenly becomes a woman, but is nonetheless slain by the man anyway. Interesting twist. I have to admit, though, I'm slightly disappointed she didn't eat him. It's always the men eating the women. Are there no succubi in Carter's world?
The Werewolf: Don't look now, but the wolf has eaten Granny. Ooh. Ouch. Didn't see that one coming.
The Company of Wolves: Wonderful imagery; the intro is just great even though it's all world-building and no plot for a while. It really helps if you've read the saucier variants of Red Riding Hood - where the wolf-granny tells her to throw her clothes in the fire - to pick up all the parallels. Deservedly one of Carter's best known.
Wolf-Alice: I can see this collection is grouped by species, but I'd like to put this back-to-back with Lady of the House... it's another of those backward ones. Except instead of killing the supernatural creature, the mortal might be saving him by reversing their roles."
"The short stories in Angela Carter's The Bloody Chamber are all based on fairy-tales, all more or less familiar -- although I couldn't call one of them to mind until I looked it up. She modernised them in places, tugged them and twisted them a bit, but they're still basically recognisable. Some of them she had more than one go at -- Beauty and the Beast, Little Red Riding Hood.
The writing is amazing, rich and intricate. Sometimes a little too much so, I think, like the beginning of The Erl-King. There was hardly room to figure out what was going on between description. A lot of the imagery was bright, startling, brilliant, but it was very tightly packed.
The stories themselves... I'm not sure I really liked them. I found them interesting, and I liked the way they played with the original stories, but they weren't comfortable, weren't something I really wanted to read, I guess. Still, I'm glad I read it -- the little twists on the stories, the ways she brought women to the foreground -- that's interesting, and important."
"I bought this on a fairy-tale spree. I was buying to memorize for storytelling (for babysitting) to kids, and this was a shock!!! it is well written, but the words/themes/plots are NOT for kids. The short stories are definitely for adults and very sultry, steamy and sexy. I liked it, but not what I intended it for. I'd say if your library has it, go read it before you spend the money."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.