» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bloody Bremen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bloody Bremen

by Charles Whiting

About this title: The airborne rescue of Mussolini at Gron Sasso in 1943 assured Otto Skorzeny's place in military history. The German special forces officer's role in rile operation has become a military legend, but one question has remained unanswered: What was in that suitcase that Mussolini refused to let go of, even in those mad moments when his getaway plane ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bloody Bremen used book

Bloody Bremen

by Whiting, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leo Cooper, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library, usual markings. Binding tight, pages tanned with text clean. Edges stamped and lightly soiled. Boards are clean with edge wear, spine has slight tilt. Mylar jacket is clean and moderately worn. Sound book, 214... Hardcover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloody Bremen used book

Bloody Bremen

by Whiting, Charles

price: $8.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pen and Sword ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. 0850525950 tear on dust jacket, bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloody Bremen: Ike's last battle 1945 used book

Bloody Bremen: Ike's last battle 1945

by Whiting, Charles

price: $12.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leo Cooper, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Looks unread. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J V Owen, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bloody Bremen Ike's Last Battle 1945 used book

Bloody Bremen Ike's Last Battle 1945

by Whiting, Charles

price: $16.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Leo Cooper, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 214pp. HARDCOVER. Immaculate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bloody Bremen used book

Bloody Bremen

by Charles Whiting

price: $16.74

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bloody Bremen used book

Bloody Bremen

by Whiting, Charles

price: $23.50

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leo Cooper, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 213 pp. Pages lightly tanned, spine sl. bumped. Ike's last battle, 1945. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bloody Bremen, Ike's Last Battle 1945 used book

Bloody Bremen, Ike's Last Battle 1945

by Whiting, Charles

price: $23.97

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leo Cooper, Barnsley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 213 pp. b/w illus, clean text, some slight foxing to top edges, top corners slightly rubbed; dj slightly creased at top corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bloody Bremen used book

Bloody Bremen

by Whiting, Charles

price: $27.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Black hardback cloth cover Publisher: Leo Cooper, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper. 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bloody Bremen. Ike's Last Battle 1945

by Whiting, Charles

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leo Cooper, London Date Published: 1998

Description: 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. Illus. Fine Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bloody Bremen Ike's Last Stand 1945 used book

Bloody Bremen Ike's Last Stand 1945

by Whiting, Charles

price: $44.56

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leo Cooper, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: 8vo, Pp214, Idx, Appdx, Illust, b/w plates, ep maps, FINE in Nr FINE d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bloody Bremen Ike's Last Stand 1945

by Whiting, Charles

price: $44.56

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leo Cooper, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1998

Description: 8vo, Pp214, Idx, Appdx, Illust, b/w plates, ep maps, FINE in Nr FINE d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Bloody Bremen Ike's Last Stand 1945 used book

Bloody Bremen Ike's Last Stand 1945

by Whiting, Charles

price: $49.13

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leo Cooper, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: 8vo, Pp214, Idx, Appdx, Illust, b/w plates, ep maps, MINT(NEW) In MINT d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Bloody Bremen used book

Bloody Bremen

by Whiting Charles

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pen And Sword Date Published: 7/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: As New. 0850525950. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bloody Bremen: Ike's Last Battle used book

Bloody Bremen: Ike's Last Battle

by Whiting, Charles

price: $16.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leo Cooper, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: As New in As New jacket. As new. A vivid and fast-moving account of the last few weeks of World War II...214 pages. A very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bloody Bremen Ike's Last Stand

by Whiting, Charles

price: $16.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leo Cooper, London Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magina Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Bloody Bremen: Ike's Last Battle 1945 used book

Bloody Bremen: Ike's Last Battle 1945

by Charles Whiting

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PEN AND SWORD BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Sunned. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bloody Bremen: Ike's Last Battle 1945 used book

Bloody Bremen: Ike's Last Battle 1945

by Charles Whiting

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PEN & SWORD BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: Ex-Library Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd in 1998. Hardcover. Number of pages: 272. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8346626 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bloody Bremen: Ike's Last Battle 1945 used book

Bloody Bremen: Ike's Last Battle 1945

by Charles Whiting

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PEN SWORD BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: Hardback with D/J. LITTLE USED. Slight foxing, maps as endpapers, with photographs, index, bibliography, appendix. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bloody Bremen new book

Bloody Bremen

by Whiting Charles

price: $19.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pen And Sword Date Published: 7/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: New. 0850525950. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bloody Bremen: Ike's Last Battle 1945 [Illustrated] [Hardcover] used book

Bloody Bremen: Ike's Last Battle 1945 [Illustrated] [Hardcover]

price: $19.14

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: Used; Like New. Book Unmarked uncreased dustjacket, no inscriptions or folds to pages, photos intact, pages tanning slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cariad Books, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bloody Bremen By Whiting, Charles used book

Bloody Bremen By Whiting, Charles

by Charles Whiting

price: $19.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pen and Sword Date Published: 1998-07 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: Like New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (WH) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bloody Breman used book

Bloody Breman

by Whiting, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leo Cooper; London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; Military; DJ price clipped; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bloody Bremen: Ike's Last Battle 1945 used book

Bloody Bremen: Ike's Last Battle 1945

by Charles Whiting

price: $21.30

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pen & Sword Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: Fine. First Uk edition with dust jacket-collectable will send 1st class post in the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bloody Bremen used book

Bloody Bremen

by Charles Whiting

price: $23.71

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leo Cooper,, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 214pp. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs with maps at endpapers. In his vivid and fast moving account of the last few weeks of the war, the author presents a sorry picture of the confusion that reigned as The Top Brass squabbled amongst themselves as Europe crumbled into ruins. Inflated egos of the senior generals and the in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bloody Bremen new book

Bloody Bremen

by Whiting, Charles

price: $27.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PEN & SWORD BOOKS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525953 ISBN: 0850525950

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.