About this title: The airborne rescue of Mussolini at Gron Sasso in 1943 assured Otto Skorzeny's place in military history. The German special forces officer's role in rile operation has become a military legend, but one question has remained unanswered: What was in that suitcase that Mussolini refused to let go of, even in those mad moments when his getaway plane was plummeting down the side of a cliff? Some years before the German commando leader's death in 1975, Charles Whiting wrote what was then the definitive biography of Otto Skorzeny. This book, although frequently cited by scholars, has become a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leo Cooper, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780850525953ISBN:0850525950
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library, usual markings. Binding tight, pages tanned with text clean. Edges stamped and lightly soiled. Boards are clean with edge wear, spine has slight tilt. Mylar jacket is clean and moderately worn. Sound book, 214... Hardcover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leo Cooper, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780850525953ISBN:0850525950
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Looks unread. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leo Cooper, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780850525953ISBN:0850525950
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 213 pp. Pages lightly tanned, spine sl. bumped. Ike's last battle, 1945. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leo Cooper, Barnsley
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780850525953ISBN:0850525950
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 213 pp. b/w illus, clean text, some slight foxing to top edges, top corners slightly rubbed; dj slightly creased at top corners. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leo Cooper, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780850525953ISBN:0850525950
Description: As New in As New jacket. As new. A vivid and fast-moving account of the last few weeks of World War II...214 pages. A very clean copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leo Cooper,, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780850525953ISBN:0850525950
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 214pp. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs with maps at endpapers. In his vivid and fast moving account of the last few weeks of the war, the author presents a sorry picture of the confusion that reigned as The Top Brass squabbled amongst themselves as Europe crumbled into ruins. Inflated egos of the senior generals and the in ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Leo Cooper, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780850525953ISBN:0850525950
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 240x160mm. This account of the last few weeks of the war presents a sorry picture of the confusion that reigned as the Top Brass squabbled amongst themselves while Europe crumbled into ruins. Surprisingly, it was the one man, Monty, to whom the American generals were most anxious to deny the laurels of victory who ended up stealing the headlines. 214 pages with b/w plates and maps to end papers. read more
Description: This is an account of the last month of WW 2 in Europe, beginning in Sept 1944 from Aachen to Nuremberg, than a detailed account of the British assault on Bremen, the last major action of the British Army, April & May 1945. In the late spring of 1945 most people were too tired and too relieved that at last the war was over to worry about how the victory had been achieved. We'd won-and that was good enough. But the senior generals, many of whose egos had been vastly inflated by the war, had for ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.