About this title: The airborne rescue of Mussolini at Gron Sasso in 1943 assured Otto Skorzeny's place in military history. The German special forces officer's role in rile operation has become a military legend, but one question has remained unanswered: What was in that suitcase that Mussolini refused to let go of, even in those mad moments when his getaway plane ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leo Cooper, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780850525953ISBN:0850525950
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library, usual markings. Binding tight, pages tanned with text clean. Edges stamped and lightly soiled. Boards are clean with edge wear, spine has slight tilt. Mylar jacket is clean and moderately worn. Sound book, 214... Hardcover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leo Cooper, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780850525953ISBN:0850525950
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Looks unread. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leo Cooper, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780850525953ISBN:0850525950
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 213 pp. Pages lightly tanned, spine sl. bumped. Ike's last battle, 1945. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leo Cooper, Barnsley
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780850525953ISBN:0850525950
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 213 pp. b/w illus, clean text, some slight foxing to top edges, top corners slightly rubbed; dj slightly creased at top corners. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leo Cooper, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780850525953ISBN:0850525950
Description: As New in As New jacket. As new. A vivid and fast-moving account of the last few weeks of World War II...214 pages. A very clean copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PEN AND SWORD BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780850525953ISBN:0850525950
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Sunned. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Ex-Library Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd in 1998. Hardcover. Number of pages: 272. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8346626 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Hardback with D/J. LITTLE USED. Slight foxing, maps as endpapers, with photographs, index, bibliography, appendix. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leo Cooper,, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780850525953ISBN:0850525950
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 214pp. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs with maps at endpapers. In his vivid and fast moving account of the last few weeks of the war, the author presents a sorry picture of the confusion that reigned as The Top Brass squabbled amongst themselves as Europe crumbled into ruins. Inflated egos of the senior generals and the in ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.