» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inner Christianity: A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Inner Christianity: A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Richard Smoley

About this title: The former editor of Gnosis magazine, Smoley examines various branches of Christianity and the symbolism behind many of their more esoteric concepts and practices, including the Gospel, the Fall, and salvation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Richard Smoley

price: $3.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inner Christianity: A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition new book

Inner Christianity: A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Smoley, Richard

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: New in new dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritRoot Services, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Richard Smoley

price: $4.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Smoley, Richard

price: $4.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Good. 1570628106 23610 PB; spine creased, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inner Christianity: A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Smoley, Richard

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Corner of back cover and some pages crease/curl. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Smoley, Richard

price: $7.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Smoley, Richard

price: $8.42

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Very Good. Size: 8.42; Stated First Edition 2002. Shambhala. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

price: $8.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition new book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Richard Smoley

price: $9.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2002-10-08 ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH299-1008. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inner Christianity: A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition new book

Inner Christianity: A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Smoley, Richard

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Smoley...

price: $15.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Fine. Gift Quality. No marks whatsoever. Like a brand new book! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition new book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Smoley, Richard

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781570628108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition new book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Richard Smoley

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Richard Smoley

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Very Good. 2002. 1st Edition. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition new book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Richard Smoley

price: $4.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2002-10-08 ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: New. NEW-excellent, clean condition-soft bound. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Smoley, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Smoley, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Inner Christianity a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Smoley, Richard

price: $5.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Very good paperback. 292 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Richard Smoley

price: $5.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Very lightly handled; like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Smoley, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Good. Light edge wear, some underlining and margin marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Smoley, Richard

price: $6.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: VG: shelfwear, cover curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Richard Smoley

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2002-10-08 ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Smoley, Richard

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Smoley, Richard

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Shambhala Publications ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition used book

Inner Christianity: a Guide to the Esoteric Tradition

by Smoley, Richard

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Shambhala Publications ISBN-13: 9781570628108 ISBN: 1570628106

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2008
By Tera, The United States

"Can you review a book you've not yet finished? I'm going to at any rate, and add my other cent once it's all done.

I originally found this book on Amazon, then picked up a copy at my local bookstore. It's a bit of a dry read, but so far is well worth the slogging. I had been searching for a book or books dealing with the other nuances of Christian worship. Most books seem to be of the "go to church every weekend and that's enough" mentality, which is fine and all, but it still seemed like something was missing. After growing up reading about saints, mystics, hermetics and their take on faith I couldn't help wondering what had happened to our own mystic tradition. A tradition that valued direct connection to God and experiencing (Both actively and passively) the Divine. A quieter tradition that focused on the daily, individual relationship between God and man, and not so much the social "Ain't our God nifty?" aspect.

What I have (So far, at least) is this book which I am very much enjoying. Right now it's still laying out the groundwork of defining mysticism, the various groups along the way, common symbology, history and a healthy bit of psychology. Like I said, this isn't an Oprah book club read-in-a-weekend thing, but something to be taken in doses and reflected upon. It has given me new insight to the Bible, reading it not simply as an account of what some folks did in the desert a couple thousand years back, but of the soul's own journey in metaphore. That alone was worth the price of the book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.