» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi

by Richard Wheeler

About this title: This classic narrative chronicles the savage four day struggle to wrest Mount Suribachi from its tenacious Japanese defenders during the thirty-five-day battle for Iwo Jima.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Bloody Battle for Suribachi used book

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557509239 ISBN: 1557509239

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bluejacket Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi (Bluejacket Books) used book

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi (Bluejacket Books)

by Richard Wheeler

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557509239 ISBN: 1557509239

Description: Good. 1994-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi (Bluejacket Books) used book

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi (Bluejacket Books)

by Richard Wheeler

price: $3.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9781557509239 ISBN: 1557509239

Description: Like New. Softcover book in Very Good+ Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloody Battle for Suribachi (""Now Hear This"" Audiobook Series) [Audio... new audio book

Bloody Battle for Suribachi (""Now Hear This"" Audiobook Series) [Audio...

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Audiobook Binding: Book on Cassette Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557509536 ISBN: 1557509530

Description: NEW. Sealed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: wild4books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi (Bluejacket Books) used book

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi (Bluejacket Books)

by Richard Wheeler

price: $29.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557509239 ISBN: 1557509239

Description: Near Fine. Nice copy. No writing in the book-not even an owners name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi used book

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $29.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Bluejacket Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557509239 ISBN: 1557509239

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Chronicles the savage five day struggle to wrest Mount Suribachi from its tenacious Japanese defenders during the thrity-five day battle for Iwo Jima. As new, unread copy which shows signs of slightest shelfwear. 148 pages including index. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi

by Richard Wheeler

price: $33.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Binding tight. Pages not marked by notes or highlighting. Cover has mark left on it from sticker and the word "Suribachi" written on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi

by Richard Wheeler

price: $50.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. First edition/first printing. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Moderate wear to the DJ. Unclipped DJ. Some chips and cracks to the DJ. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: $52.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Crowell, 1965.

Description: Louis Lowery, Photoa. Octavo, hardcover, ex school library copy with pocket removed from endpaper and stamp on title page, reinforced with hinge tape and VG black and white pictorial dj in mylar. Author was member of 46-man platoon in World War II whose story is told in this book. 148 pp., including index. Map endpps. How a few Marines took the mountain that was the key to the fateful Battle of Iwo Jima. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $70.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, N.Y., USA Date Published: 1965

Description: Lowery, Louis R. (photographs) Fine in Near Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st printing in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided. Map endpapers, illustrated throughout with an incredible series of B&W photographs by Louis R. Lowery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $650.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HB Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Co, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: VG/VG- in G jacket. Inscribed & Signed by the Author (corporal, 28th Marines) Scarce signed copy. Author was member of 46-man platoon whose story is told in this book. DJ has edgewear, tears/chips/creases, discoloration, etc. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; small stain at edge of cover; light yellowing; inside overall clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloody Battle for Suribachi ("Now Hear This" Audiobook Series) used audio book

Bloody Battle for Suribachi ("Now Hear This" Audiobook Series)

by Richard Wheeler

price: $3.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9781557509536 ISBN: 1557509530

Description: Very Good. AUDIO BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi used book

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557509239 ISBN: 1557509239

Description: Very Good. 1557509239. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Bloody Battle for Suribachi new audio book

Bloody Battle for Suribachi

by Richard Wheeler, John Hitchcock

price: $26.83

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9781557509536 ISBN: 1557509530

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi (Bluejacket Books) used book

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi (Bluejacket Books)

price: $30.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557509239 ISBN: 1557509239

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi (Bluejacket Books) used book

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi (Bluejacket Books)

by Richard Wheeler

price: $31.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9781557509239 ISBN: 1557509239

Description: Like New. Bright clean softcover with tight binding, clean pages, no marks. Edges are minimally rubbed from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: StLBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi

by Richard Wheeler

price: $47.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi (Bluejacket Books) used book

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi (Bluejacket Books)

by Richard Wheeler

price: $50.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557509239 ISBN: 1557509239

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi used book

The Bloody Battle for Suribachi

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $14.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557509239 ISBN: 1557509239

Description: Book condition: fair; edge-rubbed; front board almost detached History. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.