About this title: Jody wakes up in a San Francisco dumpster, after being attacked on her way home from work, and discovers that she is a vampire. Tommy, Nineteen-year-old Tommy takes her in and becomes her lover. However, Jody's vampire guide, Elijah Ben Sapir, is jealous of Tommy. The police target Tommy for the murders Elijah has been committing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780380728138ISBN:0380728133
Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean except small stain and corner clipped on half-title page. Very slight tanning to pages. Ships within 24 hrs. M-F. Filled with oddball characters, clever dialogue and hilarious situations. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780380728138ISBN:0380728133
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Reading condition only. Spine is slanted, with creasing. There is light shelf wear. Pages are tanning. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Moore, Christopher., Perennial (Harper Collins), 2004, c1995, later printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), near fine, 300 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0060735414, 'A hip tale of vampires on the loose and in love in San Francisco', Literary Fiction; Humor. read more
Description: Fine. 1416558497 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Very Good. B00061XNQG Almost Like New-**Softcover**--Cover is nearly pristine. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Very good. 2008 Simon and Schuster Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780380728138ISBN:0380728133
Description: Very Good. Size: 7.9 x 5.2 x 0.9 inches; Here's something different: a vampire novel that's light, funny, and not at all hackneyed. Between scenes of punks bowling frozen turkeys on the graveyard shift in a supermarket, or snapping turtles loose in a loft and gnawing on designer shoes, this novel has comic charm to spare. But it also packs an appealingly downbeat message about the consumer culture: Becoming a vampire has given the twentysomething heroine "a crampless case of rattlesnake PMS"- ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781841497228ISBN:1841497223
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 368 pages. Sink your teeth into christopher moore's hilarious new comic novel-a fiendishly clever modern-day tale of vampires and turkey bowling. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Orbit
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781841497228ISBN:1841497223
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Orbit
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781841494494ISBN:1841494496
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684810973ISBN:0684810972
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder Tight, clean book. The spine is straight and the corners are square. The text is clean and unmarked. There is a remainder mark across the bottom edge of the text block. The crisp, mylar protected dustjacket has very minor surface rubbing on the rear panel. read more
"Bought this as a beach/airplane read for our trip to Goa, but Val grabbed it before I could so I only just got to it. A mix of the fantastic and the dryly humorous, in the Douglas Adams/Terry Pratchett vein. The plot is set in motion when fairly ordinary office worker in San Francisco is turned into a vampire; as she works to figure out how to survive -- and, in fact, how to go about being a vampire, period -- she hooks up with a new arrival to the city, a kid from Indiana who fancies himself a writer and has never really had a girlfriend, let alone one who's pretty cute, very strong, and really cold to the touch. Complications ensue. A pleasant time-waster, nothing more."
As soon as I finished reading it, I ran to the bookstore to pick up more of Moore's titles. He has a gift for turning cliches on their head. I live in the San Francisco Bay Area and am familiar with many of the haunts Moore describes in his book, making trips to the City even more entertaining. I will never look at the Marina Safeway the same way again. I particularly liked the inclusion of the Emperor of San Francisco -- a nice nod to City history, while maintaining the fantasy and tone of the book.
I consider this to be one of Moore's best books: lighthearted humour, but not at all mindless."
"I had read and loved Lamb, but had been a little put off by Moore's Douglas Adams-esque tendency to cram a one-liner into just about every sentence of his books. He's funny, but it was too much funny at once. Bloodsucking Fiends cuts way back on the wordplay and ratchets up the absurd (and you thought Jesus Christ studying Shaolin Kung Fu was a point of absurdity which could not be surpassed). The result is a uniformly fast-paced pageturner with some shockingly impressive points of resolution, tying up loose ends tightly and with aplomb. Tommy and Jody's love story is worth rooting for, and the supporting characters are dark, deeply flawed, and somehow all the more wonderful for it. I've read more than my fair share of vampire novels, and this one is by far the most entertaining. I would love to see Jody put the smack down on Edward Cullen. I'll definitely read more by this author."
"Okay, just finished this a bit ago. As the title suggests, it's about vampires. Anyone who has read anything by Chris Moore before knows that he is a top notch hilarious author who still manages to make you think. Moore has a gift for coming up with situations and bizarre analogies that definitely sets him apart in my eyes.
Fiends delivers on both hilarity and thought provocation.
The plot revolves around a insurance claims manager turned fledgling vampire, Jody, and her boyfriend/minion Tommy. It's set in San Francisco. Tommy is an unpublished writer who's just moved to town from Indiana and now stocks groceries (and occasionally bowls with them) at the local Safeway. Jody needs someone to help her deal with her 'condition' and run errands for her during the day. As oddball situations pile on, both Tommy and Jody struggle to deal with vampirism, a dead guy in their freezer, the cops, the Emperor of San Francisco, and the vampire who made Jody - who is apparently trying to frame them for the murder of several of his victims.
I laughed out loud several times. I cared about the characters, was surprised at a few points and generally didn't like to put this book down. I thoroughly enjoyed it and would recommend it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.