» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bloodsucking Fiends: A Love Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bloodsucking Fiends: A Love Story

by Christopher Moore

About this title: Jody wakes up in a San Francisco dumpster, after being attacked on her way home from work, and discovers that she is a vampire. Tommy, Nineteen-year-old Tommy takes her in and becomes her lover. However, Jody's vampire guide, Elijah Ben Sapir, is jealous of Tommy. The police target Tommy for the murders Elijah has been committing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Bloodsucking Fiends: A Love Story new book

Bloodsucking Fiends: A Love Story

by Moore, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060735418 ISBN: 0060735414

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story used book

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story

by Moore, Christopher

price: $2.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380728138 ISBN: 0380728133

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean except small stain and corner clipped on half-title page. Very slight tanning to pages. Ships within 24 hrs. M-F. Filled with oddball characters, clever dialogue and hilarious situations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwoHappySisters Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends: A Love Story used book

Bloodsucking Fiends: A Love Story

by Moore, Christopher

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380728138 ISBN: 0380728133

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Reading condition only. Spine is slanted, with creasing. There is light shelf wear. Pages are tanning. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends, a Love Story used book

Bloodsucking Fiends, a Love Story

by Moore, Christopher

price: $3.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060735418 ISBN: 0060735414

Description: Moore, Christopher., Perennial (Harper Collins), 2004, c1995, later printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), near fine, 300 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0060735414, 'A hip tale of vampires on the loose and in love in San Francisco', Literary Fiction; Humor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends used book

Bloodsucking Fiends

by Moore, Christopher

price: $4.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060735418 ISBN: 0060735414

Description: Very Good. 0060735414. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends used book

Bloodsucking Fiends

by Moore, Christopher

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060735418 ISBN: 0060735414

Description: Good. 0060735414 moderate cover wear, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story used book

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story

by Moore, Christopher

price: $5.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416558491 ISBN: 1416558497

Description: Fine. 1416558497 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends used book

Bloodsucking Fiends

by Moore, Christopher

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060735418 ISBN: 0060735414

Description: Good. 0060735414. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story

by Moore, Christopher

price: $6.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perennial

Description: Very Good. B00061XNQG Almost Like New-**Softcover**--Cover is nearly pristine. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends used book

Bloodsucking Fiends

by Moore, Christopher; Hudson's Bay Company Staff

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060735418 ISBN: 0060735414

Description: Very Good. Cover has marks, chipping, bumping, sticker & residue-Marks & remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story used book

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story

by Christopher Moore

price: $7.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416558491 ISBN: 1416558497

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story new book

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story

by Christopher Moore

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416558491 ISBN: 1416558497

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story used book

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story

by Moore, Christopher

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380728138 ISBN: 0380728133

Description: Very Good- Text near fine. Wear to wraps, corner's bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends used book

Bloodsucking Fiends

by Moore, Christopher

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060735418 ISBN: 0060735414

Description: Very Good. 0060735414. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story used book

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story

by Christopher Moore

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780380728138 ISBN: 0380728133

Description: Like New. Practically brand new with a remainder to outer page edges only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story used book

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story

by Moore, Christopher

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781416558491 ISBN: 1416558497

Description: Very good. 2008 Simon and Schuster Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story new book

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story

by Christopher Moore

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416558491 ISBN: 1416558497

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends: A Love Story new book

Bloodsucking Fiends: A Love Story

by Moore, Christopher

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.20

you save: $2.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416558491 ISBN: 1416558497

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 290 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story used book

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story

by Moore, Christopher

price: $12.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380728138 ISBN: 0380728133

Description: Very Good. Size: 7.9 x 5.2 x 0.9 inches; Here's something different: a vampire novel that's light, funny, and not at all hackneyed. Between scenes of punks bowling frozen turkeys on the graveyard shift in a supermarket, or snapping turtles loose in a loft and gnawing on designer shoes, this novel has comic charm to spare. But it also packs an appealingly downbeat message about the consumer culture: Becoming a vampire has given the twentysomething heroine "a crampless case of rattlesnake PMS"- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Bloodsucking Fiends:

by Moore, Christopher

price: $19.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781841497228 ISBN: 1841497223

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 368 pages. Sink your teeth into christopher moore's hilarious new comic novel-a fiendishly clever modern-day tale of vampires and turkey bowling. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bloodsucking Fiends (Love Story Series)

by Christopher Moore

price: $24.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781841497228 ISBN: 1841497223

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bloodsucking Fiends

by Christopher Moore

price: $24.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781841494494 ISBN: 1841494496

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends used book

Bloodsucking Fiends

by Christopher Moore

price: $36.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684810973 ISBN: 0684810972

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends used book

Bloodsucking Fiends

by Moore, Christopher

price: $39.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684810973 ISBN: 0684810972

Description: Fine. In excellent shape. remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story used book

Bloodsucking Fiends: a Love Story

by Moore, Christopher

price: $39.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810973 ISBN: 0684810972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder Tight, clean book. The spine is straight and the corners are square. The text is clean and unmarked. There is a remainder mark across the bottom edge of the text block. The crisp, mylar protected dustjacket has very minor surface rubbing on the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By John, Washington, DC

"Bought this as a beach/airplane read for our trip to Goa, but Val grabbed it before I could so I only just got to it. A mix of the fantastic and the dryly humorous, in the Douglas Adams/Terry Pratchett vein. The plot is set in motion when fairly ordinary office worker in San Francisco is turned into a vampire; as she works to figure out how to survive -- and, in fact, how to go about being a vampire, period -- she hooks up with a new arrival to the city, a kid from Indiana who fancies himself a writer and has never really had a girlfriend, let alone one who's pretty cute, very strong, and really cold to the touch. Complications ensue. A pleasant time-waster, nothing more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By amanda eve, Richmond, CA

"My first Christopher Moore book.

As soon as I finished reading it, I ran to the bookstore to pick up more of Moore's titles. He has a gift for turning cliches on their head.
I live in the San Francisco Bay Area and am familiar with many of the haunts Moore describes in his book, making trips to the City even more entertaining. I will never look at the Marina Safeway the same way again. I particularly liked the inclusion of the Emperor of San Francisco -- a nice nod to City history, while maintaining the fantasy and tone of the book.

I consider this to be one of Moore's best books: lighthearted humour, but not at all mindless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Jess, Brooklyn, NY

"I had read and loved Lamb, but had been a little put off by Moore's Douglas Adams-esque tendency to cram a one-liner into just about every sentence of his books. He's funny, but it was too much funny at once. Bloodsucking Fiends cuts way back on the wordplay and ratchets up the absurd (and you thought Jesus Christ studying Shaolin Kung Fu was a point of absurdity which could not be surpassed). The result is a uniformly fast-paced pageturner with some shockingly impressive points of resolution, tying up loose ends tightly and with aplomb. Tommy and Jody's love story is worth rooting for, and the supporting characters are dark, deeply flawed, and somehow all the more wonderful for it. I've read more than my fair share of vampire novels, and this one is by far the most entertaining. I would love to see Jody put the smack down on Edward Cullen. I'll definitely read more by this author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By A Bookshelf Monstrosity, Murfreesboro, TN

"Okay, just finished this a bit ago. As the title suggests, it's about vampires. Anyone who has read anything by Chris Moore before knows that he is a top notch hilarious author who still manages to make you think. Moore has a gift for coming up with situations and bizarre analogies that definitely sets him apart in my eyes.

Fiends delivers on both hilarity and thought provocation.

The plot revolves around a insurance claims manager turned fledgling vampire, Jody, and her boyfriend/minion Tommy. It's set in San Francisco. Tommy is an unpublished writer who's just moved to town from Indiana and now stocks groceries (and occasionally bowls with them) at the local Safeway. Jody needs someone to help her deal with her 'condition' and run errands for her during the day. As oddball situations pile on, both Tommy and Jody struggle to deal with vampirism, a dead guy in their freezer, the cops, the Emperor of San Francisco, and the vampire who made Jody - who is apparently trying to frame them for the murder of several of his victims.

I laughed out loud several times. I cared about the characters, was surprised at a few points and generally didn't like to put this book down. I thoroughly enjoyed it and would recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Bloodsucking Fiends: A Love Story by Christopher Moore

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 22 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.