» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I, Cyborg

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I, Cyborg

by Kevin Warwick

About this title: This title records what happened when, in February 2002, the author and then his wife had computer chips placed into their nervous systems, linked to a computer. Can their emotions and experiences be read and recorded and beamed back into the chips so that feelings can be re-experienced?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
I, Cyborg used book

I, Cyborg

by Kevin Warwick

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780252072154 ISBN: 0252072154

Description: Very Good. Cover shows slight edge wear with sticker on front. Light soiling and on sides of book. Slight corner creasing or wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Cyborg used book

I, Cyborg

by Kevin Warwick

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780712669887 ISBN: 0712669884

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I, Cyborg new book

I, Cyborg

by Warwick, Kevin

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780252072154 ISBN: 0252072154

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I, Cyborg new book

I, Cyborg

by Kevin Warwick

price: $29.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CENTURY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780712669887 ISBN: 0712669884

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Cyborg used book

I, Cyborg

by Warwick, Kevin

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 01/08/2002 ISBN-13: 9780712669887 ISBN: 0712669884

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

I, Cyborg used book

I, Cyborg

by Kevin Warwick

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780252072154 ISBN: 0252072154

Description: Very good. Cover is slightly worn. Pages like new. Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kasia meron, CA, USA

Reliability: High

I, Cyborg used book

I, Cyborg

by Kevin Warwick

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780712669887 ISBN: 0712669884

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

I, Cyborg used book

I, Cyborg

by Kevin Warwick

price: $13.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780712669887 ISBN: 0712669884

Description: Used-Very Good. Unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

I, Cyborg new book

I, Cyborg

by Kevin Warwick

price: $14.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252072154 ISBN: 0252072154

Description: BRAND NEW. 0252072154. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

I, Cyborg new book

I, Cyborg

by Warwick, Kevin

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780252072154 ISBN: 0252072154

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

I, Cyborg new book

I, Cyborg

by Warwick, Kevin

price: $15.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF ILLINOIS PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780252072154 ISBN: 0252072154

Description: New. Now available for the first time in America, I, Cyborg is the story of Kevin Warwick, the cybernetic pioneer advancing science by upgrading his own body. Warwick, the world's leading expert in cybernetics, explains how he has deliberately crossed ove... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

I, Cyborg used book

I, Cyborg

by Warwick, Kevin

price: $16.85

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garnder's UK ISBN-13: 9780712669887 ISBN: 0712669884

Description: Good. 0712669884 Library discard with little wear. DJ in mylar. No markings other than usual library markings. Packaged carefully for shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

I, Cyborg new book

I, Cyborg

by Kevin Warwick

price: $18.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780252072154 ISBN: 0252072154

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

I, Cyborg used book

I, Cyborg

by Warwick Kevin

price: $19.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Century, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780712625265 ISBN: 0712625267

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 312 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. In this book, Warwick, the world's leading expert in Cybernetics, unveils the story of how he became the world's first Cyborg, a Cybernetic Orgamism, part human part machine, in a groundbreaking set of scientific experiments. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

I, Cyborg

by Warwick, Kevin

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Centruy, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780712625265 ISBN: 0712625267

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 312pp, bibliography, col plates. Minor rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. Professor of Cybernetics, Kevin Warwick's personal account of his amazing steps towards becoming a Cyborg. 500g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

I, Cyborg

by Warwick, Kevin

price: $35.51

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Century, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780712625265 ISBN: 0712625267

Description: Very Good. 0712625267. 312p. This is Professor of Cybernetics, Kevin Warwick's very personal account of his amazing steps towards becoming a Cyborg. New book but with crease to top corner back cover.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

I, Cyborg (Anz T/P): the Inside Story of the Experiment to Fuse Artificial With Human Intelligence

by Warwick, Kevin

price: $42.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Century Date Published: 01/08/2002 ISBN-13: 9780712625265 ISBN: 0712625267

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

I, Cyborg used book

I, Cyborg

by Warwick, Kevin

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Century, 2002, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780712669887 ISBN: 0712669884

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Review Copy Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. Review copy with publisher's letter and review slip tipped in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
An intriguing view of post humanity, Jun 28, 2007
By PeteRy, Brighton UK

"The book explains the details of Kevin’s attempts to make himself a post human individual. It starts a bit slow with the build up to the operations, but once he delves into the operations you are soon drawn into his world of the human merging with the machine.
Kevin's view of the post human condition is very optimistic & often glosses over the darker aspects of a possible post-human existence, but he does give you many ideas about how & why a post human existence could be achieved & some ideas as to the shapes it could take in the 21st century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.