» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How Do You Spell God?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: With a refreshing combination of humor and sensitivity, a rabbi and a priest show us how Judaism, Christianity, Islam, Buddhism, Hinduism and the other great religions teach us to live. This wise and thought-provoking book shows us that each religion has its own wisdom and its own wonderful stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Gellman, Marc, Rabbi, And Smith, Jos A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 05/1995 ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Marc Gellman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Marc Gellman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Marc Gellman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 5/19/1995 ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Marc Gellman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Marc Gellman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Marc Gellman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Gellman, Marc, Rabbi, and Hartman, Thomas, Monsignor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Smith, Jos A. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Gellman, Marc, Rabbi, and Hartman, Thomas, Monsignor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Smith, Jos A. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Gellman, Marc, Rabbi, and Hartman, Thomas, Monsignor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Smith, Jos A. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Marc Gellman; Illustrator-Jos. A. Smith

price: $2.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Gellman, Marc

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 5/19/1995 ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Very Good. 0688130410 Thanks XC897. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? Answers to the Big Questions From Around the World used book

How Do You Spell God? Answers to the Big Questions From Around the World

by Gellman, Marc & Hartman, Thomas

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: NY: Morrow 1995, HB, 206p., 1st edition, vg/vg, previous owner bookplate inside front cover, written by a Rabbi and a Monsignor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Marc Gellman; Illustrator-Jos. A. Smith

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Gellman, Rabbi Marc; Hartman, Monsignor Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltr Prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Junior Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-688-13041-0 Subtitle: "Answers to the big questions from around the world. " Foreword by The Dali Lama. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Gellman, Marc

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0688130410 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This book unites religions by illustrating how each major world religion answers the big questions. The foreword is by the Dalai Lama. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? Answers to the Big Questions From Around the World used book

How Do You Spell God? Answers to the Big Questions From Around the World

by Gellman, Marc.; Hartman, Thomas.; Smith, Joseph A.

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Morrow Junior Books Date Published: 1995; c1995 ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Illustrations (B+W) 206 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Marc Gellman

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. clean text; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? : Answers to the Big Questions From Around the World used book

How Do You Spell God? : Answers to the Big Questions From Around the World

by Gellman, Marc; Hartman, Thomas; Smith, Jos. A.

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Blue, red, and black lettering on the orange and peach dust jacket spine and cover. With a refreshing combination of humor and sensitivity, a rabbi and priest show use how judaism, Christianity, Islam, Buddhism, Hinduism, and the other great religions teach us to live. 206 pages. "As seen on HBO" sticker. Clean with tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Gellman, Marc; Hartman, Thomas

price: $22.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Jos. A. Smith. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Book is in excellent condition with the signatures of both authors on Title Page. DJ is in very good condition with slight edgewear. With a refreshing combination of humor and sensitivity, a rabbi and priest show us (and expecially young readers) how Judaism, Christianity, Islam, Buddhism, Hinduism, and the other great religions teach us to live. This wise and often thought-provoking book show us that each religion ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Marc Gellman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Marc Gellman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Marc Gellman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Marc Gellman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

How Do You Spell God? used book

How Do You Spell God?

by Marc Gellman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780688130411 ISBN: 0688130410

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Michelle, Gadsden, AL

"First heard of this book on Good Morning America years ago. Bought it first thing, I was intrigued by a book written by both a Catholic Priest and a Jewish Rabbi. And the fact they seemed such jolly friends intrigued me as well, not that it really was a shock or disbelief, but was refreshing to see two men of differing faiths be such chums. In this day and age, I am delightfully surprised and thrilled when you can have this interfaith communion without strife.

Anyway, about the book itself, it is a good reference and question and answer book. Questions you feel kinda stupid about asking but here would be the answers.

It has been a good long while since I read the book, so cannot give a good description here. Rest assured, unless you are an atheist, this book might have something for you. Especially if you are faced with answering some questions from children and such."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.