» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hotel Kid: A Times Square Childhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hotel Kid: A Times Square Childhood

by Stephen Lewis

About this title: The son of the manager of the bygone Taft Hotel off Times Square recalls growing up in the manager's suite of the storied landmark, where his childhood was catered by room service and the Roxy movie palace was a favorite babysitter.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Very Good. 0967967589 Very Good Condition, No Markings, highlighting or notes, ex-library book, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Stephen Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Stephen Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Good. 0967967589 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Good. 0967967589 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Good. 0967967589 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Stephen Lewis

price: $2.70

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paul Dry Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781589880184 ISBN: 1589880188

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: A Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: A Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Clean, great reading condition, dj has shelf wear, pages clean, dog eared, hardcover book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 214 pp. Dust jacket flaps affixed to endsheets, slight lean, else essentially as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Stephen Lewis

price: $3.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: A Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: A Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books Inc, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Paul Dry Books Inc, 2002, Fine/Fine, hardcover, 8vo, 214 pages, Red boards, black spine with gilt lettering. price intact & full numberline, no marks. clean shiny dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books, Inc., Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ": Ths book is as delectable as it is sad. A lifetime's rumination over a 'priviledged' childhood has produced a miracle of memory, rue, and self-ironic approeciation for a way of city life now extinct. Stephen Lewis writes with grace, humor, salient detail, and total command of his subject. He shows you just how good a contemporary memoir can be. " {Phillip Lopate}. This book has 214 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $9.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half Cloth Publisher: Paul Dry Books Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. Childhood spent at the Taft Hotel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HB Publisher: Paul Dry Books, Philadelphia Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 214pp., Photo illustrations read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: A Times Square Childhood new book

Hotel Kid: A Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $12.27

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781589880184 ISBN: 1589880188

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood new book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books Inc Date Published: 2004-09-28 ISBN-13: 9781589880184 ISBN: 1589880188

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781589880184. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. a little edge wear on dj. First printing. 214 p. ; illus. ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 214 p. ; illus. ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid used book

Hotel Kid

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $20.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0967967589. Hardcover, 1st Ed/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine DJ. Price Intact. Overall a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or to read and enjoy. Dust jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. Paul Dry Books, 2002. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Stephen Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Stephen Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $4.58

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAUL DRY BKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781589880184 ISBN: 1589880188

Description: VERY FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood used book

Hotel Kid: a Times Square Childhood

by Lewis, Stephen

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Dry Books, Philadelphia Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780967967585 ISBN: 0967967589

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0967967589. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.