» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hornet Flight

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hornet Flight

by Ken Follett

About this title: In separate locations across the war-ravaged landscape of northern Europe in 1941, a plot is slowly being uncovered. The trouble is that no one person--a policeman in Copenhagen, a teenager on a remote island in the North Atlantic, and a British agent in London--has all the clues, and if the pieces aren't put together, and soon, Britain will ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780525946892 ISBN: 0525946896

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780525946892 ISBN: 0525946896

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780525946892 ISBN: 0525946896

Description: Very Good. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780525946892 ISBN: 0525946896

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used audio book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Penguin Audiobooks Date Published: 12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780142800089 ISBN: 0142800082

Description: Very Good. 10 cassettes read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780451210746 ISBN: 0451210743

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 518 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780330490689 ISBN: 0330490680

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hornet Flight used book

Hornet Flight

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780525946892 ISBN: 0525946896

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Linda, Mountain View, CA

"Who woulda thunk that I'd be reading a war story and enjoying it? Hornet Flight takes place during WWII with just the right mix of character development and technical military information. The story held me spellbound from page one and I'm not even a GUY, lol. I've always been somewhat of a history buff, but happily skipped the study of any of the more current wars. Follett's book proves once again that any type of history is fascinating if it is presented properly. I felt like I wasn't just reading a story, but that I was THERE. Reading about the English and Danish people living through the war reminded me of the interesting camaraderie experienced by people sharing the same crisis. In some ways they're not always happy to see the crisis end. This is a great book and I highly recommend it, especially for anyone who enjoys spy stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Samuel, India

"This week was long with mom staying over at my place and all ,so managed to read two books during this trying time.The novel was good and fast paced"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Ron, Lenexa, KS

"I've read a handful of Follett titles, including historical novels and WWII thrillers, and it is the latter that I enjoy much more. Not quite up to the mark set by The Key to Rebecca and Eye of the Needle, Hornet Flight is nevertheless a breathless ride across Denmark with a small group of both committed and accidental spies trying their best to obtain and then smuggle out of the country photos of a German radar installation.

We are led to believe that the knowledge thus gained by the British could be a turning point in the war. It seems that the German technology is responsible for anticipating and shooting down in great numbers the bombers sent by Britain to try and redress the balance of power and terror from the skies. It's always fun to see big events supposedly nudged along by small people, and we get that here in spades, but as escape this is very effective. Were we allowed to grant half stars, I'd give it 3 and 1/2."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Jessica, Burlington, WA

"Another good book by Ken Pollett!

I love WWII stories. This is about the Danish Resistance during the European invasion. It is a thriller for sure. I liked all the characters. It was interesting how the author worked in the beginning of radar and it's importance during air warfare. There is always sacrifice during war time and many died for the freedom from Hitler."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Hornet Flight by Ken Follett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Jackdaws

Jackdaws

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Code to Zero

Code to Zero

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Man from St. Petersburg

Man from St. Petersburg

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Night Over Water

Night Over Water

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Key to Rebecca

Key to Rebecca

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

Eye of the Needle

Eye of the Needle

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.09!