Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Trade Paperback. As New. First Edition. BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 1-55054-110-2. 256 pages. Includes notes & b/w map. Account of author's journey into Eastern Europe over a period of several years in the 1980s & early 1990s. In this book Czechoslovakia, Yugoslavia, Poland & Ukraine are covered. To give readers a historical context for each country since the 1940s, she has included a summary of key historical events at the beginning of each chapter. Portions of this ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Toronto
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781550541106ISBN:1550541102
Description: Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 256 pages. Usual library markings. Illustrated dustjacket with protective plastic covering. Light sunning to spine. Bright, clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, BC
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781550541106ISBN:1550541102
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1-55054-110-2. 256 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. An account of Kostash's travels over 6 years throught Eastern Europe, combining narrative, history, anecdote, political comment and childhood memories.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver
ISBN-13:9781550541106ISBN:1550541102
Description: [1-55054-110-2] [1993], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 256pp. Signed by the author. Notes. Locale: Czechoslovakia; Eastern Europe; Poland; Ukraine; Yugoslavia. (Travel/Adventure) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781550541106ISBN:1550541102
Description: New. 1550541102 Pub date: 1993. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Douglas & McIntrye
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781550541359ISBN:1550541358
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Douglas & McIntrye
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781550541359ISBN:1550541358
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781550541106ISBN:1550541102
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781550541106ISBN:1550541102
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear whatsoever; dust jacket front flap is creased; a bit of dust soiling to the top of the block. Quite clean overall. 'As Kostash journeys through Czechoslovakia, Yugoslavia, Poland and Ukraine, meeting writers, dissidents, friends and relatives, she is intensely at home one moment, profoundly disoriented the next. What has this part of the world got to do with me? she asks herself again and again. How do these people imagine ... read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, Vancouver
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781550541106ISBN:1550541102
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 256. Small blemish on front cover. read more
Edition: First edition.
Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781550541106ISBN:1550541102
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This copy is in very good to fine condtion with no intermal markings and few signs of shelf wear, likely an unread copy. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.