About this title: Reacting to increased Western interest in Islam, the author sets out to explain what is truly Islamic while dispelling misconceptions about the faith. In the process, he distinguishes between pan-Islamic features and customs which are specific to certain regions of the world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. Library stickers and stamps present. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 8/17/2004
ISBN-13:9780060730642ISBN:0060730641
Description: Fine. 0060730641 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2002-09-01
ISBN-13:9780060099244ISBN:0060099240
Description: Good. Ex-Library, usual library stamps/stickers/marks inside and outside, no page creases, no writing on text pages, dust jacket, shelf-wear, edge-wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060730642ISBN:0060730641
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Date Published: 2004-09-01
ISBN-13:9780060730642ISBN:0060730641
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060730642. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, California
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060099244ISBN:0060099240
Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 338 pages. Stated first edition. Illustrated dustjacket. White cover with black wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Red remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean, read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060730642ISBN:0060730641
Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23878820 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780060730642. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060730642ISBN:0060730641
Description: New. A leading expert on Islam seeks to distinguish the central values of the religion from the actions of those responsible for contemporary violence, tracing each value's roots in Islamic scripture while identifying parallels between Islam and other maj... read more
Description: New. As the specter of religious extremism has become a fact of life today, the temptation is great to allow the evil actions and perspectives of a minority to represent an entire tradition. In the case of Islam, there has been much recent confusion in t... read more
"The book does an excellent job of explaining Islam as it is understood by its followers. It reads well, speaks on relevant issues, and is an overall great reference book on all aspects of Islam."
"In the introduction the author states this book was "written with express purpose of explaining certain basic aspects of Islam and widely discussed issues in a manner acceptable to mainstream Islamic thought and comprehensible to the general western public." He does an excellent job in achieving his purpose. In some respects the work is similar to Khaled Abou El Fadl's excellent book, "The Great Theft: Wrestling Islam from the Extremists." Both have injected history into their discourse and both explain key elements of Islam. "Heart of Islam" provides more of the philosophy in a straight manner. El Fadl's book uses the dichotomy between 'puritans' and moderates to show the differences in interpretation. Both books should be read to understand that much of the misunderstanding of Islam is due to erroneous interpretation of the Quran and Sunnah by both Muslims and non-Muslims."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.