» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Healer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Healer

by Dee Henderson

About this title: In this Christian mystery novel, sisters Rachel and Lisa O'Malley--a trauma psychologist and a forensic pathologist, respectively--try to solve a double murder while dealing with romances and personal problems.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Healer used book

Healer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781576739259 ISBN: 1576739252

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer (O'Malley Series) used book

The Healer (O'Malley Series)

by Henderson, Dee

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Multnomah Press Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781576739259 ISBN: 1576739252

Description: Grade: F. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: Ratty tatty XLibrary book with stamps, stickers, tape, soft and worn. Reading copy only. 322 pages. Rachel O'Malley works disasters for a living. Her... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer (O'Malley Series, Book 5) used book

The Healer (O'Malley Series, Book 5)

by Dee Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Multnomah Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781576739259 ISBN: 1576739252

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer (the O'Malley Series #5)

by Dee Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Multomah Publishers Date Published: 1/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780739426364 ISBN: 0739426362

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer (the O'Malley Series #5)

by Dee Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739426364 ISBN: 0739426362

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer used book

The Healer

by Henderson, Dee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Multnomah Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781576739259 ISBN: 1576739252

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. O'Malley (Multnomah Paperback), 5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer (the O'Malley Series #5)

by Henderson, Dee

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Multnomah ISBN-13: 9780739426364 ISBN: 0739426362

Description: Good. 0739426362 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Healer used book

Healer

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781576739259 ISBN: 1576739252

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, some soiling on page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer used book

The Healer

by Henderson, Dee

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Multnomah Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781576739259 ISBN: 1576739252

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. No marks. Tight, square book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. O'Malley (Multnomah Paperback), 5. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer used book

The Healer

by Henderson, Dee

price: $2.66

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786263042 ISBN: 0786263040

Description: Good. 0786263040 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer (O'Malley Series, Book 5) used book

The Healer (O'Malley Series, Book 5)

by Henderson, Dee

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781576739259 ISBN: 1576739252

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages tight solid binding no markings, paperback, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer used book

The Healer

by Henderson, Dee

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Multnomah Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781576739259 ISBN: 1576739252

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NEAR FINE! 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. O'Malley (Multnomah Paperback), 5. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer used book

The Healer

by Henderson, Dee

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Multnomah Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781576739259 ISBN: 1576739252

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near brand new condition-ONLY flaw is extremely minimal edgewear on corners. Pgs are clean and tight. SHIPS V FAST! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. O'Malley (Multnomah Paperback), 5. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Chrapkiewicz, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer (O'Malley Series, Book 5) used book

The Healer (O'Malley Series, Book 5)

by Henderson, Dee

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Multnomah Books Date Published: 5/17/2002 ISBN-13: 9781576739259 ISBN: 1576739252

Description: Very Good. 1576739252 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y41D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer used book

The Healer

by Henderson, Dee

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Multnomah Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781576739259 ISBN: 1576739252

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean spine with some cover wear. Still a nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. O'Malley (Multnomah Paperback), 5. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Moldy Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer used book

The Healer

by Henderson, Dee

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Multnomah Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781576739259 ISBN: 1576739252

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: L Chaney, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer (the O'Malley Series #5)

by Dee Henderson

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Multomah Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739426364 ISBN: 0739426362

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer

by Henderson, Dee

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Multomah Publishers, Oregon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739426364 ISBN: 0739426362

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, no remainder/library marks, slight shelf wear. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer

by Henderson, Dee

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Multnomah Publishers, Sisters, Oregon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739426364 ISBN: 0739426362

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very clean. Tight binding. No highlighting, underlining or margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Love Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer (O'Malley Series #5). used book

The Healer (O'Malley Series #5).

by Henderson, Dee.

price: $4.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Multnomah. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781576739259 ISBN: 1576739252

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near New. Clean, tight & uncreased. A little wear at cvr corner tips and a mild dent on front cvr--otherwise Like New. Price sticker on back. Trade pb, 332 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer

by Henderson, Dee

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Multnomah Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739426364 ISBN: 0739426362

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780739426364. Hardcover, with dust jacket, in Fine / Fine condition, looks like new, no flaws to note, no stamps writing or marks, a very nice looking book and jacket, ; The O'Malley Series #5; Book five of the O'malley series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer (the O'Malley Series #5) used book

The Healer (the O'Malley Series #5)

by Dee Henderson

price: $4.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781414310602 ISBN: 1414310609

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer (the O'Malley Series #5)

by Henderson, Dee

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Multnomah Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780739426364 ISBN: 0739426362

Description: Fair. 0739426362 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer (O'Malley Series, Book 5) used book

The Healer (O'Malley Series, Book 5)

by Henderson, Dee

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Multnomah Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781576739259 ISBN: 1576739252

Description: Fair. 1576739252 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Healer (the O'Malley Series #5)

by Henderson, Dee

price: $4.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Multnomah ISBN-13: 9780739426364 ISBN: 0739426362

Description: New. 0739426362 BRAND NEW-book club ed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Kelly, Victoria, BC, Canada

"One of my favorite series and authors"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Shea, Parkersburg, WV

"Probably not my favorite O'Malley book because Jennifer dies in this one, but the author's note at the end explains why she allowed Jen to die and it made me like the book more. The love story between Rachel and Cole gets a little sidetracked but the underlying theme of leaning on God through trials and adversity is good. Quite a few scriptures quoted in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Ralynn, Denver, CO

"has a school shooting on top of a flood also has a christen theme to it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Paz, Brisbane, 08, Australia

""Introducing the O'Malleys, an inspirational group of seven, all abandoned or orphaned as teens, who have made the choice to become a loyal and committed family. They have chosen their own surname, O'Malley, and have stood by each other through moments of joy and heartache. Their stories are told in CBA best-selling, inspirational romantic suspense novels that rock your heart and restore strength and hope to your spirit."

Amazing...this is the book that helped me decide to be a trauma psychologist - Dee Henderson gets inside your head in this one, deals with a lot more psychologically than in the other books, obviously becasue Rachel is a trauma psychologist. Dee Henderson deals with some of the hardest and most commonley asked questions about God through a fictional example in each of her characters lives. Rachel has to deal with the question of how she can have seen the horrors she has seen (in both her childhood and her family's, and in her proffessional life too) if there is a God.
The romance storyline of Rach and Cole isnt Dee's most captivating (it's no Kate and Dave or Marcus and Shari) but its still heartwarming.
Gritty and confronting but beautiful at the same time, with the trademark O'Malley sense of humour completing the book perfectly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 24    Next page  
See all reviews of The Healer by Dee Henderson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
22 of 24 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Protector

The Protector

by Dee Henderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

The Truth Seeker

The Truth Seeker

by Dee Henderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Rescuer

Rescuer

by Dee Henderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Danger in the Shadows

Danger in the Shadows

by Dee Henderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.53!

The Guardian

The Guardian

by Dee Henderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.20!

Negotiator

Negotiator

by Dee Henderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!