» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blood Work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blood Work

by Michael Connelly

About this title: Former FBI man Terril McCaleb is jolted out of retirement when he learns that the woman whose heart now beats in his chest, was not a willing donor--she was murdered. Burdened by a terrible guilt, McCaleb desperately searches for the truth behind the woman's death.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780316153997 ISBN: 0316153990

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780316153997 ISBN: 0316153990

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780316153997 ISBN: 0316153990

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780446690447 ISBN: 0446690449

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316153997 ISBN: 0316153990

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Blood Work, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CM Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books, NY

Description: Nr Fine small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edgewear. No markings or creasing. Appears unread. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear. Good average reading copy. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1998

Description: Good in good dust jacket. N ice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, dust jacket taped on to cover, stk #2569j9. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, light bend on front cover, stk #2362u6. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light crease on spine, stk #2352s7. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Warner 60262 (c.1998) 7th printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light spine crease, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Work used book

Blood Work

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446602624 ISBN: 0446602620

Description: Very Good. 0446602620 SS--A GOOD LOOKING mass market paperback book! ! FIRST EDITION! FULL NUMBER LINE--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! Some creasing of the spine & signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Red, black, and white cover. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Sharra, Wortham, TX

"I liked the book...the killer is not who you think it is, but someone you don't hear alot about...thought that was odd...the movie is most certainly better!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By J, The United States

"I was relieved that Harry Bosch was not the protagonist -- I just can't seem him picking up roots to move to Florida, and immediately getting involved in mysteries when he doesn't have Fla. credentials or knowledge of the social/criminal/law-enforcement scene.
Excellent title, that works on several levels.
The hero Terrell McCaleb is another "cop with a hitch." The hitch this time is not cynicism born of a long law-enforcement career, or being on the outs with his bosses -- instead, it's forced retirement due to a serious health condition that ended in a heart transplant for him.
Nonetheless, the hitch does make him an outsider to conventional officers of the law, which creates the need for him to obtain info without a badge.
I liked the way the present mystery (a string of several seemingoly unconnected murders) loops back into a big unsolved mystery fr. McCaleb's earlier career: the identity of the Code Killer, aka James Noone, aka "No One."
Pacing of events does get to a fever pitch. Somehow, for me, though, the pacing slows again once McCaleb gets to Mexico and actually finishes off the Code Killer. McCaleb's doing so and not getting caught (although the lady cop does seem onto the deed) strikes me as a big b deus ex machina "cop out.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Sarah, The United States

"This is the first book I've read by Michael Connelly. I really liked it and plan to read more of his work. I have the first Harry Bosch book - The Black Echo - sitting on my to- read shelf, but there are some other things I'm going to get to first.

I got to hear Michael Connelly speak at ALA in Chicago this year - I went to as many author related events that I could. I hadn't even heard of him prior to this, but I was really impressed with what he had to say about libraries and writing. And there's an interview with him in this month's The Writer (Oct. 2009)with some great advice (for me) - since I need to get back in the habit of writing everyday.

"Keep your head down and write. Write at least 15 minutes every day because even if you only get minutes, your mind has to churn story. That keeps it fresh and in your creative mind. By keeping your head down, I mean don't stick your head out of the hole and look around for what to write. Write a story that you would want to read. Just you. It starts with writing for yourself.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Very Good; by author of Harry Bosch series; ex-FBI agent helps sister of murder victim, whose heart the agent received as a transplant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Blood Work by Michael Connelly

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
21 of 22 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Darkness More Than Night

Darkness More Than Night

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

The Poet

The Poet

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Void Moon

Void Moon

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Chasing the Dime

Chasing the Dime

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

City of Bones

City of Bones

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Angels Flight

Angels Flight

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.04!