» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gold Swan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Gold Swan

by James Stewart Thayer

About this title: America's premier architect has been contracted by the Chinese government to build the world's tallest structure. The architectural press hails it as the eighth wonder of the world, but they don't know that a fatal flaw could mean disaster. Reissue.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Gold Swan used book

The Gold Swan

by Thayer, James Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan used book

The Gold Swan

by Thayer, James Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan used book

The Gold Swan

by Thayer, James Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: stella books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan: a Novel new book

The Gold Swan: a Novel

by Thayer, James

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/22/2002 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: New. 0684862867 Ships from PA, Return for any reason within 10 days. Leaves warehouse in 24 hrs or less. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan: a Novel used book

The Gold Swan: a Novel

by James Thayer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: Fine. Mylar-covered Dust Jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan used book

The Gold Swan

by Thayer, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan: a Novel used book

The Gold Swan: a Novel

by James Thayer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan: a Novel used book

The Gold Swan: a Novel

by James Thayer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan: a Novel used book

The Gold Swan: a Novel

by James Thayer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan: a Novel new book

The Gold Swan: a Novel

by James Thayer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan: a Novel used book

The Gold Swan: a Novel

by James Thayer

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan used book

The Gold Swan

by Thayer, James Stewart

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very clean, shelf wear to dj, has very good appearance, great reading condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan: a Novel used book

The Gold Swan: a Novel

by James Thayer

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition. Very nice ex-library copy with dust jacket. Like new except for library markings! Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan used book

The Gold Swan

by Thayer, James Stewart

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Very clean, solid, hard cover book with mylar cover. Ex-Library = sometimes shows usual stamps, stickers and/or library markings. Normal reading wear; strong binding with many reads left! Stamped, on first blank page, "DISCARDED". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcents, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan: a Novel used book

The Gold Swan: a Novel

by Thayer, James

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0684862867 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall There is a remainder mark and there is a spot on the title page where a sticker was removed and it left a rough area. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan: a Novel new book

The Gold Swan: a Novel

by James Thayer

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan: a Novel used book

The Gold Swan: a Novel

by James Thayer

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan: a Novel used book

The Gold Swan: a Novel

by James Thayer

price: $8.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW: First Edition, First printing, with a complete # line for you collectors. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket has rubs and faint scratches otherwise book is as never read, no markings, no price clippings to dust jacket, not a Book Club Edition and no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GankoBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Swan

by Thayer, James

price: $9.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HardCover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan new book

The Gold Swan

by James Stewart Thayer, James Thayer

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 352 pages. 9.80 x 6.50 x 1.20 in. 20.8 oz. Nicknamed the Gold Swan, Hong Kong's massive Fifth Millennium China Tower is in serious danger of collapsing. An unlikely team of an ex-FBI agent and a young architect race against time to figure out why, before the whole thing comes down, bringing China's future with it. Sophisticated story..., with a Maugham-like narrator....Thayer's twelfth solidifies his reputation as an elegant ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan used book

The Gold Swan

by Thayer, James

price: $26.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780671034337 ISBN: 0671034332

Description: As new condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan **Signed** used book

The Gold Swan **Signed**

by Thayer, James

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author Signed by Author on title page-signature only First Edition, First Printing With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All-Ways Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Swan: a Novel new book

The Gold Swan: a Novel

by Thayer, James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: New. 0684862867 Book brand new. Ships 1-2 bussiness days. We provide an excelent customer service. Please feel free to contact us for any question. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: iberstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Gold Swan: a Novel used book

The Gold Swan: a Novel

by James Thayer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gold Swan: a Novel new book

The Gold Swan: a Novel

by Thayer, James

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684862866 ISBN: 0684862867

Description: New. 0684862867 New! ! Dust cover has shelf wear. Price sticker on front. Ships right away in a box from a clean and dry facility! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Rescue Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Terminal Event

Terminal Event

by James Stewart Thayer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

White Star

White Star

by James Thayer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Angels & Demons

Angels & Demons

by Dan Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!

Deception Point

Deception Point

by Dan Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Winner

Winner

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!

Path of the Assassin

Path of the Assassin

by Brad Thor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.56!