» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Giorgio de Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Giorgio de Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by Michael Taylor, Gerard Tempest, Matthew Gale

About this title: A Key to understanding De Chrico's ceuvre is an earily series of eight paintings of the mythical Greek princess Ariadne, which had a powerful impact on such Surrealist paintes as Salvador Dali, Max Ernst, RenC) Magritte and Yves Tanguy. Including an unpublished text by Max Ernst, this is a landmark publication.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne used book

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by Taylor, Michael; Rolland, Guigone

price: $21.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrell Date Published: 11-1-02 ISBN-13: 9781858941899 ISBN: 185894189X

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 3.59 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne used book

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by Taylor, Michael

price: $35.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781858941899 ISBN: 185894189X

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by Taylor, Michael R.; Giorgio De Chirico, Guigone Rolland, Matthew Gale, Max Ernst, Gerard Francis Tempest

price: $48.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art Date Published: 01 June, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780876331644 ISBN: 0876331649

Description: Very good condition. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne used book

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by Michael Taylor; Guigone Rolland

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrell Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9781858941899 ISBN: 185894189X

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne used book

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by [Chirico, Giorgio De] Taylor, Michael R.; Rolland, Guigone

price: $29.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Merrell, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781858941899 ISBN: 185894189X

Description: 51 Color Plates; Over 125 b/w Illustrations (including figures) Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (large) Slight rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy internally. 216 pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, and the Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art, London, November 2002-April 2003, focused on the series of paintings centered on the Greek myth of Ariadne executed between 1912 and 1913. Also notable for the sections "Max Ernst on de ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne used book

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by [Chirico, Giorgio De] Taylor, Michael R.; Rolland, Guigone

price: $29.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Merrell, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781858941899 ISBN: 185894189X

Description: 51 Color Plates; Over 125 b/w Illustrations (including figures) Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (large) Slight rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy internally. 216 pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, and the Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art, London, November 2002-April 2003, focused on the series of paintings centered on the Greek myth of Ariadne executed between 1912 and 1913. Also notable for the sections "Max Ernst on de ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne used book

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by Taylor, Michael

price: $35.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, United Kingdom: Merrell Holberton, 2002 ISBN-13: 9781858941899 ISBN: 185894189X

Description: Hard Cover. Written with the assistance of Guigone Rolland. Essay by Matthew Gale. A text by Max Ernst and a conversation with Gerard Tempest. Published in association with the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Beautifully illustrated. Includes a chronology, checklist, selected bibliography and index. First edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne used book

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by Taylor, Michael; Rolland, Guigone

price: $42.91

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Merrell Publishers Ltd Oct 2002 185894189X ISBN-13: 9781858941899 ISBN: 185894189X

Description: Fine/fine. clean crisp condition. no bumps or wear. as new. clean and bright copy no inscriptions. gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne used book

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by Taylor, Michael R.

price: $47.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781858941899 ISBN: 185894189X

Description: Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 216 pages. A mint, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by Michael Taylor; Giorgio De Chirico; Guigone Rolland; Matthew Gale; Max Ernst; Gerard Francis Tempest; Corporate Author...

price: $52.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780876331644 ISBN: 0876331649

Description: Very Good. Minor shelfwear. Looks almost new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne used book

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by (Chirico Giorgio De) Taylor M (Et Al)

price: $76.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Philadelphia Museum Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781858941899 ISBN: 185894189X

Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Published on the occasion of the exhibition. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Excellent publication with essays, catalogue and includes 'Max Ernst on de Chirico'. Chronology etc. 295x255, 216pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne used book

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by Michael Taylor

price: $82.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrell Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781858941899 ISBN: 185894189X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne new book

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by Michael Taylor

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrell Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781858941899 ISBN: 185894189X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne used book

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by Taylor, Michael R.; Rolland, Guigone

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrell Holberton, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781858941899 ISBN: 185894189X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. Hardcover in complete dj. 216 pp. Over 120 b/w illustrations and over 51 colourplates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by Taylor, Michael R.; De Chirico, Giorgio; Ernst, Max; Gale, Matthew; Philadelphia Museum Of Art; Rolland, Guigone; Tempest,...

price: $49.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780876331644 ISBN: 0876331649

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A Very Good PAPERBACK. Minor shelfwear, otherwise bright, clean and unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balancing Man Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Giorgio De Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne

by Taylor Michael R

price: $29.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philadelphia Museum of Art Date Published: 2002

Description: fine paperback no dust jacket. Scholarly and well illustrated large format catalogue to a 2002/3 exhibition at Philadelphia Museun of Art and the Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art in London. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Allens Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.