» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Neil Peart

About this title: This bold narrative written by the drummer and lyricist for the band Rush shows how Peart tried to stay alive by staying on the move after the loss of his 19-year-old daughter and his wife. The book will be sold as part of the band's official merchandise during its 47-city American tour. 20 photos. 15 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road used book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Peart, Neil

price: $8.88

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecw Press Date Published: 9/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: Good. 1550225480 Unmarked text. Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road used book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Peart, Neil

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ECW Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Leonard Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road used book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Neil Peart

price: $15.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecw Press Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781550225464 ISBN: 1550225464

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean copy. No writing or highlighting. Unmarked inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road new book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Peart, Neil

list price: $19.95

our price: $15.96

you save: $3.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ECW Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road new book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Peart, Neil

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: E C W Pr Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781550225488. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road used book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Neil Peart

price: $19.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecw Press Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781550225464 ISBN: 1550225464

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Book has shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road new book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Neil Peart

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecw Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road used book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Neil Peart

price: $23.75

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ECW Press, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: Good. Good very, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road new book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Neil Peart

price: $44.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecw Press Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781550225464 ISBN: 1550225464

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road new book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Peart, Neil

price: $11.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road new book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Peart, Neil

price: $11.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road used book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Neil Peart

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecw Press Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost Rider used book

Ghost Rider

by Peart, Neil

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: ECW Press, Toronto Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: Travels on the Healing Road. Pp. 460. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Light edgewear, light indentation to top right corner of front cover, faint scent of laundry soap; very good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bison Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road used book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Peart, Neil

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ECW Press, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, curl to front wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Ghost Rider new book

Ghost Rider

by Neil Peart

price: $13.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: BRAND NEW. 1550225480. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road used book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Neil Peart

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781550225464 ISBN: 1550225464

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road used book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Peart, Neil

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ECW Press, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Pale colored cover has light edge wear and front cover starting to curl as in most trade paperbacks, pages as new and binding firm, author was undecided between life and death and chose motion, travelling 55, 000 miles on his motorcycle in 14 months. Book documents his grieving and healing process. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road new book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Peart, Neil

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road new book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Peart, Neil

price: $15.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ECW PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: New. This bold narrative written by the drummer and lyricist for the band Rush shows how Peart tried to stay alive by staying on the move after the loss of his 19-year-old daughter and his wife. The book will be sold as part of the band's official merchan... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road new book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Peart, Neil

price: $16.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781550225464 ISBN: 1550225464

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road new book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Neil Peart

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecw Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost Rider new book

Ghost Rider

by Neil Peart

price: $19.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781550225464 ISBN: 1550225464

Description: BRAND NEW. 1550225464. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road new book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Peart, Neil

price: $20.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ecw Press ISBN-13: 9781550225488 ISBN: 1550225480

Description: New. 1550225480 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road new book

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

by Peart, Neil

price: $21.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecw Press, Toronto Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781550225464 ISBN: 1550225464

Description: New Condition. New book Jacket. 6-1/2 x 9-1/2" Review "Well-written, harrowing and filled with just-right touches of levity, [this book] is a necessary story about the human condition. "--Altfresh Product Description In less than a year, Neil Peart lost both his 19-year-old daughter, Selena, and his wife, Jackie. Faced with overwhelming sadness and isolated from the world in his home on the lake, Peart was left without direction. That lack of direction lead him on a 55, 000 mile journey by ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: WeSellBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

Ghost Rider Travels on the Healing Road used book

Ghost Rider Travels on the Healing Road

by Peart, Neil

price: $24.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ECW Press Date Published: 1111 ISBN-13: 9781550225464 ISBN: 1550225464

Description: Book Condition: Very Good+; Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Travel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Buck, Simpsonville, SC

"As an Ex-Pat Canadian and a motorcyclist, it was in my DNA to read this book.

Good: Neil's writing style is wonderful. He is open, honest and portrays his life and observations in a unique light.

Bad: The events that transpired as the impetus for this journey and book were truly tragic. Things no one should ever be forced to endure. Having said that, the middle of the book gets whiny.

What struck me about this was that because of the authors career and subsequent success, he had the opportunity to run away from his life and what had happened before having to face them and wallow (rightfully so) in 'woe is me'. For the rest of us, we don't have that luxury. We have to go back to work, pay the bills, participate in the mundane day to day tasks that aren't going to wait while we avoid the grieving process. Makes me glad I gave up music lessons to chase girls and buy motorcycles. :D

Great: While reading this book, I kept thinking 'man, if I had a BMW GS I could go to all these amazing places and have all these wonderful adventures'. I bought a GS and then another one and they have been the best internal combustion decisions I have ever made. I have Neil to partially thank for that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Kathy, Kirkland, WA

"The author of this book lost his wife and his daughter over a 10-month period and subsequently hit the road on his motorcycle because he could no longer bear the pain of staying in their home where so many memories resided. He does a great job of interweaving his own emotional journey as well as describing the areas through which he travels. However,it's a long book and the second half was a lot of repetition as he ended up visiting several of the same parts of the country twice over a 2-year period. By the final third, he is rambling sort of stream of consciousness and while I understand that this is completely okay and a part of his healing process, it didn't make for the best of reading :)"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By C, The United States

"Neil Peart lost his wife and daughter within a year. His daughter died in a car wreck on the 401 outside Toronto in 1997. His wife lost her will to fight and died of cancer within the next year.

He'd been given a BMW R1200GS as a gift from his wife. Not knowing how else to cope, he got on his bike and rode 55,000 miles in the next three months, riding to the Arctic circle down to Mexico and across Canada and the US.

Not surprising, the book has a heavy start... it's less a book on riding as it is a memoir of his journey out of his personal darkness. Peart is very literate and quoteable and makes liberal use of other great quotes throughout the book.

I've been meaning to pick up his book on bicycling through Africa and his other writing on music, just haven't got around to it yet. Ghost Rider was bought off the bat, though, and sits on the shelf with my favorites.

I have to add, this book is what started my gigantic crush on BMW's GS series. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By David, Edmonton, Canada

"I have to agree with some of the negative commentary on this book...but only some of it.

I got the feeling throughout this book that Neil should have just written it for himself and left it at that. No doubt it was part of his healing process. The key: part of *his* healing process. I can understand that the tragedy he dealt with was monumental and his journey was epic. However, that doesn't necessarily mean that others should be subjected to it.

I didn't find that the author's endless verses of inner turmoil, despair, and self pity in any way connected to the rest of his story. It was kind of like two different stories: one of his emotional recovery and one of his motorcycle travels--with nothing in the book to really congeal the two. Disappointing.

Two stars: the travelogue was interesting but the self-pity was distracting and--not to be blunt but--also completely "unsympathetizable" (is that a word?)."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road by Neil Peart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.