» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Future of Human Nature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Recent developments in biotechnology and genetic research are raising complex ethical questions concerning the legitimate scope and limits of genetic intervention. As we begin to contemplate the possibility of intervening in the human genome to prevent diseases, we cannot help but feel that the human species might soon be able to take its biological evolution in its own hands. 'Playing God' is the metaphor commonly used for this self-transformation of the species, which, it seems, might soon be within our grasp. In this important new book, Jurgen Habermas - the most influential philosopher ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Future of Human Nature used book

The Future of Human Nature

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780745629872 ISBN: 0745629873

Description: Near Fine; Polity Press; 2003; Softcover. 0745629873. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 127 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Human Nature new book

The Future of Human Nature

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Polity Pr Date Published: 2004-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780745629872 ISBN: 0745629873

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780745629872. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Human Nature new book

The Future of Human Nature

by Habermas, Jurgen (Translated by), and Habermas, Jrgen, and Habermas, Ja1/4rgen

price: $18.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Polity Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780745629872 ISBN: 0745629873

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Future of Human Nature new book

The Future of Human Nature

by Habermas, Jürgen

price: $18.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Polity ISBN-13: 9780745629872 ISBN: 0745629873

Description: New. 0745629873 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Future of Human Nature new book

The Future of Human Nature

by Jürgen Habermas

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polity Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780745629872 ISBN: 0745629873

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Future of Human Nature used book

Future of Human Nature

by Jürgen Habermas

price: $139.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Polity Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780745629865 ISBN: 0745629865

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Future of Human Nature used book

Future of Human Nature

by Jürgen Habermas

price: $161.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Polity Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780745629865 ISBN: 0745629865

Description: Very Good condition, Unused, no highlights or writings, dust jacket may be missing, may have the corners slightly dented. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Future of Human Nature new book

The Future of Human Nature

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $11.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780745629872 ISBN: 0745629873

Description: BRAND NEW. 0745629873. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of Human Nature new book

The Future of Human Nature

by Habermas, Jurgen; Habermas, Jrgen And Ha

price: $14.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780745629872 ISBN: 0745629873

Description: New. Recent developments in biotechnology and genetic research are raising complex ethical questions concerning the legitimate scope and limits of genetic intervention. As we begin to contemplate the possibility of intervening in the human genome to preve... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of Human Nature used book

The Future of Human Nature

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Polity Press ISBN-13: 9780745629872 ISBN: 0745629873

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of Human Nature new book

The Future of Human Nature

by Jürgen Habermas

price: $16.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polity Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780745629872 ISBN: 0745629873

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of Human Nature new book

The Future of Human Nature

by Habermas, Jürgen

price: $17.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780745629872 ISBN: 0745629873

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of Human Nature new book

The Future of Human Nature

by Habermas, Jurgen (Translated by), and Habermas, Jrgen, and Habermas, Ja1/4rgen

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Polity Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780745629872 ISBN: 0745629873

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Future of Human Nature

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Polity Press, Cambridge, UK Date Published: April 2003

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 127 pages. Minor wear to dust jacket. Else a very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of Human Nature new book

The Future of Human Nature

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $23.25

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780745629872 ISBN: 0745629873

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Future of Human Nature used book

The Future of Human Nature

by Jürgen Habermas

price: $75.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Polity Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780745629865 ISBN: 0745629865

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Future of Human Nature new book

The Future of Human Nature

by Jürgen Habermas

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Polity Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780745629865 ISBN: 0745629865

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Future of Human Nature used book

Future of Human Nature

by Jürgen Habermas

price: $149.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Polity Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780745629865 ISBN: 0745629865

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Future of Human Nature used book

Future of Human Nature

by Jürgen Habermas

price: $146.85

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: B Publisher: Polity Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780745629865 ISBN: 0745629865

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

The Future of Human Nature used book

The Future of Human Nature

by Habermas, Jurgen (Translated by), and Habermas, Jrgen, and Habermas, Ja1/4rgen

price: $27.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Polity Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780745629872 ISBN: 0745629873

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.