About this title: Lucidly written and spiked with real crime stories, this ultimate readers' guide to the art of forensics is a book that will fascinate the fans of the hit TV series "CSI" and Patricia Cornwell's Kay Scarpetta Series. 40 illustrations & photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345452030ISBN:0345452038
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 3196 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Pages and binding new. Front cover upper right corner has very tiny crease and lower left corner has light diagonal crease which also is on inside title, dedication and table of contents pages. Rrear cover upper left corner has very, very tiny crease. Interviews with police and forensic scientists including animal examiners, botanists, autopsists, zoologists, ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345452030ISBN:0345452038
Description: Very Good. Cover has bumped corners and a light crease on front lower corner. Gift inscription to former owner on flyleaf. Spine has scratch on front and back edge. Pages have no marks or tears. Binding tight. Not a remainder. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing Stated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345452030ISBN:0345452038
Description: Near Fine. 7 1/4" x 9" 319 Pages Indexed. No noted defects to this tight, bright new looking book. Filled with intriguing true stories, and packed with black-and-white illustrations and photographs, this book draws on interviews with pollice specialists, and autopsists--to uncover the vast and detailed underworkings of criminal investigation. Encyclopedic in scope, this riveting, authoritative book leaves no aspect of forensic science untouched, covering such fascinating topics as: Secufing a ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345452030ISBN:0345452038
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small creasing of front cover from use; otherwise in very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345452030ISBN:0345452038
Description: Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 19 cm. 319 pages. Large trade size. Illustrated cover. Slight bump to one corner only. Bright, clean. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: EBURY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780091897284ISBN:0091897289
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 336 pages. (336 pages) this title, filled with case studies, illustrations and photographs, draws on interviews with police personnel and forensic scientists to uncover the vast and detailed under-workings of criminal investigation. topics covered include: the stages of a body's decay and criminal science career paths. illustrations, photos (Paperback) read more
"I was into forensic science years before CSI - so bite me.
There is a current glut of books on the market to sate the appetite of dilettants who have no comprehension that DNA checks can take weeks and sometimes months to process, but that's okay with me - I've been interested in this stuff for years and wasn't able to read much about it til recently.
This one's pretty by-the-numbers, but I'm not much of a scientist."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.