» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Russ Banham, Paul Newman, bar (Foreword by)

About this title: The Ford Century tracks the history of Henry Ford and his innovations and their effect on the history of the 20th century. With large, glossy, full-colour and black and white photographs, the book details everything from the introduction of the assembly line to Ford family lore, automobile models to automotive safety, labour relations to wartime retooling. This is the illustrated book for the car buff, history lover, and student of business and popular culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Banham, Russ, And Newman, Paul, Bar (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tehabi Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931688031 ISBN: 1931688036

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Banham, Russ, And Newman, Paul, Bar (Foreword By)

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tehabi Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931688031 ISBN: 1931688036

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Russ Banham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931688031 ISBN: 1931688036

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Russ Banham

price: $4.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931688031 ISBN: 1931688036

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Banham, Russ; Newman, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Centennial Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tehabi Books Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Centennial Edition. Black hard cover with gold titles; jacket has mild edge wear; 4to in size. A few smudges on free front endpaper; profusely illustrated in color and black and white; no internal markings; 272 pages. Additional shipping charges will apply for international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Russ Banham; Paul Newman

price: $5.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781887656887 ISBN: 188765688X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Clean and tight pages and binding. Minimal shelf wear. Black mark on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Comapny and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Russ Banham

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tehabi Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931688031 ISBN: 1931688036

Description: Very Good. Near fine book & jacket. 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Banham, Russ

price: $9.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781579652012 ISBN: 1579652018

Description: Good. 1579652018 ** Ex-Library book with related stickers and stampings. Clean text and good binding. No pri or ity or international shipping offered. -3a- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ford Century Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Banham, Russ

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardback Publisher: Tehabi Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781887656887 ISBN: 188765688X

Description: Like New, Like New dj, 4to. ISBN 188765688X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World Centennial Edition

by Banham, Russ;

price: $12.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tehabi Books, San Diego, CA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931688031 ISBN: 1931688036

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean as new. DJ has minor rubbing on the very outer edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ford Century. Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Banham, Russ

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tehabi Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781887656887 ISBN: 188765688X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ford Century. the: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Banham, Russ

price: $16.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tehabi Books;, San Diego, Calif: Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931688031 ISBN: 1931688036

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 1931688036. 272 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Black boards, copper endpapers, index, 500+ photos, many in full color, all with detailed captions.; Foreword by Paul Newman. Edited by Sarah Morgans.; No flaws to book. Jacket shows light rubbing and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Banham, Russ

price: $20.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579652012 ISBN: 1579652018

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NO notes/marks/highlights/underlines, NON-SMOKING household, WE are a brick & mortar book store, (BSG-077 C)------clean & tight, some edge wear to dw. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Comapny and the Innovations That Shaped the World

price: $24.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: centennial edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tehabi Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781931688031 ISBN: 1931688036

Description: Like New. (Media mail only, large copy), very nice, very good dj that has small tear along bottom edge with same place mild edge crease, isbn 1931688036. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Banham, Russ

price: $30.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Artisan, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579652012 ISBN: 1579652018

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "This hundreth anniversary book is a fascinating, highly visual look into the history of an American icon-a company with a household name that has been part of the fabric of our nation's history. Ford's story is one of inventions, personalities, legendary vehicles, setbacks, and successes, all intertwined with the most challenging and innovative century in American history. " This book has 272 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Banham, Russ; Newman, Paul [Foreword]

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tehabi Books, San Diego Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781887656887 ISBN: 188765688X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good/very good, hard cover, First Edition, corners bumped, dust jacket has slight edgewear and small tear on front. 272 pp. Numerous color and b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Russ Banham

price: $38.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579652012 ISBN: 1579652018

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. **Very Large st Edition Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Slight Shelf Wear To The Edges/Corners Of The Dust Jacket. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Banham, Russ

price: $62.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Tehabi Books, San Diego Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781887656900 ISBN: 1887656901

Description: photos. VF/F. 272p very light rubbing, clean & tight. Presentation letter from William, Clay Ford, jr. to Ford employees. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ford Century Fort Motor Company 100 Years

by Banham, Russ

price: $100.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Diego, CA: Tehabi Books, 2002, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1,... ISBN-13: 9781931688031 ISBN: 1931688036

Description: ISBN 1-931688-03-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.75 in. ); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows erasure to fly-leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Russ Banham

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931688031 ISBN: 1931688036

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Russ Banham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931688031 ISBN: 1931688036

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Russ Banham

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931688031 ISBN: 1931688036

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Russ Banham

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931688031 ISBN: 1931688036

Description: Acceptable. Wear on book Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Comapny and the Innovations That Shaped the World

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931688031 ISBN: 1931688036

Description: Very Good. Scuffs to dustjacket Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World used book

The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World

by Russ Banham

price: $5.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579652012 ISBN: 1579652018

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.