About this title: The Ford Century tracks the history of Henry Ford and his innovations and their effect on the history of the 20th century. With large, glossy, full-colour and black and white photographs, the book details everything from the introduction of the assembly line to Ford family lore, automobile models to automotive safety, labour relations to wartime retooling. This is the illustrated book for the car buff, history lover, and student of business and popular culture.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Centennial Edition. Black hard cover with gold titles; jacket has mild edge wear; 4to in size. A few smudges on free front endpaper; profusely illustrated in color and black and white; no internal markings; 272 pages. Additional shipping charges will apply for international orders. read more
Description: Good. 1579652018 ** Ex-Library book with related stickers and stampings. Clean text and good binding. No pri or ity or international shipping offered. -3a- read more
Edition: First Edition/1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tehabi Books, San Diego, CA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781931688031ISBN:1931688036
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean as new. DJ has minor rubbing on the very outer edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tehabi Books;, San Diego, Calif:
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781931688031ISBN:1931688036
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 1931688036. 272 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Black boards, copper endpapers, index, 500+ photos, many in full color, all with detailed captions.; Foreword by Paul Newman. Edited by Sarah Morgans.; No flaws to book. Jacket shows light rubbing and edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Artisan
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781579652012ISBN:1579652018
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NO notes/marks/highlights/underlines, NON-SMOKING household, WE are a brick & mortar book store, (BSG-077 C)------clean & tight, some edge wear to dw. read more
Description: Like New. (Media mail only, large copy), very nice, very good dj that has small tear along bottom edge with same place mild edge crease, isbn 1931688036. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Artisan, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781579652012ISBN:1579652018
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "This hundreth anniversary book is a fascinating, highly visual look into the history of an American icon-a company with a household name that has been part of the fabric of our nation's history. Ford's story is one of inventions, personalities, legendary vehicles, setbacks, and successes, all intertwined with the most challenging and innovative century in American history. " This book has 272 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tehabi Books, San Diego
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781887656887ISBN:188765688X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good/very good, hard cover, First Edition, corners bumped, dust jacket has slight edgewear and small tear on front. 272 pp. Numerous color and b&w photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Artisan
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781579652012ISBN:1579652018
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. **Very Large st Edition Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Slight Shelf Wear To The Edges/Corners Of The Dust Jacket. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more
Description: ISBN 1-931688-03-6 Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.75 in. ); 272pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows erasure to fly-leaf. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.