About this title: A collage of memories of childhood, significant moments, and relationships with family, friends and enemies, this autobiographical memoir provides a frank insight into the life of one of the greatest novelists Australia has ever produced.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780670317592ISBN:0670317594
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0670317594 tight book, nice text, some wear to cover and edges, card holder and stamp on endpapers, spine slightly askew, DJ in mylar cover has sticker on endpaper and it taped to book at inside covers books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780670317592ISBN:0670317594
Description: Acceptable. Pages are clean and contain no visible markings or blemishes. Previous library copy. Library sticker on spine and card holder on front blank page. Mylar covered dust jacket is somewhat worn but in good condition. Spine is slightly slanted to the right. - read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780670317592ISBN:0670317594
Description: Very Good. 0670317594 Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, First Edition, Like New, very clean, tight, square, Price intact, Not a remainder, Jacket has tiny crease at one corner, in mylar (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1982-02-18
ISBN-13:9780670317592ISBN:0670317594
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. APPEARS UNREAD. Bright, unmarked pages and firm binding. Jacket shows minor shelf rubbing and minor edge wear only (no tears). This is NOT an ex-library book. This remains a very good, sturdy, very useful copy. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780670317592ISBN:0670317594
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 0670317594 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Not ex-Library, not remainder, not price clipped. DJ protected with UV resistant, archival safe mylar wrap. Near Fine copy in Near Fine DJ. Former owner bookplate on inside front end paper. read more
Edition: 1ST AMERICAN
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: VIKING PRESS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780670317592ISBN:0670317594
Description: B/W PHOTOGRAPHS. BOOK IS VERY GOOD+IN CLOTH(FOXING)JACKET IS VERY GOOD+ WON THE 1973 NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE/ISBN 0-670-31759-4. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
ISBN-13:9780670317592ISBN:0670317594
Description: Fine. DJ. 0670317594 First Edition, First Printing. FINE-hardcover book in NEAR FINE dust-jacket. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. Minor, almost gentle vertical fold in the front DJ panel. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press,, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780670317592ISBN:0670317594
Description: 0670317594. 260 pages, 6 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj, 'Patrick White, who was born in 1912, was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1973. In making the award, the Royal Swedish Academy cited his writing as 'an epic and psychological narrative art which has introduced a new continent into literature. ' Mr. White is the author of two collections of short stories, a collection of plays, and eleven novels, of which the Twyborn ... read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.