» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by James Adovasio, Jake Page

About this title: In no small part because of Adovasio's work, notions of who first peopled the Western Hemisphere, how they arrived, and how they lived have been radically challenged. After placing this debate in historical context, "The First Americans" tells the full story of the 30-year intellectual war that his work ignited.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery used book

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by Adovasio, James, and Page, Jake

price: $3.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505522 ISBN: 0375505520

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Read once very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I ship Daily! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sallys Attic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by James Adovasio, Jake Page

price: $3.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375757044 ISBN: 037575704X

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Americans

by Adovasio, J. M. with Page, Jake

price: $4.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. "Advance Uncorrected Proofs" Front cover states "Advance Uncorrected Proofs Please do not quote for publication without checking against the finished book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: driscoll_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery used book

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by Adovasio, James, and Page, Jake

price: $4.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375757044 ISBN: 037575704X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. front cover conner has a 1 inch crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery used book

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by James Adovasio, Jake Page

price: $5.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375505522 ISBN: 0375505520

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery used book

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by James Adovasio, Jake Page

price: $5.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375505522 ISBN: 0375505520

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery used book

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by James Adovasio~Jake Page

price: $5.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505522 ISBN: 0375505520

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery used book

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by James Adovasio, Jake Page

price: $5.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375505522 ISBN: 0375505520

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 2002, with dustjacket. very good condition, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery used book

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by James Adovasio, Jake Page

price: $5.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375505522 ISBN: 0375505520

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery used book

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by Adovasio, James, and Page, Jake

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Paper back Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375757044 ISBN: 037575704X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light age toning, very minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328p. Illustrations, Index, Bibliography. Audience: General/trade. Book is the story of the revolution in thinking that Adovasio and his fellow archaeologists have brought about, and the firestorm it has ignited. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery used book

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by Adovasio, James, and Page, Jake

price: $6.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375757044 ISBN: 037575704X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery used book

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by Adovasio, James, and Page, Jake

price: $6.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505522 ISBN: 0375505520

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. pages very good with no marks on text. no bent pages. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery used book

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by Adovasio, James, and Page, Jake

price: $7.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375757044 ISBN: 037575704X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery (Modern Library Paperbacks) new book

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by James Adovasio; Jake Page

price: $8.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780375757044 ISBN: 037575704X

Description: New. *NEW* may have minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery used book

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by Adovasio, J. M.; Page, Jake

price: $9.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Publishers Boards & Cloth Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505522 ISBN: 0375505520

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; G/G. A tight, solid copy of the book with markings in the margins of maybe 50 pages. DJ is clean and bright but has tape on it to keep the front flap attached to the rest of it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery used book

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by Adovasio, James, and Page, Jake

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505522 ISBN: 0375505520

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Americans

by Adovasio, J. M. With Page, Jake

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition (first printing). An Uncorrected Proof Copy of this story of discovery, subtitled "In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery. " Fine in wraps as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery new book

The First Americans: In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by Adovasio, James, and Page, Jake

list price: $15.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $2.39 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375757044 ISBN: 037575704X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery new book

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by Adovasio, J. M. / Page, Jake

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780375757044 ISBN: 037575704X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375757044. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery (Modern Library Paperbacks) new book

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by James Adovasio, Jake Page

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375757044 ISBN: 037575704X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery used book

The First Americans in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by Adovasio, J. M.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505522 ISBN: 0375505520

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0375505520. 9.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery used book

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery

by James Adovasio; Jake Page

price: $22.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780375505522 ISBN: 0375505520

Description: Like New. Some edge wear. 1 corner is a drop worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by James Adovasio, Jake Page

price: $3.83

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375757044 ISBN: 037575704X

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by James Adovasio, Jake Page

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375757044 ISBN: 037575704X

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

The First Americans: in Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Adovasio, James; Page, Jake

price: $4.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780375757044 ISBN: 037575704X

Description: Good. 037575704X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent Read, Dec 27, 2007
By Rubycanary, Incheon, South Korea

"This book is not only written by one of the foremost prehistoric archeaologists in the country (I'm sure that comment will spark both glee and spite depending on who reads it), it is a highly entertaining work. Telling the story of Adovasio's decades of work at meadowcroft, the premier site in the eastern U.S., and of the controversy surrounding it, this book is a fantastic primer in archeaology methods, theory, and understanding of the first peoples of North America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.