About this title: In no small part because of Adovasio's work, notions of who first peopled the Western Hemisphere, how they arrived, and how they lived have been radically challenged. After placing this debate in historical context, "The First Americans" tells the full story of the 30-year intellectual war that his work ignited.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375505522ISBN:0375505520
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Read once very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I ship Daily! read more
Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Advanced Reading Copy.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random House
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. "Advance Uncorrected Proofs" Front cover states "Advance Uncorrected Proofs Please do not quote for publication without checking against the finished book. " read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780375757044ISBN:037575704X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. front cover conner has a 1 inch crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375505522ISBN:0375505520
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 2002, with dustjacket. very good condition, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First edition. Paper back Edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780375757044ISBN:037575704X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light age toning, very minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328p. Illustrations, Index, Bibliography. Audience: General/trade. Book is the story of the revolution in thinking that Adovasio and his fellow archaeologists have brought about, and the firestorm it has ignited. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375505522ISBN:0375505520
Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. pages very good with no marks on text. no bent pages. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Publishers Boards & Cloth
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375505522ISBN:0375505520
Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; G/G. A tight, solid copy of the book with markings in the margins of maybe 50 pages. DJ is clean and bright but has tape on it to keep the front flap attached to the rest of it. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375505522ISBN:0375505520
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
Description: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition (first printing). An Uncorrected Proof Copy of this story of discovery, subtitled "In Pursuit of Archaeology's Greatest Mystery. " Fine in wraps as issued. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2003-06-01
ISBN-13:9780375757044ISBN:037575704X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375757044. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780375757044ISBN:037575704X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780375757044ISBN:037575704X
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
"This book is not only written by one of the foremost prehistoric archeaologists in the country (I'm sure that comment will spark both glee and spite depending on who reads it), it is a highly entertaining work. Telling the story of Adovasio's decades of work at meadowcroft, the premier site in the eastern U.S., and of the controversy surrounding it, this book is a fantastic primer in archeaology methods, theory, and understanding of the first peoples of North America."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.