» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fifty Houses: Images from the American Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fifty Houses: Images from the American Road

by Sandy Sorlien, William Least Heat Moon (Foreword by)

About this title: In 1988, photographer Sandy Sorlien set out on a series of journeys to document the rich architectural heritage that America is losing to the cheap and banal design aesthetic of tract housing, strip malls, and big-box stores. Her seven-year odyssey took her over 90,000 miles of back roads to every state in the Union in search of homes that reflect and define the region in which they stand. After making over a thousand "house portraits", Sorlien has chosen one representative image from each state and collected them in this volume. Shot with black-and-white infrared film, the homes captured ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fifty Houses: Images from the American Road used book

Fifty Houses: Images from the American Road

by Sorlien, Sandy, and Heat Moon, William Least (Foreword by)

price: $9.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780801870620 ISBN: 0801870623

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Road and American Culture. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road used book

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road

by Sorlien, Sandy

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Very Good Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore & London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780801870620 ISBN: 0801870623

Description: photographs by the Author. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover Photography Americana: Houses glimpsed from the American roadside in an excellent oversized hardcover edition, except for a very small tear on the top of the rear dj; introduction by William Least Heat Moon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road used book

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road

by Sorlien, Sandy

price: $18.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780801870620 ISBN: 0801870623

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road (the Road and American Culture) used book

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road (the Road and American Culture)

by Sorlien, Ms. Sandy

price: $19.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 11-26-02 ISBN-13: 9780801870620 ISBN: 0801870623

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-NICE! 1.88 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road (the Road and American Culture) used book

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road (the Road and American Culture)

by Sorlien, Ms. Sandy

price: $19.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 11-26-02 ISBN-13: 9780801870620 ISBN: 0801870623

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 1.88 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifty Houses Images From the American Road used book

Fifty Houses Images From the American Road

by Sorlien, Sandy; Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780801870620 ISBN: 0801870623

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0801870623. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Interior clean tight and unmarked.; The Road and American Culture; 0.73 x 10.32 x 8.88 Inches; 136 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road (the Road and American Culture) used book

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road (the Road and American Culture)

by Ms. Sandy Sorlien

price: $7.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2002-11-26 ISBN-13: 9780801870620 ISBN: 0801870623

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with minimal markings/attachments. Very clean x-lib. There are no marks on the pages... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road used book

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road

by Sorlien, Sandy; Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780801870620 ISBN: 0801870623

Description: Near Fine oblong hardcover in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Pages and text are clean and bright with numerous b&w illustrations. Light edge wear to the jacket, including a small chip to the upper spine. An attractive copy. 105 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road used book

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road

by Sorlien, Sandy

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780801870620 ISBN: 0801870623

Description: Good. 0801870623 Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Minor scuffing on the jacket. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road used book

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road

by Least Heat-Moon, William; Sorlien, Sandy

price: $38.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780801870620 ISBN: 0801870623

Description: Sorlien, Sandy. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Clean and tight. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road new book

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road

by Sandy Sorlien

price: $50.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801870620 ISBN: 0801870623

Description: New. ISBN10: 0801870623. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road (the Road and American Culture) used book

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road (the Road and American Culture)

by Sandy Sorlien

price: $66.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780801870620 ISBN: 0801870623

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road new book

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road

by Sandy Sorlien

price: $71.14

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801870620 ISBN: 0801870623

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0801870623. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road (the Road and American Culture) new book

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road (the Road and American Culture)

by Ms. Sandy Sorlien

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780801870620 ISBN: 0801870623

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road new book

Fifty Houses: Images From the American Road

by Sandy Sorlien

price: $72.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801870620 ISBN: 0801870623

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0801870623. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.