» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Feed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Feed

by M T Anderson

About this title: From the author of "Burger Wuss" comes a book filled with identity crises, consumerism, and star-crossed teenage love in a futuristic society where people connect to the Internet via feeds implanted in their brains.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used audio book

Feed

by Anderson, M T, And Baker, David Aaron (Read By)

price: $15.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780807217733 ISBN: 0807217735

Description: Very Good. 5 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Feed used book

Feed

by M.T. Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 9/23/2002 ISBN-13: 9780763617264 ISBN: 0763617261

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed used book

Feed

by M.T. Anderson

price: $2.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2004-02-23 ISBN-13: 9780763622596 ISBN: 0763622591

Description: Very Good. Clean text; slight wear to cover and page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed used book

Feed

by Anderson, M T

price: $2.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763622596 ISBN: 0763622591

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed used book

Feed

by M.T. Anderson

price: $2.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780763622596 ISBN: 0763622591

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Candlewick Pub Date: 2/23/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed new book

Feed

by M.T. Anderson

price: $4.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763622596 ISBN: 0763622591

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed used book

Feed

by Anderson, M.T.

price: $4.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780763617264 ISBN: 0763617261

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed new book

Feed

by Anderson, M T

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763622596 ISBN: 0763622591

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed used book

Feed

by M.T. Anderson

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2004-02-23 ISBN-13: 9780763622596 ISBN: 0763622591

Description: Very Good. Great condition, tight binding, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rimrockbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed used book

Feed

by Anderson, M. T.

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Pr, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763622596 ISBN: 0763622591

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed used book

Feed

by Anderson, M. T.

price: $5.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Candlewick Pr, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763622596 ISBN: 0763622591

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 299 Pages; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings. Cover is bright with modest shelf wear and no creasing to spine. Another great read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed used book

Feed

by M.T. Anderson

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2004-02-23 ISBN-13: 9780763622596 ISBN: 0763622591

Description: Very Good. Book showing some normal signs of light use. Unmarked text and no creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed new book

Feed

by M.T. Anderson

price: $6.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763622596 ISBN: 0763622591

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed used book

Feed

by Anderson, M. T.

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CANDLEWICK PRESS, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780763617264 ISBN: 0763617261

Description: As New in As New jacket. Book and dust jacket are in 'as new' condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette) used audio book

Feed ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Anderson, M.T.

price: $7.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780807216538 ISBN: 0807216534

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Case graphic insert has a clipped corner, tapes great. Unabridged; 3 cassettes; 5 hours 1 minute; narrated by David Aaron Baker.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed new book

Feed

by M.T. Anderson

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763622596 ISBN: 0763622591

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed new book

Feed

by Anderson, M T

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763622596 ISBN: 0763622591

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Feed new book

Feed

by Anderson, M.T.

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763622596 ISBN: 0763622591

Description: New. 0763622591 Paperback. Buy with confidence. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed new book

Feed

by Anderson, M. T.

price: $9.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Candlewick Pr Date Published: 2004-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780763622596 ISBN: 0763622591

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780763622596. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed used book

Feed

by M. T. Anderson

price: $12.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780763617264 ISBN: 0763617261

Description: Very good. Great book! Light shelf wear & small crinkle on dj, tiny mark on edge. Amazon: This brilliantly ironic satire is set in a future world where television and computers are connected directly into people's brains when they are babies. The result is a chillingly recognizable consumer society where empty-headed kids are drive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feed

by Matthew T. Anderson

price: $13.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780744590852 ISBN: 074459085X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Feed [Audiobook]

by M. T. Anderson; David Aaron Baker

price: $14.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unabridged ISBN-13: 9780807217733 ISBN: 0807217735

Description: Good. BOOK ON CDS. Ex-public library. CDS PLAY FINE. Library stamps & stickers. ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Feed [Audiobook]

by M. T. Anderson; David Aaron Baker

price: $14.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unabridged ISBN-13: 9780807217733 ISBN: 0807217735

Description: Good. BOOKS ON CDS. Ex-public library. CDS PROFESSIONALLY POLISHED. CDS PLAY FINE. Library stamps & stickers. ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Feed used book

Feed

by Anderson, M. T.

price: $16.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge MA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780763617264 ISBN: 0763617261

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pretty decent copy with a remainder line to bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Feed ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Cd)

by Anderson, M. T.

price: $16.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (CD) Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780807217733 ISBN: 0807217735

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Discs, storage case in good condition, one disc is an OEM replacement. Unabridged; Includes ALL 5 discs; narrated by Baker, David Aaron.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Best

"Separated into four sections, this futuristic story follows Titus and his friends as they travel to the Moon to party at a nightclub, meet Violet, and live their lives connected to the Feed. In the future, nearly all humans have a transmitter implanted in their heads that provide a constant feed of information, not unlike having a ticker tape constantly running. The Feed also allows them to look up information on the spot, and to converse without spoken words, much like instant messaging. After a strange event at a nightclub, Violet and Titus begin dating. Titus soon finds that her points of view tend to be unique from the norm. Violet openly challenges the Feed by purposefully trying to confuse it. She also has a habit of saying socially inappropriate things to Titus's friends. She encourages Titus to fight against the Feed. Eventually her Feed becomes defective, causing her to be disconnected from Titus, and the rest of the world. Although Titus sees her goal of challenging the norm, and truly loves Violet, he's not sure he can break away from the Feed.

At first I was very opposed to the language of this book. I didn't enjoy trying to figure out the "new" words Anderson had created. But as I read further, it became much less obtrusive. The story itself deals with important topics like conformity, thinking for oneself, challenging the norm, love, and independence. Anderson handles them all by providing a character whose internal monologue is blunt and honest. The reader sees all of his internal struggle without censoring. The book illustrates Titus's struggles with peer pressure and his quest to fit in, even as he can fully appreciate Violet's goal of identity independent of the feed. I think that all teens can relate to these issues in some way.

I ended up liking this book a lot, even though I didn't think that I would. I'm not usually much of a science fiction fan, but this book was written incredibly well. The book forces the reader consider the prevalence of media and pre-fabricated information. Even if this seems to be an ambitious goal for a YA book, it succeeds. I absolutely recommend reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Voice, Mar 19, 2009
By jaes, Iowa

"Perhaps the most impressive thing about M.T. Anderson's 'Feed' is the author's ability to write in a teenager's voice. The slang used in the book is often hard to get around, but it always makes sense--in context. Some ideas in the book may not be explained to every reader's tastes, but we must realize that the narrator, since he is a teenager in a very futuristic world which is much altered from our own, does not--should not--feel the "need" to describe everything that he thinks everyone should already know.

The main character is more than a character--he is human with human problems, feelings, disappointments, and embarassments. If we don't necessarily love this character, we might at least come away feeling like he's more like ourselves than we thought.

An often chilling criticism of our increasingly wired culture, 'Feed' may be the cautionary tale we all need."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Tina, Caldwell, ID

"This book was recommended by one of my library school classmates. One of the topics we talk about quite often in classes is the future of information. How will it be stored and in what format? Are books on their way to extinction (this topic in particular is a favorite)? What is the best way to convey information to each other? One article we read discussed the idea that in the future we will not have text, we will only have images. The same article also discussed the idea of libraries storing not only images, but also smells and sounds as well. It's all very vague to me. The book format has been around for thousands of years, despite all the leaps and bounds we've made in technology. I don't really foresee people snuggling up with an e-book when they want to unwind at the end of the day. It all seems very Fahrenheit 451 to talk about doing away with printed press.

So, back to "Feed". It's a sci-fi book about people having a live feed implanted in their heads. The feed tells them anything they want to know at any time (like the Internet in your head.) They watch tv through the feed, they shop through it, they get bombarded by commercials. Non-stop noise in your head, tailored to your personal wants and needs. Naturally, when their feed is turned off they feel isolated and insanely bored. Also, somewhat reminiscent of "Idiocracy", every one is becoming stupid and unable to articulate themselves well because they never need to learn anything. They can instantly look it up if they run across something they don't know. It's an interesting book, but it has a lot (A LOT) of cussing which is hard for me to stomach, and also gives me a reason not to recommend it to my friends. Many f-bombs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Purlewe, The United States

"Feed, by M.T. Anderson, is a young adult novel that Village Knittiot let me borrow. Set in a future time that is strangely very close to the here and now, Feed is about people who have their brains interconnected directly into television and the internet. Almost everyone has them (you must be too poor to not afford a feed) and they let you chat without speaking. They also banner you with things you might want to buy, make personal histories of what you do buy, and motivate you to buy more, similar, things.

The story starts on the moon, where Titus and his friends go for spring break. They have thier own cliches and their own lingo.. so it takes about a chapter or 2 to get into how they speak, but suddenly you are feeling just as bannered by the feed as they do. They meet a girl who seems not quite like them and they take her to a club where things go haywire. Their feeds get hacked. You find out that the new character, Violet, got her feed later that Titus' friends. Because of the late feed and the hacking incident her feed is beyond repair.

But Violet is not like Titus' friends in other ways. Home schooled, she actually reads for fun. She researches things that School(TM) does not teach. ("They teach us to buy things, and to know that corporations are not just out for your money, but made up of individual people." completely paraphrased.. but close enough.) She is an outsider to Titus' friends. Always wanting to be like them, but in reality she can see what they cannot. That they are just people focused on the feed. Focused on the next big cool thing. Focused on themselves more and more, and on the world less and less.

At the heart of this story is a teenage love story. Boy meets girl who is so different than himself and he is drawn to her. He likes that she thinks differently. He likes that she is independent. But things get hard when she starts relying on him to help her with the loss of her feed. He wants things to be what he considers normal. She shows him that the feed just isn't normal.

This story was one that made me sad simply b'c it is so close to what could really happen. Parents were not people who had a wealth of knowledge and experiences behind them so they can help their kids. They are just as hooked on the feed and they simply buy their son a car so he can get over the tragedy of being hacked. The only parent that cares about Violet's feed shutting down and turning off her body is her father- who does not have a feed and did not want her to ever get one anyway.

It is true that having a feed would simply be a good way to be able to access information every moment of the day. But then you see the implications.. how it is interconnected into how the body works, how the corporations would run how you think, that I am glad we don't have something like this yet. Corporations do run so many aspects of our lives that I am glad I can shut them off when I go home, or turn off the tv and sit and knit. I can chose not to be a part of the maze of inter-connectivity if I want. I can make a nice dinner, talk with my partner, and make things with my hands.

This was a good book. It reminded me in some ways of Stargirl by Spinelli. A girl who is nothing like the rest. And how one boy is torn between liking her, or being a part of his group of friends. I won't say that Feed has a happy ending, but I felt the ending was realistic and gave you plenty to think about. I know that when Sue was done reading it yesterday, her first words were "Would you get a feed?""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Feed by M T Anderson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.