New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blood Sport: The President and His Adversaries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blood Sport: The President and His Adversaries

by Prof. James Brewer Stewart

About this title: This book is widely regarded as the most accurate and balanced report on the various scandals that plagued the Clinton Whitehouse in the President's first term in office. Stewart also does a superb job of placing those events in the context of the larger economic and social forces shaping the American political landscape. Altogether, an extraordinarily forceful and austere narrative of the endemic blindness and vanity of much of the political class in modern America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: TOUCHSTONE ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831398 ISBN: 0684831392

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: TOUCHSTONE ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831398 ISBN: 0684831392

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: TOUCHSTONE ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831398 ISBN: 0684831392

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: TOUCHSTONE ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831398 ISBN: 0684831392

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blood Sport

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-684-80230-9. X-library. Jacket lightly chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James B.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Shelfwear, small tears and creasing on dj, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the Truth Behind the Scandals in the Clinton White House used book

Blood Sport: the Truth Behind the Scandals in the Clinton White House

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Reader copy. Missing dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the Truth Behind the Scandals in the Clinton White House used book

Blood Sport: the Truth Behind the Scandals in the Clinton White House

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. We are a new business dedicated to selection and service. Please immediately if you are not 100% satisfied with your purchase. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are inta. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality Trade Books and Music, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James B.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2/20/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831398 ISBN: 0684831392

Description: Fine. 0684831392 s daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 94O. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: The President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: The President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great Copy. Like New. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the Truth Behind the Scandals in the Clinton White House used book

Blood Sport: the Truth Behind the Scandals in the Clinton White House

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. The dustjacket has a bit of edge wear; otherwise the book is in absolutely superbly clean and unmarked condition. Dust jacket: Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries new book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James B.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: New in Like New jacket. Slight creasing on dj, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blood Sport used book

Blood Sport

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon& Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Good. Good with dust jacket. read more

<

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sven Magnuson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent