» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blood Sport: The President and His Adversaries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blood Sport: The President and His Adversaries

by Prof. James Brewer Stewart

About this title: This book is widely regarded as the most accurate and balanced report on the various scandals that plagued the Clinton Whitehouse in the President's first term in office. Stewart also does a superb job of placing those events in the context of the larger economic and social forces shaping the American political landscape. Altogether, an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780786208265 ISBN: 0786208260

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: TOUCHSTONE ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831398 ISBN: 0684831392

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: TOUCHSTONE ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831398 ISBN: 0684831392

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831398 ISBN: 0684831392

Description: Very Good. 464p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: TOUCHSTONE ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831398 ISBN: 0684831392

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: The President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: The President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: TOUCHSTONE ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831398 ISBN: 0684831392

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. no creases, tight square binding, ink mark on bottom edge of pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: The President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: The President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rick's of Reno Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport used book

Blood Sport

by Stewart, J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: The President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: The President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, inscription inside front cover, stk #2093q8. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the Truth Behind the Scandals in the Clinton White House used book

Blood Sport: the Truth Behind the Scandals in the Clinton White House

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684831398 ISBN: 0684831392

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: The President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: The President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684831398 ISBN: 0684831392

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Backed Boards Publisher: Simon & Schuster Y Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; like ret. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart James B.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMIN & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the Truth Behind the Scandals in the Clinton White House used book

Blood Sport: the Truth Behind the Scandals in the Clinton White House

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1996-03-25 Date Published: 1996-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Like New. Like new jacket Like new with no faults or wear. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries used book

Blood Sport: the President and His Adversaries

by Stewart, James B.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684802305 ISBN: 0684802309

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Back board and some of the back pages and DJ watermarked. Rest of book like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By Kate, The United States

"The first third of this book is a well-drawn recap of the rather dull and uncomplicated Whitewater investment (and slightly more intriguing commodities trades) that put the Clintons into such hot water during Bill's first term. The second talks primarily about their inner circle in Washington and how the old Arkansas hands were affected by the tragic suicide of Vince Foster. But it starts going downhill from there. There are too many characters to follow, and the combination of Whitewater and Foster -- who was only tenuously connected to the investment and the resultant scandal -- seems a little arbitrary. By the time I hit the last segment, which covered the special investigation and the media outcry, I was bored silly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2008
By Ira, New York, NY

"Stewart's books are nothing if not superb and excellently researched and reported. In the past what I have really been impressed with, is Stewart's ability to take subjects that are not easily explainable or approachable as they are filled with highly nuanced facts and many actors while being based in corporate America and making them not just understandable but fascinating. His narratives whether about the Disney corporation or the junk bond scandal are pages turners and Blood Sport is no different.

In Blood Sport, Stewart unfolds the various transactions and the background of all the players in Arkansas that eventually led to the Whitewater Scandal as well as the facts of both Travelgate and Troopergate. This is no easy task as Whitewater's hallmark was that it was too confusing to understand even while the scandal was in full throttle but Stewart puts it all together for the reader. The result is an understanding of what went on while Clinton was in AK politics and how the scandal played out while he was president (mainly though Hillary is the actor most involved throughout the scandal and as a result, the book). More important, perhaps. is the account provided of how the Clinton's approach scandals as well as their detractors and the mindset they bring to the table when dealing with both. Reading this right after Hillary's failed bid for the presidency reinforced that many of her characteristics as seen in the above scandals have not dissipated in the slightest which made the book all the more relevant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Susan, The United States

"I expected a pat on the back and an easy time for the Clintons. After all, the author was recruited by their friend Susan Thomases, a Manhattan attorney. Not the case. Author James B. Stewart, a Pulitzer Prize winner does a first class job interviewing sources and unearthing information I had not seen elsewhere.

Although old news in that this happened during the Clinton's time in Arkansas and in the White House, I believe the core of character of a person does not change and this gave me new insights into a family that still plays a part in the political world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 11, 2007
By Lorene, Las Vegas, NV

"Well, maybe it's not a biography, but it's an account of the White Water shenanigans. Interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Blood Sport: The President and His Adversaries by Prof. James Brewer Stewart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.