About this title: Lillian Ellison, one of wrestling's longest lived veterans and heroines, is a true legend of the World Wrestling Federation. From her debut in the fifties as "Slave girl Moolah" (dressed in revealing leopardskin) to her triumphant return to the WWF spotlight last year in her title match, Moolah is a female champion like no other. Her questionable ring tactics like choking, stomping, and using foreign objects during matches set the standard for Federation mayhem today. Moolah was there throughout the early days of wrestling, and stayed in the ring throughout the 50s and 60s when women were ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Regan Books, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060012588ISBN:0060012587
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. light edge rubbing. some creasing on back cover. stamp inside front cover. pages clean and unmarked. read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0060012587 some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperEntertainment
Date Published: 2002-08
ISBN-13:9780060393977ISBN:0060393971
Description: Very Good. This first edition is an exceptionally nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: New. 0060012587 BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; Item in stock, fast shipping, great customer service! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins,, NY:
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060393977ISBN:0060393971
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060393971. Black and white photographs. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060393977ISBN:0060393971
Description: New. 5 x 8. This book is new. Lillian Ellison, known in the ring as the Fabulous Moolah, is one of wrestling's pioneering veterans and heroines, both in and out of the squared circle. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ReganBooks
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060393977ISBN:0060393971
Description: New in Very Good jacket. New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperEntertainment
ISBN-13:9780060393977ISBN:0060393971
Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Felt Pen/Remainder Mark Bottom Pages; DJ Shelf Wear; Shelf Wear; Tight Spine; Good Condition. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperEntertainment
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060012588ISBN:0060012587
Description: New. 0060012587 Pub date: 2003. Condition: BRAND NEW. Publisher's Mark. Price Sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US order. read more
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.