» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Everlasting Stream: A True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Everlasting Stream: A True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family

by Walt Harrington

About this title: In crisp prose, a "Washington Post" reporter relates his experience of friendship, family and the good life through the unexpected brotherhood of hunting. "What could have been a macho story becomes one of grace and beauty in the hands of one of this country's finest literary journalists."--Patsy Sims, author of "The Klan."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friends, and Family used book

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friends, and Family

by Walt Harrington

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871138620 ISBN: 087113862X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friends, and Family used book

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friends, and Family

by Walt Harrington

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871138620 ISBN: 087113862X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family used book

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family

by Walt Harrington

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802140500 ISBN: 0802140505

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family used book

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family

by Walt Harrington

price: $4.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780802140500 ISBN: 0802140505

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Stream: A True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family used book

The Everlasting Stream: A True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family

by Harrington, Walt

price: $5.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802140500 ISBN: 0802140505

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family used book

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family

by Harrington, Walt

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802140500 ISBN: 0802140505

Description: Fine. 0802140505 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family used book

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family

by Harrington, Walt

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802140500 ISBN: 0802140505

Description: Fine. 0802140505 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family new book

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family

by Harrington, Walt

price: $12.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802140500 ISBN: 0802140505

Description: New. 0802140505 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family used book

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family

by Walt Harrington

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Board Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138620 ISBN: 087113862X

Description: Very Good++ in Near Fine jacket. The condition of this interesting & very attractive hard back is Very Good++, with a Near Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing. "And he worried about whether he would get along with Alex's hunting buddies-three rough-edged African country men who seemed to have nothing in common with the white city slicker. " from the jacket. This is a solid book with a very bright & clean cover. The edges are good with only a light spine end wrinkle and a very mild ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family new book

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family

by Harrington, Walt

price: $12.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802140500 ISBN: 0802140505

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802140500. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family new book

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family

by Walt Harrington

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802140500 ISBN: 0802140505

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Stream new book

The Everlasting Stream

by Walt Harrington

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802140500 ISBN: 0802140505

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 240 pages. 8.30 x 5.30 x 0.80 in. 10.4 oz. A former city reporter recounts how his experiences with four hunter friends from the country changed his life over the course of a dozen years and how he sought to impart their outlook to his teenage son years later. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friends, and Family used book

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friends, and Family

by Harrington, Walt

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 9/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780871138620 ISBN: 087113862X

Description: Very Good. 087113862X Hard cover exlibrary book that has very little wear to the cover. The binding is tight and straight. The text is clean throughout. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friends, and Family used book

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friends, and Family

by Walt Harrington

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871138620 ISBN: 087113862X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Everlasting Stream used book

The Everlasting Stream

by Harrington, Walt

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802140500 ISBN: 0802140505

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Everlasting Stream used book

The Everlasting Stream

by Harrington, Walt

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802140500 ISBN: 0802140505

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family used book

Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family

by Harrington, Walt

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871138620 ISBN: 087113862X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Everlasting Stream used book

Everlasting Stream

by Harrington, Walt

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802140500 ISBN: 0802140505

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, G new book

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, G

by Harrington, Walt

price: $10.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: GROVE/ATLANTIC INC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802140500 ISBN: 0802140505

Description: Hailed as a Best Book of 2002 by "Newsday" and a Noteworthy Book by the "Kansas City Star, The Everlasting Stream" is a hybrid, comprising journalism, memoir, and essay. Harrington tells several good hunting stories while giving readers a detailed ed... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Everlasting Stream used book

Everlasting Stream

by Harrington, Walt

price: $11.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: PERSEUS ISBN-13: 9780871138620 ISBN: 087113862X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friends, and Family used book

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friends, and Family

by Walt Harrington

price: $11.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9780871138620 ISBN: 087113862X

Description: Like New. Like New Hardcover with Mylar covered DJ. 2002 Atlantic Monthly Press. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family used book

The Everlasting Stream: a True Story of Rabbits, Guns, Friendship, and Family

by Harrington, Walt

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871138620 ISBN: 087113862X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Everlasting Stream used book

The Everlasting Stream

by Harrington, Walt

price: $15.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: Feb 1 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802140500 ISBN: 0802140505

Description: As New. 0802140505. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Everlasting Stream new book

The Everlasting Stream

by Harrington, Walt

price: $15.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: Feb 1 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802140500 ISBN: 0802140505

Description: New. 0802140505. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Everlasting Stream

by Harrington, Walt

price: $18.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine. pp. 223. A heart warming study of the relationship of man to the great American outdoors as seen on hunting trips in the field. A good read! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiques and Art, SD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Erik, The United States

"Hard to describe just how good this book really is. This is the (nonfiction) story of a rich, white Washington Post journalist, and his annual Thanksgiving day rabbit hunts in rural Kentucky with his black father-in-law and his father-in-law's black friends. A great book. But this is not a discussion of race. Rather, it is an exploration of the "meaning" of hunting and hunters, and of those things in life that truly matter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.